Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns we suggest you consult your GP.

Thyroid problem? or something else?

(11 Posts)
outnumbered38 Wed 16-Nov-16 11:19:15

I'm a busy mum of three, work part-time and always tired, probably a given. Went to GP at start of year and found very low ferritin levels, so 6 months on iron tablets. Not sure if tiredness super improved, but ferritin up from 12 to 78 now.
Am constantly trying to lose weight. BMI is 30. For the couple of months I've really tried hard (calorie counting/healthy eating/really being careful/slimming world) and i've lost nothing.
I'm quite down in myself and libido has been non existent for a long time.
My mum has under active thyroid so went for testing. Last week my TSH was 3.5 which is apparently normal. Opinions on whether that is normal differ on internet.
Anyone had similar?

blondieminx Wed 16-Nov-16 11:41:21

Have a look here at the NICE diagnosis sheet and see how many symptoms you tick off?

"Normal" adult range is 0.5 - 4.5 however in women of childbearing age, the NHS clinical guidance is to aim for TSH of 0.5-2.5. The guidance says "Aim (in most people) to reach a stable TSH level in the lower half of the reference range (0.4–2.5 mU/L)." here

Pop back to the GP with printouts of the above and ask to trial levothyroxine and see if symptoms improve. If you do end up on it long term, you should get a medical exemption certificate so you get free prescriptions

Levothyroxine will help manage energy levels but making sure you take a good multivitamin and mineral too. Hypothyroidism often goes hand in hand with vitamin D deficiency so you should also ask for a blood test to check those levels too.

outnumbered38 Wed 16-Nov-16 12:08:25

Thanks blondieminx, I have a couple of those symptoms. I'm not having any more children, so probably don't qualify for that lower range. They did check vitamin D and I was told that was normal, but don't know the figure. I've asked doctor to call me to talk it through.

blondieminx Wed 16-Nov-16 12:30:15

if you aren't feeling right then worth asking to try levothyrxine to see if that improves your symptoms.

3 kids plus work does sound knackering!

Davinaaddict Sat 19-Nov-16 17:17:04

My TSH was 4, I had ferritin of 22, low B12 and vitamin D. I felt awful and had to have 6 months off work with chronic fatigue and brain fog. After seeing a great GP (after 5 rubbish ones!), I finally found out I had low stomach acid. I was eating plenty (and certainly not losing any weight!), but I wasn't actually getting any nutrition from my food. I've been on supplements and a diet without gluten, dairy and refined sugar for about 6 weeks now and although I'm not completely back to my old self, I recently started back at work and am feeling much better. Still a way to go, but it's a huge relief after 6 months of being mostly housebound and sofa ridden!

outnumbered38 Tue 22-Nov-16 20:07:32

Gosh that sounds awful davinaaddict, glad you're feeling a bit better. Do you know how they finally diagnosed you? I'm nothing like that unwell, but just not right. Still haven't managed appointment with GP but hopefully will get in soon.

Davinaaddict Sat 24-Dec-16 12:42:19

Gosh, sorry, I've been off here for a while so I missed this! They didn't really diagnose me as such, I did a home test (the bicarbonate of soda test), which the doctor then said to try some stomach acid tablets and digestive enzymes for and they cured me. I'm still taking them and watching my diet, but I'm totally back to my normal self again now.

Davinaaddict Sat 24-Dec-16 12:42:38

Hope you've managed to get some progress in these last few weeks!

youcantgoback Mon 26-Dec-16 22:38:46

Davinaadict were you diagnosed with pernicious anaemia where low stomach acid caused poor absorption of nutrients especially B12? Sufferers generally need B12 shots. It's just that thyroid problems and pernicious anaemia are sometimes difficult get diagnosed. Might be worth checking on the healthunlocked, pernacious anaemia web site.

OhTheRoses Wed 28-Dec-16 13:30:44

OP, I'm 56 and have been hypo for years. I definitely feel better when my TSH is less than 1.

Davinaaddict Fri 30-Dec-16 22:51:48

I wasn't diagnosed with pernicious anaemia, no. I was given 5 injections of B12 before I found I had low stomach acid, but they didn't make any difference at all to how I felt. I've continued to supplement sublingual B12 alongside the acid and enzymes, just to get my levels back from the floor again. I think it was actually an overgrowth of candida in my stomach after a course of antibiotics back in April that was the root cause.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now