Talk

Advanced search

Reclining seats on a bus!

(13 Posts)
Getthewonderwebout Wed 12-Aug-15 15:32:50

Am abroad on holiday. The people in front have reclined their seats on the bus. For a 20 minute fucking journey. To me this is just selfish twat behaviour. We are so squashed.

Unreasonable to dig my knee into the seat in front just a little more than necessary?

Theycallmemellowjello Wed 12-Aug-15 15:35:46

Oh god, why reignite this issue??? It's been done to death, no new points will be made.

Feline9 Wed 12-Aug-15 15:40:27

"Can you please put your seat up as you're squashing my legs"

There.

Getthewonderwebout Wed 12-Aug-15 18:08:30

Jesus Christ. Perhaps do me and others a favour and utilise your time compiling a list of subjects not allowed to be discussed, in case we haven't seen previous threads. Instead of commenting in the manner of a fucking cunt.

Littleorangecat Wed 12-Aug-15 19:30:26

Not unreasonable - I hope you did it. I'm tall and this gets my goat (but many here will disagree)

TidyDancer Wed 12-Aug-15 19:33:54

Overreaction much?! I agree the comment from mellowjello was annoying, but I don't think it warranted "fucking cunt"!

Yanbu about the subject of the op.

Gartenzwerg Wed 12-Aug-15 19:46:39

Let's give the OP a break, she has just had her legs broken by the reclinist in front ! Mellojello picked the wrong time to highlight a subject that has been "previously discussed" on MN

marinacortina Wed 12-Aug-15 19:47:54

Yes, YABU. Just ask them politely to put their seats upright.
No point in whining to people in other countries on the internet.
You are there, deal with it.

Theycallmemellowjello Wed 12-Aug-15 19:57:26

Haha - just seen 'in the manner of a fucking cunt'. Fair enough - no subject is off bounds. This one just particularly gets me wound up. I challenge you to read through one of the previous threads and not have your blood boiled. 50/50 split of opinion, everyone passionate, no one convincing anyone else, no one listening to anyone else, for pages and pages and pages that somehow I feel compelled to read through...

msgrinch Wed 12-Aug-15 20:02:27

Manner of a fucking cunt... hmm

BoneyBackJefferson Wed 12-Aug-15 20:33:11

Are they being unreasonable for using the seats as designed? No
Are they being unreasonable for squashing you? No, as you haven't told them that they are squashing you.

If your AIBU was "are they BU for continuing to squash me after I have asked them not to?" they Yes they would be BU.

Charis1 Wed 12-Aug-15 20:36:31

its up to them whether they recline their seats or not. its up to you whether you recline yours.

WantToGetLost Wed 12-Aug-15 20:56:19

Reclining is annoying as hell, I don't mind a little bit but all the way is just rude!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now