Talk

Advanced search

To expect bus driver to stop and let my child off the bus

(28 Posts)
prettypurpledaisy Fri 21-Sep-07 18:49:25

My 13 year old dd got on a bus with her friends and travelled home to our home town. The bus went usual route but then instead of turning left turned right. DD stood up and rang bell at the next bus stop and the driver ignored her. He then drove to the bus garage in the center of town. When he let her off he said ' what part of greenhill only didn't you understand?' she apologised and said she hadn't reaslised it terminated before her stop. Ok she made a mistake but he should either of told her at the last stop or let her off when he realised there was someone still on the bus.
I am really cross as she is quite shy and not all that streetwise, I had her in tears on the phone and had to go and get her. AIBU?

kitsandbits Fri 21-Sep-07 18:51:10

I would ring and complain.

I got on a bus when i was 12 and he wouldnt stop - he said these stops are out of use past 6pm

he was lying.

some bus drivers are just nasty... he took me about 4 stops further and i had to walk past the cemetary in the dark!! (it was only 4.30 but winter

kitsandbits Fri 21-Sep-07 18:51:57

sorry shouldve read 4pm - id gotten the bus everyday for months and it always stopped!

prettypurpledaisy Fri 21-Sep-07 18:52:38

Thanks kits I have sent off an email as complaints office closed but was worried I was in the wrong!

3Ddonut Fri 21-Sep-07 18:53:36

What an A hole, I'd have been mad as hell.

NannyL Fri 21-Sep-07 18:57:03

That is outragouse

I would be writing to complain as well

I lost count of the amount of letetr i wrote about rude bus drivers

At one point i have a broken leg and was on crutches, and was sitting in the only seat avaliable when i got on the bus. I pressed the bus bell, and otehr people walked to the front by the door

Due to my broken leg and waited for the bus to stop... then got up... he opened the door, let the people out and closed the door and started to drive off... I shouted stop... he turned round and saw me and said "Cant you move any faster?"
I shouted at him extreamly rudely.... "No i CANT, cant you see i have got a broken leg blush"

Another time (i was the only person on the bus) and was going to my halls of residence at uni (the stop before the last stop of the route)

As we got to the stop i pressed the bus bells and he SCREAMED at me "you DONT need to press that bell, im sick of hearing F*ING bus bells" I was so shocked, but still pleased with myself for telling him "perhaps being a BUS driver is NOT an appropriate job you YOU then"

miobombino Fri 21-Sep-07 18:59:01

You are right to complain. So what if your dd made a mistake with the route ? Whatever happened to the notion of basic human politeness, never mind the customer service he is PAID to provide, especially if there is a young teenager on board.

trixymalixy Fri 21-Sep-07 19:03:45

That is ridiculous!!

Bus drivers are all wa*%ers IMHO.

When i was about 12 I got on the bus to go home as it was getting dark. I hadn't realised that the fares had gone up and was 2p short. He was going to make me get off and walk home in the dark until a nice lady gave me 2p.

2p FFS!!! It was one of those buses which don't give change so it's hardly as if his cash was going to be short.

kitsandbits Fri 21-Sep-07 19:28:20

My sister was 8 months pregnant and had bad SPD and she had gotten the bus to get some bits - she only had a £20 note and £1.50 or something in chane and he said 'ive got no change so ill take you as far as £1.50 gets you'

and then half way to where she needed to go kicked her off the bus!!

8 months pregnant!!

she was crying!

bogwobbit Fri 21-Sep-07 19:31:48

You're not being unreasonable at all. Personally, I would complain to the bus company and if you don't get any luck with that - go to the papers.
Imho, lots of bus drivers are moron b@st@rds who shouldn't be in charge of a shopping trolley far less a bus.

FlossALump Fri 21-Sep-07 19:56:28

YANBU.

I remember travelling home alone from a late shift (around 10pm) in uniform and a drunk girl spewing at a bus stop we stopped at. Bus driver told me it was my duty to get off and look after her. I told him I would not. Cue lots of sarcastic comments about nurses not caring etc.

prettypurpledaisy Fri 21-Sep-07 20:10:00

Thanks for all the replies I will chase up my email on Monday, a bit calmer now but still feel angry that someone could do this to a child

Elasticbandstand Fri 21-Sep-07 20:13:43

i thought nurses had to hide their uniform out of work, at least change out of it for hygeine purposes. anyway bossy hat off.
makes you wonder why bus drivers become bus drivers when they complain like little hitlers. it is a power thing. a big penis exenstion!

MaryBleedinPoppins Fri 21-Sep-07 20:25:54

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

weeonion Fri 21-Sep-07 20:33:20

ppd - hope your daughter is ok. it probably worried/ intimidated the life out of her. tell her we say hi smile

i think you are right to complain and glad you did.

FlossALump Sat 22-Sep-07 10:54:38

EBS, depends where you work. Providing changing facilities is costly. hmm At the time I was a student and while I had a jacket on, finances would not stretch to a long coat! Still don't for that matter.

And really, what was the point of posting that? Doesn't come across nicely.

whiskeyandbeer Sat 22-Sep-07 13:31:34

so your daughter got on the wrong bus and the driver followed his route.
yeah string him up.

NannyL Sat 22-Sep-07 15:42:35

whiskey and beer..... i assume you think its acceptable to talk siarcastically to a child and to say "so which party of..... dont you understand?"

IMO that is EXTREAMLY rude and he desrevs to be sacked for that alone

the poor CHILD was now somewhere else she obviously didnt want to be/ who knows if she even KNEW where she was?... isnt that stressful enough for a CHILD?

prettypurpledaisy Sat 22-Sep-07 19:14:54

Thanks for the sympathy whisky and beer I had a really scared child who didn't know where the bus was taking her and too shy to say anything. It was a nasty thing to do to a child imo.

weeonion Sat 22-Sep-07 19:56:55

W&B - as far as i could read into OP - it was the fact that the bus driver was so rude and unhelpful that was the problem - not the fact that he went his designated route.

edam Sat 22-Sep-07 20:15:58

Whiskey, are you a grumpy bus driver, or something? This man was rude and unhelpful and upset a child. There's no reason not to let someone off at the next stop, for heaven's sake.

I've had plenty of helpful bus drivers in my time but wouldn't stop me complaining about a nasty piece of work like this. Gives them all a bad name, IMO.

Prettypurple, I hope you get a satisfactory response from the bus company. If not, go to your local paper, that normally shames them into sorting out their attitude.

pointydog Sat 22-Sep-07 20:24:10

bus drivers are meant to stick to their route. They don't have to be bastards though

margoandjerry Wed 26-Sep-07 11:22:35

Really shocking.

A bus driver once refused to let me off at my stop (said I hadn't rung the bell when I had and in any case, stop being SUCH AN ARSE and let me off...) Anyway, he careered along the road about a mile before he finally had to stop because someone at a bus stop was waiting to be picked up. I told him his attitude was unacceptable. He shouted at me "Who do you think you are? Mrs Stephen Lawrence?"

Really can't begin to unpick the thinking behind that one.

prettypurpledaisy Wed 26-Sep-07 21:24:24

Just a quick message to say bus company are investigating why the driver didn't check there was anyone on the bus after terminating and the drivers comment to dd, so will see where that goes. Thanks for all the support.

Elasticbandstand Wed 26-Sep-07 21:37:43

humble apologies Flossalump blush
did say i had my bossy hat on.
just remember an australian nurse i worked with, on a hot day out in a long cardigan and she told me she had to cover her uniform up, for insurance purposes.
and the hygeiene, i think that might be a recent innovation, or is it just theatre greens, i don't know enough.
i am sorry you took offence.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now