Talk

Advanced search

PCOS with Hypothyroid

(7 Posts)
Cherries101 Mon 10-Dec-18 08:24:26

I have severe PCOS. During my latest IVF cycle I was diagnosed with moderate to severe hypothyroidism (with antibodies) via Level 1/2 testing. If there’s anyone out there in a similar position, could you let me know what the best next step would be? I presume this is a lifelong condition and so I should see the GP but would they accept the clinic’s testing?

physicskate Mon 10-Dec-18 09:20:28

What were your levels?

I am medicated for hypothyroidism because of fertility treatment and now pregnancy. My gp accepted the numbers I gave from the clinic and arranged follow up testing (as did my midwife and consultant).

You may or may not have a fight on your hands. And my levels have changed up and down throughout my 20s and 30s. Not always just for the worse...

Cherries101 Mon 10-Dec-18 10:09:15

Thanks for replying. My tsh is 7, free thyroxine is normal but my Peroxidase antibodies are in the hundreds. My GP isn’t disputing my private prescription from the clinic but said per the NHS guidelines my results would be normal so i’m really worried about what happens when I get pregnant as I’ll be potentially taking metformin and thyroxine. Is it worth getting my clinic to refer me to to an endicronlogist?

physicskate Mon 10-Dec-18 11:08:54

It's always worth trying to get that referral.

Also there's loads of info out there about tsh being below 2.5 in the first trimester. Thyroid uk has the documentation you can take to your gp which is guidance on thyroid during pregnancy. But that is curious about your ft4 (presumably) being normal...

And having antibodies in the hundreds doesn't sound horrendous either, but definitely needs medicating. Anything above 80 (I think, or is it 60?) is deemed an abnormal result and requires meds. I've heard of results in the thousands though.

And yes, this is something you may need meds for for the rest of your life...

Metformin helps with insulin, which is a different system altogether. It is interesting that you're having two endocronogical issues though - either of which can potentially impact ttc.

BrightStarrySky Mon 10-Dec-18 11:14:24

I have PCOS and borderline hypothyroidism. The PCOS is onlyba problem when you’re trying to get pregnant but not a problem when pregnant. I had a private doctor prescribe me metformin and clomid which helped me to become pregnant. The nhs at two different hospitals were pretty vigilant with my thyroid throughout two pregnancies, with regular blood tests and consultant led care. I would expect the ssme for you and challenge this if it’s not offered.

I hope this is helpful. Good luck

rhnireland Mon 10-Dec-18 11:17:15

I had pcos and a borderline thyroid result. 6 weeks of low dose thyroid meds and I got pregnant after 2 years of TTC. Getting the diagnosis may be a positive thing.

hoping2018 Mon 10-Dec-18 14:33:56

TSH of 7 isn't normal. My TSH was 6 when I started thyroxine and my antibodies high too. TSH should be <2.5 when trying to conceive in someone with high antibodies. There are NICE guidelines on this. Go pester your GP for some thyroxine

Join the discussion

Registering is free, quick, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Get started »