Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you need help urgently, please see our domestic violence webguide and/or relationships webguide, which can point you to expert advice and support.

Brave Babes Battle Bus - Holding our heads up like thistles

(829 Posts)
CominThroughTheWry Sat 23-Jul-16 16:09:14

I bit the bullet - Come on in, excuse the faint whiff of dog!

The last thread

CominThroughTheWry Sat 23-Jul-16 16:21:43

Where the journey began at the very first bus stop

dementedma Sat 23-Jul-16 16:28:52

Sneaks into new thread to be first on the bus....
Then runs back to finish old thread.

CominThroughTheWry Sat 23-Jul-16 16:30:22

Lovely wee mouse, I am not even going to try to imitate your wondrous, welcoming wee posts that usually introduce people to our wee bus.

All I will say is - Welcome aboard one and all, no judging, no lectures, just unending support and advice. A hand to hold, a bosie to lean into when times get tough and a squid called Barry to give you a good slap when you need it.

Now excuse me while I pop off and find my poo bags. The Bairn has spoken. grin

CominThroughTheWry Sat 23-Jul-16 16:32:13

ma <skelps fingers> you naughty wee article grin

The title is in your honour, hope it lifts you a bit xx

dementedma Sat 23-Jul-16 16:33:40

A thread in my honour??? I'm beyond chuffed!!!

laladidah Sat 23-Jul-16 19:05:31

Sneaking in. Hey babes

EveOnline2016 Sat 23-Jul-16 19:20:32

Hi I need help.

I never thought I would need help with a drinking problem. But I notice myself getting worse and worse.

I am never satisfied with just a couple of glasses of wine and the saying you know what I want a non alcholic drink. I have to drink until I pass out drunk.

I really don't know how I'm going to give up drinking.

I managed to give up smoking by going to stop smoking Wales, but I feel that giving up smoking is easier as smoking is not socially acceptable where as a glass of wine is so don't want to go to AA .

How did you lovely people do it. I need to give up I can't keep on like this and it's no point trying to cut down because once the wine has passed my lips then I know I will loose all self control and drink until I am drunk.

Summer70 Sat 23-Jul-16 20:32:00

Eve I've had a warm welcome here & I'm sure you'll get plenty of support. I have been following the thread for about a month, as well as the dry thread & the stories & courage that I read about gave me the incentive to stop. I'm 19 days AF & it's a bit of a struggle but not as bad as I had thought it would be. Having lots of different soft drinks to try has helped & I am sleeping so much better that that is actually keeping me going! I used to wake up in the middle of the night after drinking feeling really twitchy. I'm not sure I will stop drinking forever - that feels like too big a deal, but as lots of the lovely ladies say, it's one day at a time & each day counts. Maybe one day I'll be able to have 2 glasses & it will be enough!! (Any pigs flying??) Good luck, & keep coming here for inspiration!

LadyClegane Sat 23-Jul-16 20:38:28

Just checking in and not at all stealing all the orange and pink opal fruits.....

spanna41 Sat 23-Jul-16 20:54:32

Reserving my seat at the back of the bus, are these Green opal fruits I see under the seat grin

babyjane1 Sat 23-Jul-16 20:57:43

Hi lovelies

Checking in!!!

ClaretAndBlue30 Sat 23-Jul-16 20:58:53

checking in, i'll be back shortly xx

dementedma Sat 23-Jul-16 21:03:41

Welcome eve
You lot get your filthy mitts off my opal fruits!

SweetLathyrus Sat 23-Jul-16 21:50:27

Sorry for disappearing again, I let myself get a bit out of control over the last month, not sure why. But I have managed to get myself to day four out of sheer disgust with myself.

Eve, I've recently found myself looking at the way that health advice on alcohol is going the same way as that on smoking, and wishing it would hurry up and become as socially unacceptable. And then perhaps it would be as easy and no judgemental to get help with stopping.

Wry, gentle ear tickles for your little terrorist, you'll have to have fun doing brain games with her, and teaching her tricks while she recuperates.

CominThroughTheWry Sat 23-Jul-16 22:01:10

Evening everybody! I am wry and I'm a full time, very sober nurse to my darling Bairn who has a stookie and diarrhoea.

My cup runneth over.

Poor wee toot, she also has a cone of shame. Her life is shitter (quite literally) than mine at the moment and I am staying very sober for her. Mainly because she needs helped out to the loo and she is in pain. I daren't even have a sniff of a drink. I have promised myself when she goes in for surgery on her other leg I will have a feck off big cocktail or 6 as a reward.

Now that is a few weeks away, and I'm quietly hoping that any urge to drink will have gone by then but I don't think it will. I am on the M&S mock mojito and pretending it's real for all I'm worth. Who am I fooling?

I am watching Burlesque with Cher and Christina Aguilera. My Saturday night reeks of class and sophistication. With a just a hint of diarrhoea and Carex. I am quietly enjoying the film tho, it's so panny grin

eve my dear, hello quine! There are no easy answers, perhaps pick an evening for a AF trial, try to keep posting on here for support and to busy your fingers. It works a treat for me as I am the world's slowest typist grin. No day is a disaster you know, a tomorrow always comes along all shiny and new with a fresh opportunity to have another crack at it. One day at a time sweetheart, most of us have seen a fair few 'day ones' and we are all still here trying our damnedest not to go out to play with the WW. claret got me on to online jigsaws, they are soothing, time filling and surprisingly addictive once you start. (mwah! Thank you claret)

ma check oot ma cheeks!! What am I chewing? Oh oh oh...could it be? Oh aye. It be a green opal fruit not broccoli.The Bairn is on your trail and is sniffin oot the stash! grin

CominThroughTheWry Sat 23-Jul-16 22:16:30

sweet!!!!!!!! Hello lovely person!!!! Thank you for the tickle for the Terrorist, she will enjoy that now she can't poggle her own ears. grin At least the cone is slowing her down a bit. I've ordered a few of the Nina Ottoson dog puzzles, and I've filled all of her kongs with frozen pear and apple puree. Low calorie icicles. She has to have her food cut by a third while she's not burning calories on cage rest, she needs to be as slim as possible for her next op. To a Labrador that's A Bad Thing.

The only plus point is that during her confinement the garden may actually have a chance to recover a bit. My gorgeous wild rose bush is but a shadow of its former 6 by 8 feet self. She's pruned the bugger to a small lollipop. Thorns and all.

How are you petal? What's been happening? Big bosie for day 4!! I'm even going to shoogle my pompoms for ye! So there! <proud> xxx

(hope I've nae forgotten you, will be back after a toast break, I've got the munch xx)

SweetLathyrus Sat 23-Jul-16 22:46:46

Whenever I'm mugged for treats in the park, 9/10 times, it's a Lab Wry!

I was finding articulating why I was drinking really tough, and I got posters block! Actually, things at work have been tough but improving, Sweet Dog has been doing some very serious remedial recall training (little bugger), and right now is trying to tell me it's time for bed! I'd best take the hint, I have a drive to Brighton in the morning, traffic is going to be awful!

Night all.

Elba84 Sun 24-Jul-16 01:40:11

Struggling tonight. I'm sat on my bed drinking...I so want to stop and get into it, and I cant work out what's stopping me. There is always such a mental block to stopping once I start. It's so stupid...im tired, the logical thing to do is to go to bed!!!

Elba84 Sun 24-Jul-16 02:22:50

This is stupid...I'm still going and extremely tired. I'm so scared, both of dying due to this and a future with no alcohol. I seriously think these are my two options. It's a little bit of liquid that tastes nice, I'm meant to be a strong person...

Elba84 Sun 24-Jul-16 04:14:09

4am and still bloody awake...I'm so extremely tired. Have at least stopped drinking for tonight. Tempted to give up on the whole sleep thing and just stay up.

I give up on being normal...never going to happen! I'm a grown up professional and I can't turn my bedroom lights off as I'm scared (no idea of what)...beyond pathetic.

SweetLathyrus Sun 24-Jul-16 08:20:51

Morning.

Elba I hope you're ok, and got some sleep. You're not pathetic, the alcohol is magnifying the anxieties that you force away when you are that brave, competent professional. There is only so much emotional energy to go around. Do you think you are consciously or subconsciously having a last blow out because you are seeing August 2nd as the day it all changes?

Not drinking makes me feel better, I have to say it, and keep saying it, because WW keeps telling me that just one would be sooo nice. And I don't have an off switch, one glass isn't enough, one bottle isn't enough. I'm embarrassed that other people think 'wine o'clock' is 5pm, and I think it's ok to start at midday - I also loathe the jokey normalisation of the phrase.

Anyway, nice day planned - oldest friend is visiting Brighton, so DH and I are meeting him for lunch, I'm already repeating "a pint of lime and soda please" over and over in my head.

So, I will be back this evening, have a lovely Sunday every one, Ma, Spanna, Mouse, Wry, Venus, Faire, Baby, Alias, Claret, Elba, Made, lala, Hope, Lady, Summer, Eve, and any other Babe I haven't nc'd.

EveOnline2016 Sun 24-Jul-16 12:16:15

I never seen myself as an alcoholic because I don't drink every night, but a Friday night i drink stupid amount to the point of not being able to function the next day. I have found myself adding an extra day of this as I don't need to get up.

It's not fair on my dh and DC as its starting to effect them.

laladidah Sun 24-Jul-16 12:16:45

Morning lovelies. How are we?

elba are you ok???

dementedma Sun 24-Jul-16 14:11:20

A picture from the garden centre to help us keep our thistle heads up

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now