Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns we suggest you consult your GP.

can anyone tell me about these results?

(10 Posts)
Castasunder Tue 24-May-16 22:15:00

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

AnnieOnAMapleLeaf Tue 24-May-16 22:27:00

I wouldn't worry. I have PCOS too and both LH and FSH are impacted by PCOS. I was told by my endocrinologist that a normal LH range for women with PCOS is 2-3 times that of FSH.

So, if your FSH is 7.9 a normal range for LH would be 15.8 - 23.7.

I was told this info about 8 years ago so I don't know whether it is still adhered to.

AnnieOnAMapleLeaf Tue 24-May-16 22:27:55

Where were you in your cycle when bloods were drawn? That couldn't definitely have an impact.

Castasunder Tue 24-May-16 22:37:25

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

AnnieOnAMapleLeaf Tue 24-May-16 22:45:35

In my entirely non-qualified opinion, day 10 seems like a bad window to test in. In the days leading up to ovulation, you have a LH surge which could explain the disparity between FSH and LH. However, your doctor should have realized that.

There are a huge amount of symptoms associated with PCOS - some women are lucky enough to get all of them (hmm) and some women experience very little. If you have, or suspect you have, PCOS check out SoulCysters. It's a great website with an even better support forum.

Regardless, if your GP is not able to adequately deal with your cycle issues, demand a referral to an endocrinologist who should be able to help.

Castasunder Tue 24-May-16 23:01:52

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

AnnieOnAMapleLeaf Tue 24-May-16 23:06:55

It sounds like he's being proactive! That's awesome! I wouldn't be overly worried. I would think that most GPs naturally go to either PCOS or menopause when there are hormonal issues.

Good luck!

Bugsylugs Tue 24-May-16 23:12:56

Bloods should be done day 2-5 of cycle is from start of bleeding and for PCOS need testosterone level as well. Is GP going to do 'day 21 ' bloods for progesterone for you would be around day 13

Teddy1970 Tue 24-May-16 23:17:03

Yes for fertility issues FSH should only be measured on CD 1-4, otherwise the test is pointless, it should be measured in conjunction with Estradiol and LH to get a true picture of what's going on, and if it's for fertility that you're having these tests, then the FSH test you've got coming up on CD14 is utterly pointless as FSH is going to be high in every woman by that day. Try and get a referral to a specialist if you can. I hope this helps,

Castasunder Wed 25-May-16 12:48:49

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now