Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you need help urgently, please see our domestic violence webguide and/or relationships webguide, which can point you to expert advice and support.

The Brave Babes Battle Bus - Driving Through The Autumn Scenes, Searching For Our Sober Dreams.

(1001 Posts)
Mouseface Fri 27-Sep-13 12:49:04

Hello, I'm Mouse smile Welcome to the Bus, (aka Gerald grin ).

I'm one of the Brave Babes on board this fabulous Bus of travellers, all in search of their sobriety in one form or another.

We have those who drink in moderation, those who have a set pattern of days on and off the booze, and we have posters who have been sober for minutes, hours, days, weeks, months or years.

There are two lines that the Bus has painted down the side, one on each -

The Vulnerable Need Our Support, Not Our Judgement and Alcohol Fosters Inertia

So, if you think you're drinking too much or you're worried about another person, then come find a seat.

We get through our days chatting about all sorts of things, life is, after all, full of plenty of things to fuel our desire to drink, and we're all very different people grin

However, our common goal is sobriety. smile

The Last Thread

The Reason We're Here - The First Thread

gringringrin BRILLIANT!!!!

Am only on page 18 where OP says "can't wait to tell DH that his penis broke mumsnet".

Must go and do something constructive.....

Have a good day babes xx

whydidthishappen Thu 10-Oct-13 14:47:25

I knew that penis beaker thread was headed for classics when an American male friend in Boston put it on Facebook. He had never heard of Mumsnet.

Day 30 for me. Maybe tonight I'll get my first AA chip and some of the other women at AA said we'd head out after for something to eat.

My DH rang me to ask for help in getting my son to sleep last night. He has started to not sleep until very late on the days that I have visitations. I hope this isn't traumatizing him. If I sing on speaker phone it works and he calms down. It tears me up everytime.
Hang on baby, Mammys coming back soon and I'll be better than ever for you.

Anneisnotmyname Thu 10-Oct-13 14:51:01

Jessie that's it. If wine is there I am almost guaranteed to drink it. I do try to buy small bottles of wine for myself but dh gets huffy about it. I've only bought one or two bottles of wine since August but sod's law people keep buying it for me! And now dh has made a bit of money he has started to buy it. I need to find a way to be around wine without drinking it...

Mouseface Thu 10-Oct-13 15:42:16

Anyone struggling to post, try switching to Firefox, Chrome and Explorer are both not working for me but this is smile

<Wonders if Tech are having a meltdown and crying in the corner?>

Jesseismysecretcrush Thu 10-Oct-13 16:25:08

I imagine MN towers are loving the exposure. Watch the advertising revenue role in! The internet is a wonderful thing. Come up with an idea where Joe Public writes your content for free then advertise on it! Facebook being the mother of course. Not that i begrudge anyone making a crust. All power to their elbow - wish i'd come up with it!

annie it's hard if your OH is drinking it. Fortunately mine drinks larger and I'm not tempted by that.

why you are doing amazingly. You shine like a beacon babe, I'm humbled by your courage. X

Anneisnotmyname Thu 10-Oct-13 16:51:49

It's funny but in the summer I bought h lager and he was satisfied with that. I can take it or leave it. I think now its getting colder he prefers red wine and at the moment has the money to buy it. A few weeks back he had some and I wasn't tempted - I think I deliberately self sabotage for some reason.

Consils Thu 10-Oct-13 17:11:30

www.indiegogo.com/projects/the-13th-step

Please watch this before going to AA. Take care.

myfriendbill Thu 10-Oct-13 17:38:14

I must be going to the wrong meetings....

whydidthishappen Thu 10-Oct-13 19:07:04

As somebody in AA (in America-where this documentary is awaiting kickstart funding) and who is in a court appointed recovery program, be assured that the legal system does not plead you out to AA. My judge was very unimpressed that I was in AA and assured my lawyer that it was not "treatment". A separate out-patient treatment is what courts order.

But a very useful post consils.

aliasjoey Thu 10-Oct-13 20:04:54

ma I'll join you in the self-pity corner. Found out today that my teeth are ruined because of ALCOHOL.

Wine, and acid reflux (caused by wine) have made terrible decay. I have to have a tooth extracted on Monday.

The dentist gently and tactfully asked if I'd ever suffered from eating problems. I was so ashamed - I used to make myself throw up if I'd drunk too much. Why? First, to make myself feel less drunk/ill. Second, I think as a kind of self-punishment.

Not exactly an '^eating^' disorder - I never did it with food, only alcohol. It was less embarrassing to pretend I had bulimia, than to admit to a drink/vomit problem. sad

And how to forget my worries? Have some more wine!

aliasjoey Thu 10-Oct-13 20:07:51

In case that's not clear, bulimia causes acid to ruin teeth enamel.

I bet if it's alcohol rather than food, it's probably even more acidic...

Mouseface Thu 10-Oct-13 20:39:46

Evening, tis me, Mouse

I am v poorly, temp through the roof, Nemo is still not great either, my throat is on fire, I can't stop shivering, and going from ice to fire. I've cancelled all appointments for the week, I'm off to bed too, now that Nemo is asleep at last, he might not be in again tomorrow, and we have our first consultant's appt with a Spinal Surgeon in Manc Children's Hosp, not a journey I am looking forward too.....

How are you all? Where are you all? smile Sorry not to read back and comment on all of your posts.

I'm off to sweat my bits off and then shiver all night.....

Stay Brave Babes xxx

whydidthishappen Thu 10-Oct-13 20:55:35

Wow, you really have a bad dose, Mouse. Poor you and Nemo.
Good luck at the hospital tomorrow.

ruralreynard Thu 10-Oct-13 21:05:59

mouse really hope you sweat the horrible bug out tonight and feel better in the morning. Good luck tomorrow will be thinking of you and Nemo.
Sleep wellxxx

Isindesidecar Thu 10-Oct-13 21:51:58

mouse sending you love tonight my friend. Really hope you are feeling better tomorrow and I hope the spinal appt is positive and goes well.

Now,at the risk of being confrontational which is reallynot how I like to be....
consols if you are here as a genuine poster with good intent then please please ignore this....however if you are the same person that plagued this thread some time ago with poisonous posts denigrating AA and links to the infamous orange papers then please just fuck the fuck off!
As i said 2 years ago, this thread is about support and help and appreciative care for each other. AA is one way of getting help and is not to everyone's taste and I am not advocating it over any other method...but what I do hate is anyone coming on here and undermining any source of help and support to BAbes who need it.
If you use AA, your local GP, your auntie nora or the fucking chakras in your crystal readings it doesnt matter. What matters is that it works for you!
No-one (and I feel really passionate about this) really fucking NO-ONE has the right to get in the way of any of our routes to help and sobriety.
So if you have something positive and helpful for the genuine real people on this thread dealing with genuine and real issues thrn please come and joun us.
If you are who i suspect you are...(and if I am wrong I will apologise profusely and try and make amends) then please take a one-way ticket off this bus that I love and value and spread your poisonous undermining negative message elsewhere.

PotteringOtter Thu 10-Oct-13 22:51:36

Hello again

mouse I'm so sorry you and nemo are so ill

Despite my super-proactiveness failing last week -as I knew it would- I have been sober all week. I had public speaking training (filmed) and general crapness but was sober all week. Unfortunately today did me in, ex-bf moving his things out and a mail merge at work <god why>so I got a bottle of wine on the way home.

Argh I should knoe better!

PotteringOtter Thu 10-Oct-13 22:52:01

*know even

SocFish Fri 11-Oct-13 05:29:00

Hello Babes
Still here. Still sober. Still struggling...
Took an Antabuse the other day which was actually really good as I'm so paranoid that now I won't drink for a week.
Work is going nuts so being sober is excellent. Not sure I would have managed all of this being constantly hungover and/or drunk.
Hope you are Nemo get better Mouse. Big hugs to both of you.
And everyone else keep trying. Doesn't matter if you fail, just the simple fact of trying and having one day sober is better than falling deeper and deeper into the pit of alcohol.
Will write more later.
xx

Sharpkat Fri 11-Oct-13 05:39:40

Can I get back on? Last on a few years ago. Need to get sober and just got a booze delivery but know where I need to be.

SocFish Fri 11-Oct-13 05:51:33

Sharpkat I reckon this bus has a circular route. We keep getting off and then it swings back round and picks us up again.
Nice user name btw.

Sharpkat Fri 11-Oct-13 05:53:57

Thanks SocFish. Was my username at work assigned to me.

Will crouch at the back and hope you do not fling me off.

I am going to fight this and some more.

SocFish Fri 11-Oct-13 06:07:05

Sharpkat we're all the same. You'll never be kicked off the bus! It's a shit fight, but it's worth it. Terrible addiction. I've been mostly sober for a few weeks and life is better though I'm still battling with that desperate urge to get totally hammered every now and then (tho not daily anymore which is a huge improvement). It does seem to get easier. Those first few days seemed absolutely impossible. Hope you're ok. xx

Pink01 Fri 11-Oct-13 06:10:16

Hello babes,

I have been lurking but wanted to post to wish Mouse and Nemo better. Get well soon Mouse, and I hope the hospital appointment goes well if you can get there.

I got to day 40 and then the next day had one drink. One. Well guess where it took me.

Have a good day all I will post again later

Love and strength,

Pink X

myfriendbill Fri 11-Oct-13 06:49:05

isinde. My thoughts exactly!

Anyone struggling just pick yourself up and dust yourself down.

And start again! God I have done it soo many times and I am just beginning to get it. X

Mouseface Fri 11-Oct-13 10:36:45

Morning, tis me, Mouse

Just so you know I reported the post by Consils last night to MNHQ for EXACTLY the same reasons that IsinDe pointed out, I got a 'we'll take a look' hmm

As per usual, clips like this, from YouTube FFS, are a mixture of fact and fiction, to suit the poster's intent. I'm too ill to get into posting wars, plus that is not what this wonderful Bus is about. At all. So, the same applies to me. If you're real, which I heavily doubt, sorry, then come back and I will apologise and try to understand why we you feel the way YOU do about AA.

I honestly don't get the clip from AA, it does NOT connect with me at all. However, if you have other facts or material to back the clip up, then maybe you can educate me and maybe, just maybe, I'll understand why you felt the need to share such shocking footage and currently hearsay on a thread like ours. Again?

This thread is not accepting new messages.