Talk

Advanced search

Gift for bus driver - am I being silly?

(13 Posts)
WesternIsle Mon 04-Jul-11 16:01:28

DD goes on the bus 5 days a week, and the male bus driver is very good, and as she is the youngest always looks out for her.

Helps us out if we are running late (either morning or evening).

Would like to give a token gift to say thank you. But for some reason I think giving alcohol to a bus driver is just wrong - not that I think for a minute he'll drink and drive.

Come and slap me and say he'll love that bottle of wine give it to him!!!

Euphemia Mon 04-Jul-11 16:06:16

He'll be tickled pink! What a lovely idea - I don't imagine many people even take the time to say thank-you, far less buy a gift. smile

skybluepearl Mon 04-Jul-11 17:42:44

what a lovely gesture. it's nice to be appreciated.

rebl Mon 04-Jul-11 17:47:01

I'll be buying my dd's bus driver a present. Probably a bottle as well!

Elibean Mon 04-Jul-11 18:17:55

Lovely - go for it smile

We don't have a school bus, but dd always gives the office ladies a box of chocolates - they do an awful lot more than admin.

OwlMother Mon 04-Jul-11 18:56:28

We gave ds1's bus driver a present, like your bus driver he really went out of his way to make things easier for us.

We gave him alcohol too (cliche, but what else do you buy a gruff middle aged man) - we actually spent more on him than we did on the class teachers. This was not because they weren't good (one particularly was fantastic) but more to do with the fact that we felt that he'd gone well beyond what was expected of him.

Presents should be more like this - a genuine thank you to those you feel have particularly made a difference.

aliceliddell Mon 04-Jul-11 18:59:56

Nice!

asdx2 Mon 04-Jul-11 19:57:45

I buy ds's taxi driver because he is really good. I usually buy bottled beer or lager and he is always very grateful.

WesternIsle Mon 04-Jul-11 20:34:55

Oh good - yes gruff middle aged men only really want alcohol grin

kennythekangaroo Mon 04-Jul-11 21:35:18

We used to give a box of Liquorice Allsorts or jelly babies to DS's bus driver and chocolates for the escort.

OwlMother Mon 04-Jul-11 22:34:32

I have to say in my defence, the gruff Middle aged (rangers fan) bus driver was very pleased with his whiskey! We did soften it with a huge bar of fruit and nut!!!!

Alternative suggestions gratefully received!

onepieceofcremeegg Mon 04-Jul-11 22:35:35

What a lovely idea

wordsmithsforever Tue 05-Jul-11 15:20:04

I think that's a really nice thing to do. At my DD's old school, there were so many unsung heroes/heroines who were so excellent with the children and never really received any recognition. Often people like that are so great with children even though it's not really their job to be.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now