Talk

Advanced search

Do people still form a queue for a bus?

(19 Posts)
cocomain Mon 03-Apr-17 00:10:31

I had to take a bus, well four actually, at the weekend. The people at the bus stop seemed to be in a queue, which I joined. However, on arrival of the bus, they all surged forward, and out of the queue, from all directions and it was a bit of a free for all as to who reached the bus first. At a bus station, for one bus, I had arrived first, the other couple of people who arrived after me pushed ahead. This happened on all of the buses, and on another occasion approx a month before.
Is this normal behaviour nowadays or was I just unlucky?

Sorry, I realise this is a very boring, trivial AIBU. I meant to ask teenage daughter but she's away at the moment.

Grilledaubergines Mon 03-Apr-17 00:29:23

I'm in greater London/Surrey and generally in my experience yes they do queue, or at least if they're in a huddle around the bus stop, they'll note the order roughly. Occasionally there's a bit of 'after you', 'no, after you'.

I love a good queue!

Mysterycat23 Mon 03-Apr-17 00:30:36

Pretty standard round here. Bloody stupid of course. I usually wait until they've all finished crowding each other and then leisurely get on last. Unless the bus is likely to be full at which point have to join the mindless surge forward.

I don't get it. YANBU.

AtSea1979 Mon 03-Apr-17 00:31:10

Everyone queues here and waits their turn, generally.

avamiah Mon 03-Apr-17 00:37:36

I'm in central London and in my experience it depends on what time of the day it is.
If it's peak hour then yes here everybody queues, and you usually see the same faces so everybody knows the drill .

RachelRagged Mon 03-Apr-17 01:20:05

Not round here they don't. Self centered tits just push to front.

cariadlet Mon 03-Apr-17 02:20:58

I'm in Sussex and everyone here queues.

melj1213 Mon 03-Apr-17 03:03:03

Where I live most bus stops, especially in the town centre, service a couple of different buses so rather than forming a queue, people generally congregate at the stop/under the shelter and take note of who is already there. When a bus pulls up, anyone waiting for that particular one moves out of the general congregation and a line forms at the bus door, whilst waiting for any passengers to get off the bus, with everyone generally taking their place relative to the order they arrived at the stop. Usually there's also a bit of "no please, after you ... no I insist you go first as you have a lot of stuff etc" and there's always the occasional (usually) elderly lady who will be the last to arrive at the stop but just waltz past the line and push in first, but in general it's a very orderly system.

Toysaurus Mon 03-Apr-17 06:42:30

I mourn the loss of the orderly bus queue in bristol. We used to be so good at it. The sudden surge antagonises my Aspergers.

OnionKnight Mon 03-Apr-17 06:44:08

People here queue at individual bus stops but at places like the bus station it seems to be a free for all.

WateryTart Mon 03-Apr-17 06:45:29

Queues here is the norm. But if a bus stop is shared by several routes then it's problematic and more of a free for all.

eurochick Mon 03-Apr-17 06:48:30

Not in Central London for the buses I use. You can board at any door so it tends to be a free for all.

Ifailed Mon 03-Apr-17 06:53:34

Agree with eurochick, if it's a single-decker with only one entrance, people do form a sort of queue, or at least take note of who was there before them. With a routemaster, there are 3 doors and its turns into a free-for-all and parents with buggies can be the most aggressive.

WeAreEternal Mon 03-Apr-17 07:01:16

I think it depends on the area.

I often get two busses to a particular place once a month. At place A for bus 1 a queue like gathering forms where people wait for the bus and everyone boards the bus in the order they arrived at the stop even if they didn't line up in that order, there is always lots of "you go first, you were here before me".

When I get to location B the stop for bus 2 people stand around in a similar queue like gathering forms but when the bus arrives people always seem to jump to the doors and there are usually two or three queues to get on.
It irritates the hell out of me.

On the way back the same thing happens at place C for bus 2, but at place B for bus 1 the queue forms similar to at place A and people board on the queue.

cheeseandpineapple Mon 03-Apr-17 07:07:10

I'm from London originally but haven't lived in the UK for a number of years. Over the last few years I've noticed the demise of the bus queue too. It's like getting on the tube, a huddle at the door but it seems to work in the way it does on the tube too. I'm not sure exactly when it started to change and why but good to hear queuing is still the norm in some places even in London!

Ankleswingers Mon 03-Apr-17 07:07:34

Does depend on the area. Selfish twats round here. Don't understand the meaning of queuing.

jamie2 Mon 03-Apr-17 07:08:33

Free for all at end of school time where I live. Kids surge forward and get on first. Woe betide the elderly and infirm.

OliviaStabler Mon 03-Apr-17 07:09:47

No queues here because multiple routes run through the bus stops and you never know who is waiting for a particular bus number.

HowamIgoingtocope Mon 03-Apr-17 07:12:22

It's like an each for their own here. At one point I'm sure I heard a universal cry of charrrrrrrge.
Can you tell I don't like public transport

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now