Talk

Advanced search

To give up attempting to get on the bus and to get dd 20 walk 45 mins to/from school everyday?

(44 Posts)
fedupofthis Mon 05-Oct-09 10:57:31

Ok I don't know if this is a good idea or not.

I don't drive and have a baby in a pushchair and whether or not we can fit on a bus at 8 o'clock in the morning is pot luck.

It doesn't make a difference how early I leave, the buses come whenever they feel like it. Sometimes I leave the house at 7.45 and am still waiting for a bus at 8.20 (after 3 full buses have passed us by), and other times I leave at 8 o'clock and get on a bus alongside 2 other mothers with pushchairs and am at school 25 minutes early.

I stand there panicking at the bus stop and its really getting me down.

So would it be unreasonable to do a 45 minute walk to school and back with dd who is 5? She's used to walking and would walk a daily 25 minute walk last year. I think it would save the stress and make us all more relaxed in the morning.

What do you think?

misdee Mon 05-Oct-09 10:58:52

get her a scooter.

belgo Mon 05-Oct-09 11:00:26

Yes walk! My children walk to school, this morning it was a 40 minute round trip, it's a healthy way to use up their energy.

orangehead Mon 05-Oct-09 11:02:11

Is she too big for a buggy board. You could get her to walk most of the way and use it as a back up if she gets tired

SlartyBartFast Mon 05-Oct-09 11:02:12

scooter is a great idea.
cheaper too

PrettyCandles Mon 05-Oct-09 11:02:25

It should be fine for her. A scooter could make it more fun and faster.

morningpaper Mon 05-Oct-09 11:04:00

I think it's all right for your DD but that's three hours a DAY in the buggy for your baby, which I think is rather a lot. Is there a bike route?

curiositykilled Mon 05-Oct-09 11:05:21

When my twins are born I'm planning the same - DS 4, dd 3 (buggyboard) and twins (pram). We'll see if he needs a scooter but I think he should be OK.

fedupofthis Mon 05-Oct-09 11:07:11

She has a scooter which is at my mum's so am going to get it this weekend. Also it folds which is good so I can get it home easier.

The bike idea- well I haven't rode a bike in years and would not trust myself to look after my dcs safely.

Is it really that bad for ds to be in the buggy for that long?

fedupofthis Mon 05-Oct-09 11:15:43

Thanks for the suggestions re the buggy board, the problem is I am very short and I find it uncomfortable trying to reach the handles of the pushchair with dd in the way.

smee Mon 05-Oct-09 11:15:55

If she's confident on a bike it's not a hassle. DS rides his to school and it's less effort than a scooter. He knows to stop well before roads and not to go too fast though. + no, I can't see why it would be a problem for your son to be in the buggy - he's snug and warm and has the world going by to watch (so lots to entertain him), fresh air, etc, etc.
+ is it easy at the end of the day to get the bus back? You could walk to school, bus it back if she's tired - or you are grin.

muddleduck Mon 05-Oct-09 11:20:17

Is there anyone who lives nearby that you could share the school run with?

Is the bus just a problem because of space for the pushchair. Would a sling be helpful?

fedupofthis Mon 05-Oct-09 11:23:05

Yes the bus back is just as unpredictable but it doesn't really matter as we don't need to get home for a specific time so if its raining or if she's tired the bus is a possibility.

I also have an ulterior motive of getting fit. I think its why I'm feeling a little guilty to make her walk lol.

Starbear Mon 05-Oct-09 11:23:27

2nd smee
Not the same but as a 1st year at school, the aggro on the bus got me down and I walked to school & back. My own time without aggro.

LauraIngallsWilder Mon 05-Oct-09 11:26:36

As long as the roads arent too busy (perhaps you can find a quieter route) get yourself a bike and a bike trailer
If dd can ride let her ride - if not can she scoot or possibly fit in the trailer? (not sure how big a kid they take)

fedupofthis Mon 05-Oct-09 11:27:49

We've just moved to the area so don't know anyone on the school run. I think it would be slightly easier to get on the bus without the pushchair but still not guaranteed as often full buses pass us (and 20 other people) by.

I've tried a sling before and cant get the hang of it- my back was killing me ( and ds was newborn).Also I'm unnecessarily nervous of falling over.

Thank you all for your suggestions,and yes ds likes sitting in his pushchair and getting lots of attention from passers by.

fedupofthis Mon 05-Oct-09 11:28:46

Yes a long brisk walk is good for clearing your head isn't it.

seb1 Mon 05-Oct-09 11:29:09

Scooters are great and they do moan less however I have noticed if we go via the park DD2 legs recover by magic and she can run around for an extra 30 minutes so I now don't worry about the odd moan, also changing their focus on the walk by singing etc can help.

deafworm Mon 05-Oct-09 11:31:06

i have one of these http://www.miamodainc.com/strollers/compagno.asp bought from ebay new for £75 the built in seat/buggy board means no reaching over to push the buggy and my 2 and 4 year olds tend to swap sitting on it. if your DD is up to the walk then great but it does sound like a long walk to then expect her to sit and concentrate for a full school day.

fedupofthis Mon 05-Oct-09 11:31:12

Yeah I know what you mean- my dd moaning would stop if we were near a park or the ice cream van. I'm sure if we play I spy or sing songs or something she won't be too bad.

bigchris Mon 05-Oct-09 11:31:21

how old is ds?
i agree with mp that three hours in a pushchair is a long time or would you get the bus home?
you have to think about when he's three ish too and doesnt want to sit in the pushchair

seb1 Mon 05-Oct-09 11:31:41

Also the bribe of hot choclate with marshmallows on the cold wet winter day helps. Also you probably want to get over to style and beauty to join the neverending quest for the perfect school walk raincoat. grin

fedupofthis Mon 05-Oct-09 11:34:47

That is my worry that she'll be worn out before she has got to school. I'll give it a go and see how we get on.

I'm going to look up your link deafworm I haven't heard of that.

Ivykaty44 Mon 05-Oct-09 11:35:50

Get a folding scotter - walk to school and then fold up scotter and put under buggy or bungee onto buggy for the bus trip back.

Then bus or walk it back in the afternoon and walk home with dd on scooter.

I would take a flap jack or banana for the walk home - as this will be at the end of the day when she is hungry so the snack will give her a burst of energy fo rthe walk.

walking is great as it is good bonding time wink you get to talk smile

fedupofthis Mon 05-Oct-09 11:36:28

Lol that was one of my first thoughts because it was drizzling this morning and my lovely straight hair got wet. I was reading the thread about the school run coat maybe I'll have to join it.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now