Talk

Advanced search

today I got on the bus with DGS in his buggy and .......

(32 Posts)
Chottie Sun 16-Jun-13 17:56:02

a man made a comment about the size of the buggy (it is a Bugaboo Bee), I felt like saying if you weren't so large, you would not spill out of your seat and partially block the aisle But I zipped my lip....

What the classic MN response to this sort of situation please?

Tortington Sun 16-Jun-13 18:00:34

"how rude, did you really mean to say that"

AuntieStella Sun 16-Jun-13 18:02:42

There isn't one. That style does have a very wide wheelbase and is a PITA on most layout buses.

Yes, he was rude. And no you didn't choose the pushchair. But better to let it go than have a row.

If they're going to be regular bus users, I think the best thing you coukd o would be to tactfully steer the parents to a slimmer pushchair.

LEMisdisappointed Sun 16-Jun-13 18:03:40

depends what comment he said really doesn't it

Chottie Sun 16-Jun-13 18:03:44

Thanks Custardo - I will commit that useful remark to memory. I can see it being used for a variety for situations.

KitNCaboodle Sun 16-Jun-13 18:09:49

I thought the bugaboo bees were smaller than average? They're promoted as for the mum and baby about town!

IME it's not worth the row. My mil thinks that buggies shouldn't be allowed on public transport as they weren't in her day. Based on that logic she shouldn't be using a washing machine and half of the appliances in her house. That man probably shares the same logical thought process

adagio Sun 16-Jun-13 18:10:02

How about "Gosh yes, everything seems to be so much bigger these days, doesn't' it?" while looking him up and down significantly and in a beady eyed manner.

<I would not have the balls to do this, but its a good idea>

fairylightsinthespring Sun 16-Jun-13 18:11:19

bees have the advantage of being V v small when folded so actually quite good for buses I would have thought. I don;t think they're especially wide. Man is an arse.

Raum Sun 16-Jun-13 18:11:32

I need a big buggy so dipshits like you can see it coming.

Coconutty Sun 16-Jun-13 18:11:33

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

WeleaseWodger Sun 16-Jun-13 18:15:26

It's smaller than a wheelchair, which is what the space is designed for

LineRunner Sun 16-Jun-13 18:20:42

Coconutty's B.

WafflyVersatile Sun 16-Jun-13 18:25:51

grin at coconutty and adagio

Fairydogmother Sun 16-Jun-13 18:27:11

Hahahahaha - option b for sure

Ezza1 Sun 16-Jun-13 18:53:12

Was it actually a rude comment? Or was it just in passing?

I guess its ok to joke about his size on here but he is unable to pass comment (rudely or not?) about a buggy? confused

changechangechange Sun 16-Jun-13 19:22:26

The Bee is no wider than an umbrella-fold. confused

LineRunner Sun 16-Jun-13 19:22:34

Coconutty's 'B' would give him a platform from which to expound his proposition, though.

Xmasbaby11 Sun 16-Jun-13 19:28:27

Bugaboo Bee is about the smallest about! I have very rarely seen a smaller buggy. He was just being an arse.

ImTooHecsyForYourParty Sun 16-Jun-13 19:35:38

I would have just agreed with him

"Yes. They are very big, aren't they? Of course, I remember when my own children were babies and we had the silver cross prams. Do you remember those? They were HUGE and far more difficult to manoeuvre. I think it's lovely that they've got all this choice these days. They're not just prams, they're travel systems, apparently. I saw one with only three wheels the other day. Do you have any grandchildren? They do keep you young, I find..."

The trick is to not draw breath. Eventually, he'd have just moved.

DeweyDecibelle Sun 16-Jun-13 19:39:26

AuntieStella are you confusing the Bee with the Chameleon? The Bee is really small, I've got one and it's brilliant for buses, much better than any other buggies I've seen.

OP, I'd say ignoring is probably the best course of action. Or politely pointing out that if he sat in a bit off the aisle then he wouldn't get knocked ("if you weren't too bloody fat to" being the underlying message!).

Loupee Sun 16-Jun-13 19:45:11

I've had that, but then again I have an Uppababy Vista, I wouldn't have chosen it if I used buses more than once in blue moon.
It was an elderly woman who humphed and hawed through the whole half hour journey, making sarcastic comments about the size of the buggy. She was the one sitting in the buggy space, there were only 2 other people on the bus! I just felt awkward the whole journey sad

complexnumber Sun 16-Jun-13 19:55:16

Don't engage, stare if necessary, but don't engage (worst of all is to respond by asking an arsey question that may receive an even arseier reply!)

raisah Mon 17-Jun-13 07:17:55

i have s buggaboo bee snd I find it very small & compact compared to the other types of pushchairs. It fits into really tight spaces so ignore the comment from the caveman. The comment 'have you looked in the mirror recently' would have been apt in your situation but sadly lost on the caveman.

Lavenderloves Mon 17-Jun-13 07:28:58

He might have just been passing comment. He saw you struggling, then thought gosh it takes up half the bus. That type of thing..

Were you just sensitive?

My response would have been " yes be thankful you don't have to push it!" with a smile.

Branleuse Mon 17-Jun-13 07:33:05

id say "do you think? I thought it was quite compact"

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now