Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns we suggest you consult your GP.

Hypothyroid treatment after pregnancy

(5 Posts)
summerson Sun 15-Jan-17 06:56:24

Hi knowledgable ladies!

I have always had tsh levels of around 3.8-4.2 but during my pregnancy was put on Levothyroxine to bring this into acceptable levels (suggested max 2.5 during first trimester). Struggled TTC so had three years of TSH test results to compare!

Now on 50mg my levels are around 1.5 in the las few weeks of my pregnancy.

My endocrinologist has suggested going from 50mg until baby is delivered then just stopping cold turkey and going for repeat bloods at 6 weeks. I feel a bit uncomfortable with this suggestion.

Just wondering what happened with you all, anyone who was first medicated during pregnancy? Did you continue? Reduce dose? Taper off? Stop meds?

I almost want to self medicate and slowly reduce to 25mg a day before dropping a few days before stopping completely. I am worried about post baby hormone crash AND dealing with this borderline thyroid issue. After reluctantly starting levothyroxine it made me feel so good and full of life that I don't want to go back to "normal" me.

Anyone been in similar situation? Or knowledgeable on the subject?

youcantgoback Sun 15-Jan-17 07:34:32

Have you had your FT4 and FT3 levels tested and your antibodies for Hashimotos? Perhaps you should post this query on healthunlocked, thyroid UK as there's always lots of people in similar circumstances in that forum. Post birth can be tough enough without having your thyroid going haywire!

AveEldon Sun 15-Jan-17 07:50:07

I would still be aiming at a TSH of 1-2 post pregnancy

I had my levels retested once baby was 3 mths old and then my dose was adjusted. Then another retest after 6-8 weeks to check

summerson Sun 15-Jan-17 10:05:13

Thank you both for your replies, exactly what I was thinking/concerned about.

I did have the other two checked but don't recall the figures as the appointments were always so TSH focussed.

I'm going to fork out for another endocrinologist appointment before birth and discuss my concerns with him and hope he agrees/sees my POV.

youcantgoback Sun 15-Jan-17 10:30:40

That sounds like a good plan. Try to find one that specialises in thyroid as most seem to specialise in diabetes. My experience is that too much emphasis is on TSH rather that circulating thyroid hirmone (free T3). I'm my case, with TSH at 1.7, my FT3 was still bottom of range and I requested a dose increase which has helped a lot.
I hope you give the support you need to get your thyroid optimal!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now