The person behind me on the bus...

(28 Posts)
tempestinateapot Mon 28-Sep-15 18:01:08

...is chewing bubble gum with their mouth open. And blowing bubbles. I'm not confident/aggressive enough to actually say anything but the hairs on my arms are actually standing on end. I have another 20 minutes to go.

WIBU to jump out of the (admittedly far too small for my robust frame) window?

Sapele Mon 28-Sep-15 18:03:07

Yanbu. Or punch them.

TheCatsFlaps Mon 28-Sep-15 18:03:40

Push them out the window!

LumelaMme Mon 28-Sep-15 18:04:08

Do you have headphones handy?
Can you give them a hard stare and move seats?

sproketmx Mon 28-Sep-15 18:04:54

Haha. Are they 24?

sproketmx Mon 28-Sep-15 18:05:06

14 even?

Narp Mon 28-Sep-15 18:05:18

Oh Gawd, that would make my bottom clench.

Stamp on their foot accidentally-on-purpose?

tempestinateapot Mon 28-Sep-15 18:06:26

No headphones. Moving would mean sitting next to someone but that could be an option if I don't start screaming first.

tempestinateapot Mon 28-Sep-15 18:08:15

Bottom firmly clenched, Narp. I can't see how old they are as they're directly behind me so turning round would be obvious, but I think it's a grown man (!).

tempestinateapot Mon 28-Sep-15 18:11:29

Oh Lord. Apologies for triple post but I snuck a very obvious look and I'd say he's in his forties and wearing a suit.

Theycallmemellowjello Mon 28-Sep-15 18:11:37

Oh what a joy blowing bubbles is. I remember the excitement of receiving some genuine American bubblegum as a gift from a friend that visited Florida or something as a child. They were giant balls that hurt your jaws to chew, but once you got them soft, the bubbles were giant. Just imagine the joy that the person is experiencing right now.

OurBlanche Mon 28-Sep-15 18:12:01

Grab the back of your head, as though something wet just hit it, turn and look at him, saying "Urgh" loudly make sure to make direct eye contact!

A quick jump up and screech would be a bit OTT, so don't overdo it smile

sproketmx Mon 28-Sep-15 18:15:03

Bubbles and bubblegum is normally a pastime for 14 year old girls trying to impress the cool boy in school is it not? grin

Behooven Mon 28-Sep-15 18:30:15

Ooh, sympathy! I hate open mouth eaters anyway, other people masticating is revolting.

Mrsmorton Mon 28-Sep-15 18:36:15

Yeah, that's grim. I passive aggressively wrote a note to the woman in front of me on the train chewing so loudly it could be heard throughout the carriage. Dropped it in her bag as I got off blush

IMO the problem is that people wearing headphones don't realise how loud they are on the outside. Sniffing and slurping and chewing.

Sillybillybonker Mon 28-Sep-15 18:37:11

You need a car.

Ohwhatfuckeryisthis Mon 28-Sep-15 18:39:24

Wait till they blow a huge one then turn and pop it.

beardsrock Mon 28-Sep-15 18:43:59

I thought people only did that in films?

Iliveinalighthousewiththeghost Mon 28-Sep-15 20:00:50

You think that's bad. Wait for this one. I was visiting my dad in hospital a few years back anyway, coming down the escalator was a staff member chewing and blowing bubbles.
How bloody rude

GnocchiGnocchiWhosThere Mon 28-Sep-15 20:04:26

MrsMorton I have thought about doing that before! You are my hero!

I really think there ought to be a public awareness campaign about this. It's disgusting and totally socially unacceptable but I don't think some people actually know that.

Behooven Mon 28-Sep-15 20:04:51

Last year, (think I put this on a thread about the commute) there was a noise like click click...a woman was clipping her toenails on the train! <boak>

Gruntfuttock Mon 28-Sep-15 20:05:04

MrsMorton what did the note say?

CharleyDavidson Mon 28-Sep-15 20:12:40

Urgh. Watching and/or listening to someone chewing bubble gum and blowing and - even worse- popping the bubbles makes me heave. It's a disgusting habit. MIL taught my dds to do it and they know I will screech at them to stop or go away to do it somewhere else if I hear them doing it.
Vile.

Mrsmorton Mon 28-Sep-15 20:13:12

It said

You sound like a farmyard animal chewing your gum. It's disgusting.

blush

Ahardmanisgoodtofind Mon 28-Sep-15 20:17:59

The sound of chewing drives me into a rage. I've turned around before now, hand out, given the death stare and said "spit it out." Worked. Now dp and dm refuse to go on trains with me any where. blush

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now