I've been reading lots but am very behind on reviews. Here's my list to date, with brief reviews of the last few to catch up. Highlights (and most recent) in bold:
1. The Dark Flood Rises - Margaret Drabble
- The Loved One - Evelyn Waugh
3. The Middlepause - Marina Benjamin
- The Wall Jumper - Peter Schneider
- The Gustav Sonata - Rose Tremain
- First Love - Gwendoline Riley
- The Furthest Station - Ben Aaronovitch
- Quiet - Susan Cain
- Death and the Penguin - Andrey Kurkov
10. The War on Women - Sue Lloyd Roberts
11. Harmless Like You - Rowan Hisayo Buchanan
12. Selfish People - Lucy English
13.How to Stop Time - Matt Haig
14. The Watchmaker of Filigree Street - Natasha Pulley
15. The House of Mirth - Edith Wharton
16. The Vanishing Box - Elly Griffiths
17. Rosalie Blum - Camille Jourdy
18. Addlands - Tom Bullough
19. Saplings - Noel Streatfeild
20. Butterflies in November - Audur Ava Olafsdottir
21. All Passion Spent - Vita Sackville-West
22. We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves - Karen Joy Fowler
23. The Cherry Blossom Murder - Fran Pickering
24. Venetia - Georgette Heyer
25. I Feel Bad About My Neck - Nora Ephron
26. The Keeper of Lost Things - Ruth Hogan
27. The Miniaturist - Jessie Burton
28. Wide Sargasso Sea - Jean Rhys
29. Black and British: A Forgotten History - David Olusoga
30. Shadow Dance - Angela Carter
31. The Descent of Man - Grayson Perry
32. The Shadow of the Wind - Carlos Ruiz Zafon
33. Cousins - Salley Vickers
34. Lillian Boxfish Takes a Walk - Kathleen Rooney
35. Flaneuse - Lauren Elkin
36. August is a Wicked Month - Edna O'Brien
37. Miss Mole - EH Young
38. I Contain Multitudes - Ed Yong
39. Starter for Ten - David Nicholls
40. You Don't Know Me - Imran Mahmood
41. In The Light Of What We Know - Zia Hayder Rahman
42. Mirror, Shoulder, Signal - Dorthe Nors
42.5 I Murdered My Library - Linda Grant
43. We Have Always Lived In The Castle - Shirley Jackson
44. The Hate U Give - Angie Thomas
45. Blaming - Elizabeth Taylor
46. Bonjour Tristesse - Francoise Sagan
47. Happy - Derren Brown
48. Travellers In The Third Reich - Julia Boyd
49. Night Letters - Robert Dessaix
50. Treasure Island - Robert Louis Stevenson
51. The Ginger Tree - Oswald Wynd
52. Under the Tump - Oliver Balch
53. The Reading Party - Fenella Gentleman
54. Lincoln in the Bardo - George Saunders
55. Why I Am No Longer Talking To White People About Race - Reni Eddo Lodge
56. The Awakening - Kate Chopin
57. The 7th Function of Language - Laurent Binet
58. The Sense of an Ending - Julian Barnes
59. Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine - Gail Honeyman
60. The Lonely City - Olivia Laing
61. In the Darkroom - Susan Faludi
62. Hotel Iris - Yoko Ogawa
63. The Librarian - Salley Vickers
64. The Devil's Mask - Christopher Wakling
65. Ghost Wall - Sarah Moss
Latest novella by author of Night Waking, Bodies of Light etc. I am a big fan of hers, and this was up to her usual standard. Teenage girl is dragged along by her abusive, domineering father to spend a couple of weeks with a group living an iron age re-enactment in Northumberland. I find Moss is very good at writing teenage girls/young women.
66. Out of Time - Miranda Sawyer
Another addition to the mid-life crisis genre, by a music journalist who spent a lot of her 20s and 30s fully immersed in the music and rave scene, but is now a middle-aged, married mother of two and wondering how she got there and what she is doing with the rest of her life. I had a very different experience of the 90s but could still empathise with the 'how did I get here?' side of things.
67. Often I Am Happy - Jens Christian Grondahl
Written as a long letter/series of letters by one woman to her best friend, who died 30 years earlier in a skiing accident with the first woman's husband, with whom she was having an affair; thirty years later, the first woman has just been widowed for a second time - she married her best friend's widower. Life, relationships, grief, dealing with adult children etc in Copenhagen. Thoughtful.
68. Mrs Dalloway - Virgina Woolf
Classic, which I am sure I read as a teenager, but it makes an awful lot more sense now that I am the same age as Mrs Dalloway.
69. My Cleaner - Maggie Gee
Ageing middle-class English writer summons her old cleaner/mother's help back from Uganda to help when her adult son is in the throes of depression. A few too many stereotypes for my liking, and the plot was fairly predictable but still a good and eventually uplifting read.