Talk

Advanced search

To be annoyed at the school bus service?

(12 Posts)
MillyR Fri 25-Sep-09 18:49:39

DD sometimes comes home on a school bus service called 'Mybus.' Sometimes she doesn't come home on it because:

1. She is staying late to do an activity.
2. She is going to out of school club because DH and I are both still at work.
3. She is going to a friend's house for tea.
4. She is off school ill.
5. We are going for an icecream/doctor's/dentist's etc rather than going straight home.
6. It is a nice day and she wants to walk or cycle home.

Every single time she isn't getting the bus, which is at least twice a week, I have to phone a call centre in a city 30 miles away, go through an automated system, go through a series of security questions to prove my identity, give my child's details which are then looked up on a database covering the whole county, and the call centre then phones the driver. I have to do this even if I am outside the school collecting DD, and I am talking to the bus driver in person. I phone them and they phone him even though I am standing there with him making the call.

Apparently me telling the bus driver, or (if I am putting DD into out of school club/she is ill and I have phoned the school) the headmaster telling the bus driver that DD is not getting on the bus is a 'security risk.' This is because I may not be the parent and the headmaster may not really be the headmaster and it is not in line with Metro's 'closed system' (even though the bus driver sees both me and the head every day during pick up and drop off).

On Wednesday, DD was ill, and I informed the Head, who told the bus driver. Today I have been phoned by Metro, who have told me that I am 'breaching my contract' as I did not phone the call centre. The bus driver says that social services are called if someone 'breaches their contract.'

So I have said I no longer want to use their service.

AIBU? Or is Metro?

OhYouBadBadKitten Fri 25-Sep-09 18:52:09

They are silly. Our school takes a bus register each morning. Seems to work well.

ChasingSquirrels Fri 25-Sep-09 18:56:34

"SS are called..."
SERIOUSLY??
And SS would be interested in this would they?

What a fuckwitted system.

cory Fri 25-Sep-09 19:04:24

Silly. I just ring the driver's mobile. Or tell him when I see him. Or whatever.

PeedOffWithNits Fri 25-Sep-09 19:25:27

SS should be called when OUR bus drivers put kids off at their bus stop even if no one is there to meet them.
(no, mine do not use this service)

hambler Fri 25-Sep-09 19:27:41

madness.
I text the driver

Millarkie Fri 25-Sep-09 19:32:14

Our bus service is happy with either a parent telling the bus driver or the school secretary (who does a bus register before they leave the school).
Have you ever signed a contract with Metro? We don't have a contract ourselves with bus company - the county council hold the contract not the parents.

MillyR Fri 25-Sep-09 19:37:54

I don't remember it being a contract, but either myself or DH signed an application form, and it says this online...

bus link

Katisha Fri 25-Sep-09 19:39:58

Round here the child is picked up if he/she is there. No-one phones anyone!

OtterInaSkoda Fri 25-Sep-09 19:49:17

Wow - that bus service sounds amazing! But they're perhaps being a leetle too pedantic when it comes to applying the rules.

dilemma456 Fri 25-Sep-09 23:34:20

Message withdrawn

famishedass Fri 25-Sep-09 23:44:48

That's silly. I wouldn't even bother ringing them at all if my dd wasn't gonna be getting the bus. So what if they ring SS?

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now