Note: Mumsnetters don't necessarily have the qualifications or experience to offer relationships counselling or to provide help in cases of domestic violence. Mumsnet can't be held responsible for any advice given on the site. If you need help urgently, please see our domestic violence webguide and/or relationships webguide, which can point you to expert advice and support.

The train has departed Loserville - Next stop Happy Town.

(997 Posts)
LoserNoMore Tue 23-Apr-13 19:06:34

Just went to post on my other thread but it's full already!

I'll attempt to link it but I'm on my phone so probably won't work.

http://www.mumsnet.com/Talk/relationships/1726699-Last-train-to-Loserville-Part-2

Excuse the cheesy title, my brain won't work. Just going to read last few replies on old thread.

Hi LNM, hope you did manage to get to sleep. Love new thread title.

He is one pathetic little loser. I know it's hard, but you are well rid of the dishonest little shit.

JaxTellerIsAllMine Wed 24-Apr-13 08:01:41

hope Esme is ok, and mrs s and hope you got some sleep LNM.

LoserNoMore Wed 24-Apr-13 08:32:31

Urge, worst sleep ever. Got the clinic later for check up, what fun.

just caught up. lnm - imo nothing has changed other than you caught him. he was capable of being what he was at home and being off doing that too. i think that must be hard to wrap your head around - for him it was easy to be who he was at home and to be off shagging another woman in secret and presumably he was quite happy with it. all that changed was you finding out.

good luck with your check up - well done for sorting it - best to get these things done and dusted x

cjel Wed 24-Apr-13 08:48:17

Sorry you had a bad night, been tossing and turning a bit lately, things going on!! Hope you get on ok at the clinic. Well done you are still going in the right direction even if you have treacle days when you feel like you are wading in the stuffxx

JaxTellerIsAllMine Wed 24-Apr-13 10:44:35

good luck for today LNM.

ladyjadie Wed 24-Apr-13 11:12:45

Wow. So he really was begging for you back, texting you etc and still stringing this silly bint along?

What Doha said in your last thread springs to mind.. maybe a bit evil, but I would def. do it...

Of course LNM you are far more dignified and great than that. I think of you frequently, in a way similar to those WWJD bracelets, if I find myself on my pity pot- WWLNMD? Best of everything for the check up, flowers

cjel Wed 24-Apr-13 11:49:54

Thats brill Lady Yes to wwLNMd.

saffronwblue Wed 24-Apr-13 12:04:07

Good luck for the check-up. It must have been awful seeing them but this will help you if you feel sad and start wavering.

lazarusb Wed 24-Apr-13 12:38:15

When you're ready for some really angry break up songs let me know. I have many grin

Good luck today, ds1 has and STI check after his first serious gf cheated on him. He said it was ok. I really respected him for going.

Sidge Wed 24-Apr-13 12:56:19

lazarusb please share your angry break up songs - even now, a year down the line, I love a good music sesh!

When I'm feeling a bit sorry for myself I put on some nice loud angry 'fuck-you' music and feel so much better.

LNM hope your clinic visit goes OK, it's just soul destroying having to do that sad - when I went I just cried and cried on the poor nurse who was just wonderful, and said she saw women like me so often angry

PyroclasticFlo Wed 24-Apr-13 13:16:14

Good luck at the clinic today LNM. X

AndTheBandPlayedOn Wed 24-Apr-13 13:22:17

What is the quote from Samuel Pepys?
"If a man gets a whore pregnant and then marries her, it is like shitting in his hat and then putting it on his head."

I think your dear girls are old enough to be acquainted with the phrase: "Believe it when you see it."
Take care, you are doing great.

PyroclasticFlo Wed 24-Apr-13 13:23:33

That's a brilliant quote Andthebandplayedon!

getthegirladrink Wed 24-Apr-13 14:18:05

Hope it's ok at the clinic later x

Inertia Wed 24-Apr-13 14:47:27

Just catching up on your new thread LNM. Bloody hell, he really does take the biscuit doesn't he?

Would it be worth sending a quick text to MIL and SIL explaining that you're quite happy for them to see the children and wouldn't want the fact that MrLoser keeps cancelling contact arrangements to affect the children's relationship with the family?

Good luck at the clinic today.

NotSoNervous Wed 24-Apr-13 15:58:43

Hope everything's gone okay at the clinic

LoserNoMore Wed 24-Apr-13 16:17:05

Thank you, it went ok. 10 days to wait for results though, I was expecting them there and then. Shows how much I know about these things.

I received a very casual email from ex earlier, saying sorry couldn't have the dd's yesterday but work was so busy. I haven't replied.

Loulybelle Wed 24-Apr-13 16:19:28

Response: "I suppose the other woman most be hard work, being pregnant and all, she really does need to get her roots done, though didnt get a clear view as you were driving past when i saw her in your car"

LoserNoMore Wed 24-Apr-13 16:20:47

Great response loulybelle, I'll use that one, thanks.

cjel Wed 24-Apr-13 16:21:27

Glad thats over with. are you going to reply a casual 'Yes I saw you both'
or ignore. Its hard when hes messing about the dds though isnt it?

Loulybelle Wed 24-Apr-13 16:23:29

Im in a mardy mood LNM, Hayfever is shit.

LoserNoMore Wed 24-Apr-13 16:31:32

Oh WWLMND blush get out of here! Please don't ever ask for my advice, I'm crap at it!

Inertia, I might send something like that to in laws.

Good quote Andthebandplayedon grin

Lazarus, your poor d's, it's not a nice thing to have to visit these clinics especially through no fault of your own. Good for him.

NotSoNervous Wed 24-Apr-13 16:32:25

I think that's a great response. He needs to realise his kids are more important and that response will tell him you know he fucked them off for her but doesn't make you seem jealous

Fairenuff Wed 24-Apr-13 16:40:35

Or you could just say, "I know you didn't go to work, I saw you out with ow. If you don't want to see your daughters, just say so. You don't have to lie about it".

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now