Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet hasn't checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have medical concerns, please seek medical attention; if you think your problem could be acute, do so immediately. Even qualified doctors can't diagnose over the internet, so do bear that in mind when seeking or giving advice.

Interpreting Blood Tests Help

(1 Post)
PeanutButterJellyTimeforTea Thu 25-May-17 16:03:06

I have had some bloods done and several have come back outside the normal range. Not by a lot, but low on several counts. Can anyone tell me what it could mean?*

Red Blood Count 3.8 (normal range 4 to 5.2)

haematocrit 0.3 ((normal range 0.36 to 0.46)

White Blood Count: 3.8 (normal range 4 to 11)

neutrophils: 1.7 ((normal range 2 to 7)

haemaglobin 10 ((normal range 11.5 to 16.5)

Everything else looks fine. I have been having some quite bad digestive issues and am awaiting a scope.

*I know I should talk to my dr but they are away for the next ten days and I won't get to see them for at least 2 weeks.

TIA.

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now »

Already registered? Log in with: