Talk

Advanced search

which seaside resorts are close to train stations?

(35 Posts)
Hther Mon 01-Jun-09 08:27:27

want to do some seaside trips but ave to travel by train with 4 young children so needs to be walking distance from station. We do weston-super-mare easily but want to try somewhere different, especially as there is no pier at weston now

IwishIwasmoreorganised Mon 01-Jun-09 22:08:49

Where are you coming from?

Barry Island has it's own train station but there's no pier there

TigerFeet Mon 01-Jun-09 22:10:13

Skegness
Cleethorpes
Blackpool

Dawlish, Torquay or Paignton are probably a bit nicer grin

rachels103 Mon 01-Jun-09 22:26:37

Brighton?

Hther Tue 02-Jun-09 06:36:21

thanks for replies brighton sounds good, pref needs to be somewhere south east or south west as in oxfordshire

ilovemydogandmrobama Tue 02-Jun-09 06:41:48

newquay

cazboldy Tue 02-Jun-09 06:43:56

lowestoft

Shoshe Tue 02-Jun-09 06:48:47

Weymouth

ohmeohmy Tue 02-Jun-09 06:59:34

Frinton on Sea - still on the best beach list

bigbellylady Tue 02-Jun-09 07:04:35

Bournemouth

Littlepurpleprincess Tue 02-Jun-09 07:24:39

Torquay!

ilovemydogandmrobama Tue 02-Jun-09 07:36:37

Dawlish

Hther Tue 02-Jun-09 08:09:41

on previous thread was told bournemouth too far, i need to be able to walk easily from station to beach with a double pushchair with a baby and toddler in and my 4 year od who struggles to walk far and 5 year old.

so tiger feet are you saying that the last 3 aren't walking distance or out of the ones that are, they're the nicest?

geekgirl Tue 02-Jun-09 08:16:50

a bit further afield:
Bridlington
Filey
Scarborough

all have train stations.

geekgirl Tue 02-Jun-09 08:17:52

oh sorry hadn't seen your post re. location... still, if you ever want to holiday in N. Yorks. ...

firsttimemama Tue 02-Jun-09 08:49:54

Bognor Regis

Hther Tue 02-Jun-09 09:30:37

thanks geekgirl, i dont mind travelling further. The main thing is distnce from train station, there are lots of places with stations, i need to know roughly how many minutres walk

SpitSpot Sat 06-Jun-09 20:27:28

Looe in Cornwall - you can get the branch line from Liskeard and the train station is right in the town, about 5 minutes walk from the beach.

Marne Sat 06-Jun-09 20:37:51

Weymouth station is 5 minutes walk from the beach and town/shops.

tiredemma Sat 06-Jun-09 20:38:36

Llandudno

MerlinsBeard Sat 06-Jun-09 21:01:39

Blackpool beach (not the pleasure beach bit) is about a 20 min walk at child pace to the beach (and sealife centre and louis tussauds and tower)

torquay is about 15 mins at child pace but you can see the sea immediately after you get out from station and only takes that long as you have to wait to cross the main road!

littlelamb Sat 06-Jun-09 21:03:18

Dawlish, and anywhere along that coastline to be honest- I get scared to buggery going on that train when the wind is up, the waves go right over the top grin

hanaflower Sat 06-Jun-09 21:04:12

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

hanaflower Sat 06-Jun-09 21:04:52

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

Clary Sat 06-Jun-09 21:08:40

Train stations in:
Tenby
Whitby
Newquay
Scarborough

OK how far - Newquay no idea, Tenby is about 15 mins walk, Whitby is right on the harbour (but not many trains to it IIRC), Scarborough about 15 mins from seaside.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now