Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you need help urgently, please see our domestic violence webguide and/or relationships webguide, which can point you to expert advice and support.

The Brave Babes Battle Bus - Travelling Far And Wide, With Sobriety In Mind.

(1001 Posts)
Mouseface Wed 04-Sep-13 15:02:33

Welcome to the Bus one and all! I'm Mouse, one of the Brave Babes smile

We have a new line that we're taking with us on every journey, thanks to one of our wonderful Babes, Curry -

Alcohol Fosters Inertia.

So when you're drinking excessively, nothing changes, or improves, the sharp edges of our lives just becomes that little bit less in focus, blurred and all you feel is numb. Then like shit (emotionally, as well as physically) if you're honest! Who wants that?

You are only ever better/pacified/happy whilst the alcohol is in your system. And that doesn't last........... it's not a cure, it's a quick fix. A sticking plaster.

So, if you think you're drinking too much, and want some friendly advice, or just to come and have a chat, get to know others who are just like you, who won't judge or criticise you, then hop on board! smile

We're a really mixed bunch and all at different stages of our journey to find sobriety or certainly drinking in a more controlled, less dangerous way.

And, if you'd like to see where we've been so far, have a look at the links below smile

LAST THREAD

THE STARTING POINT AND WHY WE'RE ALL HERE

aliasjoey Wed 04-Sep-13 23:03:40

Thanks mouse for doing the thread, and for always being around to offer support and advice. Even when the rest of us sometimes go AWOL blush

But... why is there a horse on the Bus, and who ate all the Opal Fruits???

Blueshade Thu 05-Sep-13 07:43:27

Morning all. AF yesterday, first time in a long long long long long time. If honest I am on about 10 units on a good day. Last night mainly through not buying any booze and keeping busy and also bought self some nice books for an alternative form of escapism (without the liver damage). Am feeling kind of calmer.
Three main things helping
1) DP managed to start a conversation with me in the morning about it and managed to persuade me to believe he is not just angry/infuriated with / ashamed of me. Said he wants to grow old with me and see our boys grow up
2) Mindfulness meditation, I have dipped in and out for years, but managed 12 mins in my favourite spot at home then a few moments here and there of tuning in to breath and body
3) The bus - thanks all.
Actually 4 - cheesey dorritos (on offer at Asda!)

Going to gym with girlfriend this evening. Won't buy booze on way home from work. Will have decaff latte rather than the usual wine. So an AF day just today.

Oldest DS starts secondary school today, finally mastered tying a tie last night, massively pleased with himself (like me he can struggle with fine motor stuff). Tried on his uniform and felt he looked like James Bond. This morning have been teaching him the routine of - wash hair, then eat brekky while it dries a bit - then do the blowdry - these floppy fringes are so high maintenance, and he wants one but can't be arsed with the associated work.
I am getting my long hair cut off on Friday. DH likes long hair (such a stereotypical bloke) but I think it is ageing. I am going to get feathered (Loved the 90's)

babyjane1 Thu 05-Sep-13 08:42:58

blue I'm so pleased to hear your doing do well, I'm on day 31 and feeling great. Every day your anxiety will lessen, I hadn't realised my whole body was pickled and my brain chemistry all messed up. The other day I had my very long hair cut into a bob and coloured very blond. I usually only get a car horn tooted at me if I stand in the middle of road but yesterday I got a honk!!! Infact i need 2 seats on the bus so I can swish my swishy hair about without injury to others, keep up the great work and good morning to all other gorgeous babes xxxx wanders off swishing madly x

venusandmars Thu 05-Sep-13 08:49:17

Hi all. I am still around.

mouse hope nemo has a fine day at big school x

babyjane1 Thu 05-Sep-13 09:30:26

venus hi ya, so nice to see you. jango and this is, hope your both ok today, lots of water, fresh air, vitamins and a Berocca and you'll be ready to take on the wine witch (bitch more like) xxx

jango36 Thu 05-Sep-13 09:59:59

Hi babes
Checking in on my day 1[bush]
thanks all for all the support yesterday. What a rubbish day it was, think hormones where going into overdrive to along with the shit I am going through with ex - thats what I should call him now.

Like the saying that alcohol fosters inertia. Very true. It takes away all positive energy. It gives you a quick boost but then drops you right back down - unless you keep drinking more and more and we all know where that will take us right?

Thanks for your words yesterday guggs smile) How long have you een a/f?
Also you say you have learned to detach- How?? this is exactly what I need to do.

OMG hope you are okay today? Is it your day 2?
Baby- wel done on day31 smile the most I have managed is about 14 days.
A waterproof ipod case sounds just what I need. Where do you get them from?
Hi ma
Mouse - you are very wise and strong your words help me a lot. Glad your little boy is loving school.
Lonn- hope your ok? how many days now?
Thisis- well bloody done for yesterday- I know how hard it must have been for you not too pick up.
Hi to Blueshade your aboard a fab bus. Im fairly new here but its helped me greatly.

Well its ovely and warm here today not at work so going to go for a swim.
Will check in later babes xx

babyjane1 Thu 05-Sep-13 10:16:48

jango so pleased your feeling better, was worried about you? My iPod case was from amazon, think the company is called h2O. It really helps and kills the boredom, just don't try and sing underwater like I did cos you'll choke!!! ODAAT just get through today and we'll worry about tomorrow tomorrow xxx

Isindesidecar Thu 05-Sep-13 10:26:09

<rumbling sound from horse box and clattering as heavy figure clumsily hauls herself off the horse and into the bus>

Hello Babes!! Here you all are!

Big big hug to Nemo on big boy school. Wow! Your auntie Isinde has a big lump in her throat just thinking of all you have achieved over the last 4 years....so proud smile

Havent got time to name check and I always fear I might forget someone so a general and genuine hello and best wishes to everyone.

Today I will not be drinking

Day 5 and despite being up with crying DT1 from 2 till 3am I am feeling rather chipper. Love to all x

Anneisnotmyname Thu 05-Sep-13 10:34:51

Day one again. Had planned to drink last night, about three glasses but ended up having three quarters of a bottle of white wine sad so feeling really rough now, tired and dizzy.

white wine is my drink of choice but I'm thinking I should not have it at all if I'll inevitably drink too much of it. However if I'm going to drink alcohol that I don't like is there any point in drinking at all?

Sorry not to name check, , there's alot more I want to say but I'm on my phone. Dh nearly caught me posting from his pc yesterday but I'll try getting on there if he goes out. I think keeping up with this thread helps massively with not drinking smile

ThisIsMyTime Thu 05-Sep-13 10:46:51

Day 2 feeling better than yesterday but not great sad every one sounds really positive which is great ! Today I will not Be drinking x

guggenheim Thu 05-Sep-13 11:50:35

Morning babes,

Hope you are all well- thisis,annie*,*isinde*,*baby and jango,and blue and lonn and joey Right, the rest of you buggers posted yesterday so I'm just waving at you.

blue I'm really glad that you told your dh,most people are glad to help. i haven't told many people, only if it feels right. Mindfullness is a great technique, I can't manage it for long but have used guided cd's. I ought to try that again.

baby HONK! Can you stop flicking your hair all over the place now? Honestly!

jango 8 months. I don't really know how the detachment from crap came about but it is the most AWESOME feeling ever!!! I have a new job and all day people keep throwing new stuff at me but my mind was going : 'mmm... can't do that now, so I won't worry about it. That's the only useful stuff for me so I'll do that'
Then I went home because I could feel the stress starting so I knew I needed a rest. It's fab!
I guess there is more to it..hmmm.<thinking face>

BTW jango do you really mean 'bush' in your 1st line? smile

Good on anyone who stays AF today,just for today.

Mouseface Thu 05-Sep-13 14:31:05

Afternoon, tis me, Mouse Just popping in before getting Nemo smile

The Vulnerable need our support, not our judgement - will also feature in our opening post here on in. I hope that's okay with everyone as I feel it sums us up perfectly....

Well done ThisIs - I am so, so proud of you for kicking the beer into touch last night and not getting pissed again, you are a star smile xx

LRD - In half an hour, I'll be getting the Big boy from Big school, first full day and hopefully a fab one as I've not had a phone call to say otherwise. smile xx

IsinDe - 5 days? FIVE DAYS??? Brilliant! Absolutely BRILLIANT! I know, my little boy is doing his first full day at school and that is something that I didn't think I would be posting on day 3! I was thinking more like week/month 3!

Blue - that is a HUGE step. Absolutely enormous to talk to your DH about your drinking and the way it makes you feel. I'm so glad that you can take some positives from this as well. It's a real positive post to read smile Thank you thanks for sharing it with us all. xx

Annie - you planned to drink and felt like shit this morning..... white wine makes me feel like that too - yuk x In answer to the 'should I drink at all?' not if you feel like that. So not worth it xx

Jango - don't be blush or [bush] wink about yesterday, that is exactly what this Bus is for! Coming here to let it all out and be honest. You can be as honest as you like, no-one knows you, no-one knows who you are in RL do they? I'm glad you posted today sweetheart xxx Try to rest up today as best you can. smile

Guggs - <posts gold star on Guggs> 8 months! Fabtastic! Absolutely. That is great and the way that you've done it and detached yourself from alcohol is a really great way to do it.

Do you need to be putting yourself in that position right now or can someone else deal with it, you can do it later, or not at all! Brill smile You've changed your mindset so much. I love that post, I really do, you've made me smile xxx

Lonni - are you around? Fancy chatting about the heck of a week you've had? smile xx

Ma - how are you feeling lovely? xx

OMG - how are you? xx

venus - thank you for posting, I always wonder about you and how you are lovely lady. smile xx

Greeny - how are you today? xx

Joey - I'd do the the thread even if only one person posted on/or read it. If one posts helps one person out there in the either then this Bus works.

We all have so much to give, just by posting how we're feeling, good, bad, ugly! grin

This Bus is a part of my life now, for my own selfish reasons too, it keeps me sober, it allows me to tell you all about Nemo and how far he comes every day. We're off to so many appts this month, so many consultants prodding and poking him, he's ever so brave and gets on with it smile

This Bus is for EVERYONE. Black, white, blue with green spotted skin, drinking all day, sober for 1 day or more, or somewhere in between, certain, scared, unsure or confused. No matter what, this Bis has unlocked doors.

That's why I do it. smile

<waves to all other Babes who are on board, lurking or otherwise! Hello smile xx >

Greeneyed Thu 05-Sep-13 14:38:08

I'm disappointed there isn't a bush emoticon!

Isindesidecar Thu 05-Sep-13 16:32:29

<wastes precious mental space on wondering what that would look like> grin

jango36 Thu 05-Sep-13 16:41:32

Pmsl at the bush mishap! Who knows what was going on in my head.. Hmm we should perhaps invent one- any ideas??
One small spark of happy did happen - was at the shop getting my 2.8 percent larger x six and lady said seriously I think!?! I let you have the alcohol as ur just about

jango36 Thu 05-Sep-13 16:45:12

Old enough I was bemused to say the least. Mind you she did seem a bit mad ..

Isindesidecar Thu 05-Sep-13 16:47:02

Guess the rest of the sentence...3 goes for a pound

"old enough"
"to step on the banana skin"
"our only customer this week so we need the money"

Antone else?

Isindesidecar Thu 05-Sep-13 16:47:31

Damn Jango x posted grin

Anneisnotmyname Thu 05-Sep-13 16:48:21

Oh alcohol so fosters inertia! I'm sat pratting about withmy phone when II've a mountain of ironing to do. Feel yucky, keep getting these head rushes like I'm going to pass out. That's after 7 units - I think I should accept that my body does not tolerate alcohol really.

Mouse so glad nemo is settling in at school, I've been following for much longer than I've been posting.

Guggen I'd love to be more detached. I have this habit of brooding about things that are beyond my control, or not even that important. It's like I lose perspective. I think since cutting down drinking I've got better - something happened yesterday that normally I'd be obssessing over but im not today.

Blue

Anneisnotmyname Thu 05-Sep-13 16:54:43

Phone cut me off there! Blue not drinking will be so much easier with the support of your dh. You won't have someone undermining your efforts accidently or otherwise. My so called dh does, he's been happier today I think because I drank last night....the previous night he was calling me a bitch for going to bed early!!!!

Fairenuff Thu 05-Sep-13 18:06:48

That's not on Annie sad

You could always make up an excuse. Tell him you've got an ear infection or something and can't drink on antibiotics. Basically, he is trying to guilt you into being his drinking partner.

Day 2 going well for me, am about to have grilled chicken with a huge salad and small portion of brown rice. Yum. Oh, and no alcohol of course smile

jango36 Thu 05-Sep-13 18:20:52

Hi Annie
as if this wasnt/isnt! hard enough to acheive (a/f days)
your dp needs to get over it smile is he an everyday drinker?
still managing on day 1. dare I say it but maybe the lower strength larger have created less cravings?!? (prob not) more like wishful thinking hmm

Any way off to visit a tea total friend in a bit so that will polish of tonight ;) then hot bath and book.
Hi faire your dinner sounds lovely.

Greeneyed Thu 05-Sep-13 18:24:32

Evening bAbes hope the ww is leaving you alone. She is here at the moment pressing her bony fingers into my brain! Reason pain and tiredness both big triggers for me along with the usual stuff that comes with being a working mum, hurling down the shit chute!

louiseaaa Thu 05-Sep-13 18:52:24

I'm off out tonight to an AA meeting - I've been going for three years now. It works for some (me off/on) but I live in a big urban area and have lots of choice. Anyway just wanted to say that I'm going to give that bitch the ww a big kick up the bum for all you struggling peeps, you can repay the favour when she comes knocking at my door. Stay strong and I'll see you all on the other side x

omghelpneeded Thu 05-Sep-13 19:27:59

Hi everyone yes day 2 and feeling a lot calmer today. Lots of family problems at the minute but more optimistic today. Lots of us doing better than at start of week by sound of things! Im giving up sleeping pills at same time as ww so sleep up left! Still tomorrow will defo be day 3!

This thread is not accepting new messages.