My feed
Premium

Please
or
to access all these features

Mumsnet doesn't verify the qualifications of users. If you have medical concerns, please consult a healthcare professional.

Autoimmune disease

Underactive thyroid ??

5 replies

LGee · 12/09/2019 16:51

Hi,
I feel like I am suffering with a lot of the symptoms of an underactive thyroid. Recent blood test showed t4 11 and tsh 2.5. Can anyone please confirm if these are normal levels ? Thank you

OP posts:
tellelle · 12/09/2019 17:07

Those figures seem normal. What has your doctor advised?

KellyMarieTunstall2 · 12/09/2019 17:07

Tsh at 2.5 is just in normal range. T4 at 11 is low I think, but I'm not a Dr. Are you seeing your GP to review the results?

LGee · 12/09/2019 17:12

Thanks for your replies. According to doctor results are normal so no follow up appointment. I though t4 seemed low according to my google searching!

OP posts:
CrunchyCarrot · 15/09/2019 23:05

What are the test ranges? If those results have the normal ranges I've seen then your FT4 is far too low and your TSH is too high. Anything above the 1s is too high and shows your thyroid is starting to struggle. It also depends what time of day you had your blood test as TSH is highest first thing, and that's when it's best to get it tested. You definitely need to monitor any symptoms and retest in a few months.

Lara53 · 18/09/2019 14:56

You need more testing than than. TSH is a pituitary hormone and not to do with thyroid. Use medichecks to get the full range of thyroid blood tests and a report from a doctor

Please create an account

To comment on this thread you need to create a Mumsnet account.