Talk

Advanced search

Why do SOME teenagers behave so badly at bus-stops?

(10 Posts)
UnquietDad Fri 22-Jun-07 17:23:29

I catch the bus some days to a place where I work. Share the bus-shelter with a bunch of teenagers (year 10 or 11, not sure), in the uniform of a well-thought-of and 'desirable' local comprehensive.

During the fifteen minutes or so that I was there, the only time they stopped spitting, smoking or swearing was when they had their tongues down each other's throats.

I am probably a boring old fart but I just had to share this.

noddyholder Fri 22-Jun-07 17:25:26

They are all the same good school or not.Boringoldfartdom setting in I'm afraid My dp gives me the rundown of teenage behaviour he sees on the bus home from work every night drives me mad!

MarsLady Fri 22-Jun-07 17:26:25

What were you like at that age UD? LOL

UnquietDad Fri 22-Jun-07 17:27:43

I didn't spit, smoke or swear (well, OK, I didn't punctuate EVERY sentence with "fookin" like this lot) - although I'd probably have liked to have my tongue down some little strumpet's throat at 8.15am a bit more often than I did....

MarsLady Fri 22-Jun-07 17:31:51

LucyJones Fri 22-Jun-07 17:32:55

I was in town yesterday and brushed by a girl loitering outside a shop. I didn't mean to but sort of lightly touched her shoulder as i went past. She shouted after me quite aggressively. She was probably 16. I actually felt quite scared which horrified me.

3littlefrogs Fri 22-Jun-07 20:53:29

I once witnessed some appalling behaviour on a bus that necessitated the police boarding the bus and removing said teenagers. They were from the local, very hard to get into girls' grammar school. I telephoned the head as soon as I got home and said I was shocked at the sort of people attending his school .

NuttyMuffins Fri 22-Jun-07 20:56:30

God knows, but a partially sighted relative of mine got attacked on a bus a few days ago too. They asked him for the time and the told him they wanted his money.

Unbeknown (is that a word) to them, he does self defence classes and he grabbed one of them by his bollocks until he screamed and they all ran off

ThePrisoner Fri 22-Jun-07 21:05:31

I do remember being loud and silly within a group, and thinking that people would think how witty and clever we all were - I don't have a particular problem with teens doing that now, but I do have a problem with the appalling language (every other word being "fecking") which gets worse as I walk past with small children who love to repeat what they hear. If I'm being brave, I tend to say, "thanks for that."

bookwormmum Fri 22-Jun-07 21:19:39

Where I live the teenagers take it as a personal insult being asked to produce their free travelcards (courtesy of Ken Livingston). I've seen so many drivers insulted and buses being held up because of some obnoxious 15-year old who can't be asked to walk two stops home from school or actually carry their cards. Being a lazy-tyke hound is one thing but abusing someone for just doing their job? They ought to remember whose paying for their free travel.

Ok, I'm an old fart.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now