Talk

Advanced search

Bloating, back pain and poor circulation

(38 Posts)
Bambini83 Wed 20-Nov-19 20:42:45

Have been having symptoms now for around 6 or 7 weeks. Started with being extremely tired which I put down to the fact I’d had a cold/virus and busy life looking after toddler/work. Progressed to feeling like my legs are ‘heavy’ and tight and having a bloated abdomen and lower back pain.

Been to the GP a couple of times. They’ve been very dismissive and suggest it’s stress/anxiety. They ran bloods which they assured were comprehensive and came back normal and basically said they wouldn’t do anything else!

Symptoms progressively feeling worse - lightheaded and dizzy at times and I feel like circulation to my feet/lower legs is poor.

My periods have been heavier for around 6 months. This was dismissed by the GP. Latest period nearly a week late. Tested twice and not pregnant. Period eventually arrived and ironically not as heavy as it has been in recent months.

The back pain and bloating concern me. I’ve booked in for a private pelvic ultrasound to rule out anything gynae. The GP did say she’d tested my CA125(?) levels which are normal.

I’m worried about the symptoms which I know isn’t helping! Sorry for the essay! I just wondered if anyone has any experience of similar symptoms? My worry is something bad on the scan or nothing at all which means I’m back to square one and not sure the GP will take me seriously. Thank you if you’ve got this far smile

OP’s posts: |
Bambini83 Thu 21-Nov-19 10:57:43

Bump!

OP’s posts: |
Bambini83 Fri 22-Nov-19 16:44:49

Anyone?!

OP’s posts: |
BarbarAnna Fri 22-Nov-19 16:47:13

I really don’t know but given your symptoms, a gynae scan does sound sensible. And potentially a different GP?

Bambini83 Fri 22-Nov-19 16:51:33

Thank you for replying! Yeah I need to see what the outcome of the scan is then will have to try GP again. I just worry they will be dismissive again. I’m lucky that I’m in a position to get the scan privately. My feet are often tingly/numb and been dizzy the past couple of days. Scan at weekend so don’t have long to wait at least!

OP’s posts: |
BarbarAnna Fri 22-Nov-19 17:50:51

Poor you. Can’t believe your GP is dismissing you with those symptoms. Good luck with the scan.

Bambini83 Fri 22-Nov-19 19:57:57

Thank you smile

OP’s posts: |
Fretfulparent Fri 22-Nov-19 20:40:50

Do you know what blood tests you had?

Bambini83 Fri 22-Nov-19 22:41:29

Unfortunately not - the second GP just said they were comprehensive. I’ll be asking exactly what has been tested for when I go back. Scan this weekend.

OP’s posts: |
ToLiveInPeace Fri 22-Nov-19 22:44:55

You should be able to get a printout of your tests and results - my GP's reception staff will do this. Hope you find some answers soon.

Bambini83 Fri 22-Nov-19 22:52:14

Thank you. Really appreciate all the replies x

OP’s posts: |
Fretfulparent Fri 22-Nov-19 22:53:05

Has your urine been tested with a dip stick?

Fatted Fri 22-Nov-19 22:55:25

Get the scan and see what it comes back with. Keep going back until you get answers. I have a relative who started off with similar symptoms as yourself. They were similarly fobbed off. They've just been diagnosed with cancer.

Bambini83 Sat 23-Nov-19 07:42:50

No urine test so far. Thanks Fatted. That’s my biggest fear tbh but trying to keep my anxiety in check too as I know that doesn’t help. Do you mind me asking what type of cancer your friend was diagnosed with?

OP’s posts: |
Bambini83 Sat 23-Nov-19 07:43:08

Sorry relative I misread that.

OP’s posts: |
Caramel78 Sat 23-Nov-19 07:52:17

It could be something like aneamia. I have low ferritin levels (the range is about 12-200 and I tested at 12 which is still in the “normal” range but a healthy person should have levels of at least 70). Side effects are things like tingling and leg cramps, bloating, exhaustion etc. B12 deficiency can also have similar symptoms.

Bambini83 Sat 23-Nov-19 08:19:58

Thank you Caramel78 I had started to wonder about anaemia. I did have tingling arms and legs when I had my little one. I wasn’t showing as anaemic then but the midwife said I was possibly borderline. Not sure what the cause of the anaemia would be now though. Perhaps heavier periods though I don’t know if that has a cumulative effect over time. After scan I’m going to ask to see my full blood results and if anything else needs tested.

OP’s posts: |
BillieEilish Sat 23-Nov-19 08:28:12

How old are you OP?

I had these symptoms, especially the tingling legs/feet, bloating/tiredness at 42 plus... all early menopause related sad

They thought I was diabetic at first. B vits sounds a good call from PP too, I take a lot of B vits.

I really hope you feel better soon flowers

Caramel78 Sat 23-Nov-19 08:34:20

My periods aren’t particularly heavy but I’m still borderline anaemic and all my other tests and scans etc haven’t shown any cause for it. My GP some people just don’t hold onto iron stores very well and need to regularly take a strong supplement. Ask for your exact ferritin result and if it’s below 70 (and definitely if it’s below 30) then start taking something like an active iron supplement and spatone drink each day.
Also ask for magnesium to be checked as a deficiency in that can cause leg tingling and circulation issues etc

BillieEilish Sat 23-Nov-19 08:44:41

Caramel also agree with you on the magnesium, I live in a hot place and apparently you need extra magnesium for that (sqeting/humidity etc), plus it certainly helped the tingling I take a special iron and magnesium and potasium supplement.

Iron supplements make me feel sick though sometimes!

Bambini83 Sat 23-Nov-19 08:46:36

Thanks BillieEilish. I’m 33 so hoping not early menopause sad we were hoping to try for another baby so I do worry if it’s something that might impact my fertility. I know I’m so lucky to have my little one already though.

Good to know about the iron levels Caramel78. Will be interested to see what my levels are.

Just trying to keep calm! Will be relieved to get scan out of the way.

Really appreciate all the replies.

OP’s posts: |
CherryPavlova Sat 23-Nov-19 08:51:20

How much cardiothoracic exercise are you managing to get with a toddler ? Whilst you were sensible to see GP, a lack of proper exercise could account for all those symptoms and proper exercise can be difficult with little ones.
Most grumbling health problems are due to simple things rather than rare and serious disease.

Bambini83 Sat 23-Nov-19 08:57:40

Thanks CherryPavolva. I’m generally very fit. I can’t drive and walk literally everywhere, not sure if that counts?

OP’s posts: |
Caramel78 Sat 23-Nov-19 08:57:50

Is your diet good and varied? Nutritional deficiencies can cause all sorts of horrible symptoms including neurological ones.
Does your bloating stay there 24/7 or come and go throughout the day? If it comes and go then it could be something like ibs or a food intolerance (does it get worse after having certain things like lactose, caffeine, too much sugar etc)? Your leg and circulation issues could be caused by inflammation to the sciatic nerve. I’ve had sciatica before without any back pain but I was getting calf pain and tingling numb toes

Bambini83 Sat 23-Nov-19 09:05:58

Thanks Caramel78. My diet isn’t as good as it could be recently I will admit. I’m not hungry at the moment so trying to force myself to eat. Viscous cycle as I know that’s because I’m stressed. Trying my best to address that as well as making a point of getting a bit of down time as I rarely get a break.

Have seen an osteopath she said there isn’t anything going on which would explain symptoms in her opinion. I’m thinking of going for some Bowen Technique as I had it in pregnancy and found it great. Also a stress reliever.

Bloating wise I would say slightly flatter in the morning but generally stays about the same. I’ve gone up a size in my jeans as I’m uncomfortable. The GP did test for coeliac which came back negative but I know that can be one of those borderline situations too.

OP’s posts: |

Join the discussion

Registering is free, quick, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Get started »