christmas bargainers line up here and please stand clear of the gap, bus number 14 is ready to depart

(1003 Posts)
Reastie Tue 15-Oct-13 15:18:51

14 already!

If lost then see message 2 on the first page for the codes/info collated from previous threads (to save slow loading for those using phones).

Hope this works a bit better and please give me feedback grin thanks

Mumsnet Christmas Appeal thread if you had any excess gifts you’ve purchased or wanted to use your bargain hunting knowledge to make a mners christmas.

Reastie Tue 15-Oct-13 15:20:24

First thread here second thread here third thread fourth thread fifth thread sixth thread seventh thread eighth thread nineth thread tenth thread 11th thread 12th thread 13th 14th

Robotgate thread to those involved

No more socks is a free app you might find useful for budgeting etc info here

Websites which are good to check for deals hot deals UK offer of the day and money saving expert

Quidco is a must to join and get free cashback here crutchlow35 has earned £3k cashback in under 3 years apparently shock she must buy alot of stuff!

Top cashback also fabulous cashback site - I’ve seriously never looked back - getting money for nothing! join here to earn fello mner referral credit (will change this link periodically to share the love to different mners)

Track amazon prices at camel camel

how to get around amazon delivery prices

Achica have some lovely gifts. Follow this link when you join and you’ll get £10 off your first order. Code OCT50 If you Spend £200 (excluding delivery costs) or more on orders throughout October you’ll receive a £50 voucher by Nov 10th. 

Albelli for lovely photobooks. £15 off new customers with GIFT here
Amazon £2 finger puppets here

Amazon puff magic dragon book and CD here

Amazon finger puppets £1.81 here

Amazon stick man book price up and down, seems to have been £1.75 but you need to keep an eye out as it keeps changing! here

Amazon pretty silver heart necklace and matching earrings necklace 1.65 delivered matching earrings 1.22 delivered

Amazon make your own morph and DVD set for £5.31 here

Amazon Julia Donaldson phonics book down to £2.50 here

Amazon fake lego set 69% off here

Amazon Furby £41.99 (only certain colours) here or pink furby for 20 here

Amazon double swing half price £30 here

Amazon Tomy Megasketcher £8.66 here

Amazon 20 pairs of ear studs for 71p including delivery shock here

Amazon make your own cards half price £5.06 here

Amazon owl pendant 95p delivered here

Amazon santa is coming to... books here

Amazon the snail and the whale book £1.75 here

Amazon flashing/glowing shoelaces £1.76 inc delivery here

Amzon Kidizoom twist camers £33.33 here

Amazon Disney BOGOF £13 here

Amazon playmobil camper £23.97 here

Amazon popular duplo number train, currently as I write this is at £8.64 here

Amazon story of christmas book for those interested here

Amazon Delia’s cakes book here (I don’t need another cake book, I have heaps...yet why am I wanting to buy it so much?!)

Amazon Elizabeth Arden Mascara £5.40 here

Amazon monopoly cityville board game £6.60 here

Amazon Slushy cup for £8.66 here

Amazon pillow pet down to £11 (scroll down to see other animals) here

Amazon orchard toys shopping list here

Amazon night before christmas book and CD £2.05 here

Amazon stud earrings 93p delivered here

Amazon 10 bouncy balls for £1.40 including delivery here or 15 for 94p here

Amazon Joe McElderry classic christmas CD for £1.70 here who could resist wink

Amazon aquadoodle up and down around £9.99 here

Amazon Gordon Ramsay Ultimate Cooking Course £5 here

Amazon pirate book £1.75 here

Amazon Lego Horse 64% off to £13.29 here

Amazon geomag £9.86 here

Amazon pet pillow £9.99 here

Amazon playmobil dungeon £25.31 here

Amazon Lego Summer camp down to £64 here

Amazon colouring in christmas table cloth here

Amazon disney cars travel aquadoodle £5.99 here

Amazon earring and necklace set under £5 here

Amazon charlie and choc factory pop up book, v popular with those that have bought it here around £7 including delivery

Amazon Sylvanian families sofa and armchairs set half price £9 here I can’t believe how expensive those things are <shakes head>

Amazon colour in playhouse here

Amazon village bakery £19 here

Amazon wide angled lens for iphone £6.79 including delivery here

Amazon playmobil advent calendar less than £13 here

Amazon silver stud earrings for £1.26 here

Amazon other bits of jewelry butterfly necklace 1.85 owl necklace 1.06 octopus necklace 1.40 owl earrings 1.60 elephant necklace 1.60

Argos 2 for £30 on toys here

Argos Bieber kids tshirts 39p here Scroll down to ‘alternatives’ for JLS/the wanted tops for 39p also

Argos retro ladies tshirts from £2.99 in sale here

Argos half price peppa pig castle here

Argos have some reduced nightwear/slippers etc here

Argos less than half price fisher price amusement park toy here

Argos minnie mouse make up set reduced here

Argos reduced games here

Asda skylanders 3 for £16 here

Asda wooden market stall half price £25 info here

Baker Ross clearance here BFD for free delivery (may be min order value though)

Bargain Book Time have a nice Christmas Alphabet book here and 5 fairy tale books for 7

BBC Good Food magazine subscription offer - 3 months for £3.00 here

Bear nibbles 20% off with code Grizzlies here . free delivery when spend over £30. I DD loves these!

BHS have a 50% Off on all Sale items .Plus you can us the code AUTUMN25 to get £5 off £25 or AUTUMN50 code to get £10 off a £50 spending. Free Delivery above £30 or free pick up at local shop.25% off at BHS until 6th October using code VCBONUS25 here Free delivery when you spend £10 or more FREEDEL10

Boden MCES for 20% off here

Body shop Body Shop lots of offers around,Buy 2 get 2 free Code: 14673. 35% plus free delivery when you spend £5 Code: 14665. Spend £60 save £30 Code: 19803 go to their website here
Book people here popular Julia Donaldson set here, different from last years or AFDELIVERY for free delivery, no min spend. AFLEAFY10 gives 10% off £20 spend at the book people AFAUTUMN: 12% off all orders over £30 AFALL for 10% off CONKER for 10% off £30 spend

Book clearance site here

Boots have £5 off £50 spend on baby products and 10% off with Quidco voucher QQ2T270 here free nails inc nail varnish with colgate toothpaste make a scarf kit half price 5 Join boots photo and get s £1 photo mug (£2.99 including postage) here

Box of awesomness here sign up to be selected for a free box (I got a free box, will let you know what’s in it when it arrives!). Quite a few people on the thread also seem to have got/be getting a box, so worth a try?

Brantano code BRANTANO5 for 15% off or DISCOUNT25 here

Buckaroo only £5.19 from mothercare here . Warning from cockerpoodle though - the new buckaroo does not buck confused

Casabu is a fabulous site like the popular zulily follow this link to earn a mner credit for referrals

Cath Kidston necklace down to £7.50 from over £30 here

Character PJs here

Chocolate tasting club (part of Hotel Chocolat) have nearly £30 worth of choc for £6.95 here . Join the tasing club, receive your first box and nibble selection then ring them up to cancel so you don’t get any more boxes at full price (I’ve done this before, they are fine about it)

Christian Advent calendars etc should you be interested here

Christmas ribbons sale here

Christmas enchanted Fairy Doorways here

Christmas duvets for £12 here and here plus £3 ish for delivery

Clinton Cards clearance worth a look here

Company magazine subscription £3 for 3 issues and free oasis watch here or 3 for 3 issues and free Little White Lies tanning set

Converse watch down to £14.99 here

Cosmopolitan magazine subscription 3 issues for £3 and free Rhianna perfume here

Crabtree and Evelyn outlet shop here

Craghoppers warehouse sale here

Currys clearance here

David Beckham Intimately for him was £20 now £7 here

Debenhams have extra 20% off clearance stuff and free shipping with SHP5 code. Code TZ73 gets an extra 10% off or try HX64 and SHEZ or SHBC or SHFK or CY72 or HN96 here sale stuff here cafetiere 70% off to 9 here mavala nail varnish set 12 here converse boys small size 3 - 8 shoes, use XC67 for getting them for 14.99 reduced bed linen

Disney Sale up to 50% off here 20% off £50 spend at The Disney Store- code OCTCLOUD

Disney Trivial Pursuit £12 here

dotcomgiftshop is popular remnants of christmas sale here half price chocolate heart candles here half price pretty candle holders here

Dunelm mill £10 OFF. When you spend £50. voucher code S50S10AG here

Elc offers here 50% off some musical instruments here half price remote control quad bike to 20 love a bit of john deere - half price tractor pink learning laptop half price 9

Ebay - love these kids christmas PJs here

Elizabeth Arder 8 hour cream £4.99 here

Face cloths - the popular ones from last year here

Fake lego advent calendar here

Flavourly use code FLAVOURLY10 to make the first order only £5, FLAVOURLY5 will get you £5 off as an existing customer here

Fragrance Direct have a few offers including this one

Free Fisher Price rattle here

Funky pigeion - 50%off loads off stuff including cards mugs and t shirts use code. FUNKY0610 ends 6/10 here also 3 cards delivered for £2.97 using code funky0610

GHD 20% off GHD online using code GHD20 here

Giftorama personalised mugs

Glamour have a new offer on. 3 magazines for £1 with £23 worth of Body Shop goodies free gift here

Glow in the dark marble run £15 here

Hamleys Free bear when you spend over £30, with code PSLA2013 here

Graham and Green 15% off with code AW1315 here

Hawkins Bazaar ‘Where’s Stig?’ book down to £2.98 here toddler music set 2.48

Hand puppet for £1.39 inc postage stocking filler here

Hexbugs half price here

House of Fraser sale here
H&MH&M codes: 0747 for 25% off one item, 0769 for free postage and 1304 for £5 off first order over £11. Use code 0659 online at checkout here

Hushhush sign up here to earn mner referral credit is a fab site with alsorts of homeware/childrens stuff. Bit like achica. Free delivery on orders over £50 using code HH3DEL50 (use by end of october)

Ikea toy kitchen down to £65 here

ISME the code 3UPVQ is £30 off a £60 spend here

Itison have a Lional Richie ‘hello, is it tea you’re looking for’ teapot/cup half price at £19 here (love it grin !)

Imaginext Castle £39.99 here use BIRTHDAY7 for £34.99 with free delivery

Internet gift store here have a lot of sale bits and using code 20SITE you get 20% off

Jojo 15% off at Jo Jo again with £55 spend with HZ92 here good for if you’re after mini micro scooter

John Lewis hearmuffs down to £6.95 here is it bad I want a pair blush

John Lewis half price horrible histories pen here

Joules free delivery and 15% off with code NWHD97 or PEA10 should give you £10 off when you spend £50 or FIELD gets 15% off and free delivery until end of Oct or COUNTRY for 15% off and free P&P ( oreo is pleased with her willies <titter> here weekly planner down to 2.70

Toy kitchen (plastic) reduced down to £6 here

Lakeland sale here

Lakeland and naked wines offer info here spend £50 and enter NKD50 at the checkout and you'll get a voucher to spend at naked wines.

Lakeland £5 off when you spend £30 follow this link

Lands End: Free delivery with FREEBIE Lands End - 25% off with code FALL25 here

Lego soap legos soaps from ebay

Lush christmas bath bombs etc, not bargainous but still lovely here

L’occaitaine is lovely and one of my faves, Free divine set worth £30 with a Divine purchase. Code is DIVINE at checkout. here free tote bag at L'Occitane when you spend £35, code is WEB6

Manuka Doctor Try me face set £2.50 here with code TRYME but be warned - very teeny tiny!

M&S free delivery with code SHOPPING or PARCEL13 here santa PJs for adults £5 off when you spend £30 on sleepwear, lingerie, or hosiery. Use code SLEEP30

Magpie Mugs very lovely and popular here . thanks poppywearer for that one.

matalan discount code : matalan code is xxf320

Mini micro scooters - JoJo seems to be the best place when they have a working code - look under J for jojo for current code here

Molton Brown £10 off £20 spend with HOUSE10 until 5th Nov here Molton Brown free delivery and full sized body wash (choose from 4) when you spend £49 using code WASH49. £10 off with a minimum spend of £20. So not as good as last year, where there was no minimum spend. Code is HOUSE10

Monsoon AW13KIDS10 for £10 off a £50 spend on childrenswear here

NSPCC letter from santa here

Nerf gun here from amazon

Oneill £10 off a £50 with code 10POUNDSTOKEUK here

Ocado bbcgoodfood website has a £25 off a £100 spend on Ocado for first time users - VOU0544332 valid until June 2014. here

Office Converse sale here

Orla Kiely half price flask here
Photo diary 2014 from ebay £2.75 here

Peepo book and toy gift set £3.85 here if you use code 'newsletter' it should give you 25% off

Photography magazine £3 for 3 issues free gorillapod (i’ve got one and it’s FAB) . Only 18 left here

Play have Santa Apprentice DVD for around £1 here and dvd box sets for under 10 wiggles christmas DVD 1.99

Rudolph disposable cameras here

Sainsburys disney dvds BOGOF lord of the rings blu ray 7 chronicles of narnia old version 3 dvd arthur christmas for 5

Skylanders half price back pack here and more reduced skylanders stuff here

Smyths have Innotab1 for £19.99 here WWE Elimination chamber here . Nope, I have no idea either. Looks like some kind of torture device to me [clueless]

Smyths imaginext advent calendar £6.99 here £5 off a £20 spend at Smyths Toys with code PRIMARY£5OFF

Snowman and snow dog book and toy gift set £5.99 (also in tesco for £5) here if you use code 'newsletter' it should give you 25% off

Snowball launcher here

Sophie Allport sale here

The spicery was popular last year here

Sports direct bargainy bits here

Studio24 christmas clearance here free delivery 032 reduced childrens chairs personallised 020 for free delivery

Telegraph offer 10 packs of veg and salad seeds for £2.70 worth £19.90. Seeds sent at time of sowing here

Tesco toy plastic toy kitchen down to £6 here

Tesco toy sale here

Thorntons buy one get one free on continental choc box here 20% off hampers at Thorntons plus an extra 12% off with code TPCT. Get a free lolly too with code FRLY.

Tisserand 40% off shower gels here

Traidcraft have free delivery on orders over £15 until 4th Nov with media code QACBAH here

Toys R Us £5 off with code BIRTHDAY7. Toys r us have free delivery on orders over £30. then code 9908087729993 for an extra £5 off. here here is 5 off when you spend 30

Urban Outfitters 15% off with the code STOCKHOLM here

VTech dino toy down to £19.99 here

Weleda 25% off until end of October with code SWORLD here

The White Company have 20% off and free delivery with AC380 full price items only here

The works is a popular site with good offers here DEL10 for free delivery over £10 (does not work on multibuys apparently) is a link to sign up for the works earning *robinbedrest* credits and you money off your first order The 20% one is GWORK20 and the delivery one is SBFREE.30% off at The Works with code GRAND20

Whistlefish have lovely and very reasonable greetings cards here

WHSmith have some nice books in their sale. Also look out for their book bundles books here although don’t expect them to arrive for some time...

Nice wood toys in a clearance here

Warren Jones have various discounted jewelry here

Vertbaudet £15 off a £30 spend, and some free PJs with code 1420here

Yankee Candles reduced here

Yello moon crafty clearance here

Zulily is worth a look and has new stock every day. use this link to earn me some credit for referrals thanks My tip if you’re buying something big with hefty delivery fee is so buy something cheap and small from their site first then you get free delivery for the rest of the day so then go back and buy bulky order.

Right, this is everything up to date up until last night I think, will add last night onwards onto next thread (and attempt to take off any old links)

Pachacuti Tue 15-Oct-13 15:24:21

Not exactly Christmassy, but free poster on British wildlife through the year available from the OU. Could go in a stocking, I suppose!

Mama1980 Tue 15-Oct-13 15:24:58

thanks Reastie

SpookyTeacakes Tue 15-Oct-13 15:24:59

Woo something I did made the OP grin

bemybebe Tue 15-Oct-13 15:25:58

Did you guys come across any reduced Duplo offers? I am just embarking on some Duplo hunt...

Theonlyoneiknow Tue 15-Oct-13 15:33:46

Thanks reastie!!!

Have got the Ikea kitchen, any tips for fruit, veg, tea setS etc to go with it ? X

CoffeeOne Tue 15-Oct-13 15:34:24

Re the Hearst magazine farce.

I responded to them 6 days ago (again) pointing out again that there terms and conditions stated that I could cancel in the trial period and no mention of having to send any free gifts back, and I asked them to reply to me confirming my order was cancelled and that I did not owe them anything. They haven't replied. Really annoyed by all of this. Spoiling my Christmas cheer!

Mama1980 Tue 15-Oct-13 15:35:26

I got the ou poster mentioned, it's lovely and really good quality, I'm going to wrap it in with a nature book I got for ds1 for Christmas.

NannyPlumForPM Tue 15-Oct-13 15:37:58

bloody hell ANOTHER NEW THREAD!

Has anyone received the glamour or company gifts? Ordered a while ago but heard nothing....

LaTrucha Tue 15-Oct-13 15:39:10

Duplo is very seldom reduced substantially. I looked and looked last year and ended up buying second hand on ebay. It was all great though.

Thanks for the TK Maxx Brio vehicle builder link about two threads ago. I think my kids are going to play loads with it.

there is some Duplo on offer in the 2 for £20 sale on Asda bemybebe

dingit Tue 15-Oct-13 15:45:46

Bhs have 24% off for 24 hours from a range of goods. Just ordered myself boots from dh! smile

shelley72 Tue 15-Oct-13 15:48:55

Thanks for the tips about annuals. Do have a HH set put away for Xmas. Somewhere safe. Somewhere.

Whoever was asking about play food, Melissa and Doug do nice sets.and there was some le toy van food on offer in ocado last time I looked (Sat). We have a wooden kitchen and shop and the wooden food has lasted well.

As well as a trip to Ikea,I really want to find a home bargains too. Sounds bargainoussmile

Thanks Reastie!

And welcome back Isaac grin

I've recieved the Rhianna perfume (but can't remember what mag that was...whoops!)

Still waiting for the Body shop one (cosmo maybe?)

bemybebe Tue 15-Oct-13 15:54:21

thank you guys for Duplo tips!!

ThinkGeek (US site which is BRILLIANT for geekie DCs or DPs) has 20% off till Thurs pm if you enter PREPNOW.

See this EXCELLENT beanie for GoT fans grin. I have pretty much bought the last 10 Xmases from it...

www.thinkgeek.com/product/f32a/

Kyrptonite Tue 15-Oct-13 15:59:43

Not sure if its been mentioned but saw annuals 3 for £10 I think in the works.

Trazzletoes Tue 15-Oct-13 16:00:31

thanks Reastie

ring here in the House of Fraser sale, £3.75 down from £30. Waiting for someone to tell me it's hideopus, but I like it anyway!

Kyrptonite Tue 15-Oct-13 16:02:06

Marble run warning- mine arrived with no packaging so just a box with a pic of it on. Luckily DS was at school!

MmmmWhiteWine Tue 15-Oct-13 16:03:58

No. 14?!! And it's still October smile

Not sure if this has been mentioned already but there's £10 off your first £50 spend with Tesco Direct using code tdx-fq7w (found it on HUKD wink).

BeaLola Tue 15-Oct-13 16:03:59

CoffeeOne

SorRy to read about yr Hearst problem re subscription-maybe just ignore them ?

Every now and again they call me to offer me Red mag at £1 for 3 issues and £x price thereafter by dd. The first time they called I said that sounds great but tbh I wont be able to do the direct debit thereafter (was going to be jobless) and the person on the phone said just do what everyone else does and pay the £1 and then cx your dd and you will just get the 3 magazines & down the line they will offer it to you again at same cost ! Well I did - I just cancel the dd after it has gone from my account and I have never ever had a problem. Sorry that you have.

Pachacuti Tue 15-Oct-13 16:04:33

Isn't ThinkGeek's postage mindbuggeringly expensive these days? I used to order from them a lot about [gulp] fifteen years ago but then the shipping went crazy.

BeaLola Tue 15-Oct-13 16:06:59

Was someone up thread somewhere after a Paperchase code ?

Woman & Home have one in magazine at moment but also online it is PCXMAS and gives you 20%off full price stuff. HTH

This thread is not accepting new messages.