Talk

Advanced search

NHS continuous service

(9 Posts)
Mumof1andacat Tue 28-Apr-20 17:46:16

Hi I have 10.5 years continuous service since October 2009. I left my last nhs job on 19th april and will start a new nhs contract on 18th may. My break will be 1 month. My new contract is the with the same trust I have worked for nearly 5 years. However I have found out today that on my new contract, my 10 years plus nhs service will not be taken in to consideration with regards to my annual leave allowance. I dont know what to think. Can anyone shed any light? My break is only a month. Feels like loyalty means nothing

OP’s posts: |
Randomword6 Tue 28-Apr-20 17:48:20

I'd contact the union and the health ombudsman. You may have to fight like hell and it is a disgrace that you should have to.

Hagisonthehill Tue 28-Apr-20 17:52:03

Ask HR where exactly it says it has to be continuous?Also contact your union.My understanding is that it is based on service worked and not necessarily continuous.

Hagisonthehill Tue 28-Apr-20 17:55:39

Aggregated is the word I was looking for..You have 10 years aggravated service and therefore get the maximum leave.

jaggynettle Tue 28-Apr-20 18:11:05

I think it will be counted as a break in service. You could try and fight it with your union but I think in my experience they will count it as such. Given it's only been a short time you might have better chance of success. Are you paying into a pension plan too? That may be affected - and your incremental pay if you have to start at the bottom of your band again? Good luck.

Hagisonthehill Tue 28-Apr-20 18:17:03

Your NHS pension will not be affected.A break in service is only relevent if for example you were pregnant.
I am a nurse,have had short breaks between jobs which have never affected leave and we check new starters entitlement based on aggravated service.
You can also find the information on line in AFC guidelines for annual leave.

Greeneggsandquorn Tue 28-Apr-20 18:20:18

Hi, the RCN website has links to reckonable service (nhs service hand book section 12)
In relation to annual leave entitlements all previous service should be considered.
For sick pay breaks of less than 1 year should not have an impact.

Mumof1andacat Tue 28-Apr-20 18:35:05

I was non clinical band 3 on top point until feb this year.i moved then to clinical band 2 post bottom pay point (thought I fancied clinical work but it wasnt for me) I'm now moving to a non clinical band 3 post and they are putting me on the top pay point!

OP’s posts: |
iamfleabagandclaire Tue 28-Apr-20 18:46:33

It used to be months that you could have a gap and return on the same terms and conditions but it's now generally two weeks. It's rubbish. I was out of the NHS for less than a year and despite having 28 years service I am on the same terms and conditions as if I'd just qualified

Join the discussion

To comment on this thread you need to create a Mumsnet account.

Join Mumsnet

Already have a Mumsnet account? Log in