Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you need help urgently, please see our domestic violence webguide and/or relationships webguide, which can point you to expert advice and support.

The Brave Babes Battle Bus - Whacking The Wine Witch Round The Chops (With Barry The Squid).

(1000 Posts)
Mouseface Wed 01-May-13 17:32:28

Hello, I'm Mouse smile

I'm one of the Brave Babes who's travelling on this wonderful, magical, mysterious Bus, trying to hold onto my sobriety for me, and for my family.

I do drink but thanks to this Bus, I've kicked the vodka addiction into touch and the evil WineWitch has been banished far, far away so I now drink in a controlled manner, One Day At A Time. smile

By that, I mean that just for today, I won't be drinking. Tomorrow, however, I will be because it's a very special occasion. The day after will be dealt with when I wake, and the day after that, the day after etc.....

We're a Bus filled with some fantastic posters, some who drink, some who don't touch a drop ever and some who are on/off drinkers who have lovely warm seats in the side-car, some are hanging onto the roof-rack by the tips of their fingers and trying their best to resist the dreaded WineWitch's charms night after night. But they are trying, and that's all that any of us can do, is keep trying, keep starting again!

So, if you think that you're drinking too much (you probably are) why not come and say hi? We won't bite - unless you ask very nicely, manners cost nothing wink.

There's lots of seats so pick whichever one you like and have a brew. Just jump in, we're not a judgemental pack of quiche makers wink

And here's a bit of light reading for you.... our latest thread and the very first one, the reason we're all here.

PREVIOUS THREAD

FIRST EVER THREAD

aliasjoey Wed 01-May-13 19:03:39

Runs in, bags seat near the back in the naughty corner, runs back out grin

PurpleWolfe Wed 01-May-13 19:06:50

.

Bproud Wed 01-May-13 20:11:24

Oldtimer here, just popping to say hello. Stilll sober ODAAT
Good luck all you babes, and happy birthday to Nemo

lonnika Wed 01-May-13 21:06:25

Can I join ?

aliasjoey Wed 01-May-13 21:27:20

Welcome lonnika umm we're still supposed to be on the other thread otherwise mouse gets cross grin but we'll all be hopping over soon... do you want to tell us your story while you wait for us to catch up?

guggenheim Wed 01-May-13 21:30:50

Just checking in- hello lovelies!

All fine and dandy here,still sober,just busy. Lots of love to you all.

xxx

greeneyed Wed 01-May-13 22:15:38

Checking in

Fairenuff Wed 01-May-13 22:20:02

Hi all smile. lonnika do come back for a chat when you're ready.

< waves to Bproud* > Hello lovely smile

Lemony I don't really know what to make of what your mum said. Is she the type that uses humour to cope with a difficult situation? More importantly, how did it make you feel? Maybe she is trying to warn you, but put it in a very clumsy way? You know her best, what is your gut feeling?

thurso13 Wed 01-May-13 22:23:31

Grabbing my seat quickly, too!!

Venus What lovely and precious news about DD. Lots of love xxx

Mouse Happy Birthday to Nemo for tomorrow, many kisses from his Auntie T xxxx

Much love to all
T xxxx

Mouseface Wed 01-May-13 22:24:56

Welcome Nika - very nice to meet you smile x

All presents wrapped, balloons up, banners too, cakes ready to take into school, DH grumpy as per, after I worked my arse off all day, doing everything. Nemo's new 1-1 is coming to see him in the morning before school and has a present for him too smile which is lovely.

Ma - thank you, I will get my mum to bring her blood thing on Sunday as Joey? (I think) suggested and get her to check me out, otherwise we're looking at feck knows. There's always something with me huh? grin

Night all, I can't wait for my boy to wake up so I can huggle him for ages and ages smile

Take good care xxxxx

PS - Hey Greeny, BProud, Purps - hope you're all okay, fab to see you, especially YOU Purps xx

greeneyed Wed 01-May-13 22:50:30

Mouse could you be preggar? Tireness, hunger, weeing etc

greeneyed Wed 01-May-13 22:56:52

That should say preggers! Sorry babes I AM drunk. Today has been at the bottom of the shit chute with everyone throwing it at me from a great height. Absolute bottom of the pile after parents, grand parents, child, clients, DH and even dog. Feeling the calm after the storm now but wine to thank for that and regret tomorrow. Goodnight babes, well done day three_ers x

fullofhopefullness Wed 01-May-13 23:22:31

Oh well back to 1 tomorrow.

PoniesTails Wed 01-May-13 23:58:01

Can I have a seat? Drunk. Regretting it. Again. Still.

PurpleWolfe Thu 02-May-13 07:13:30

Happy happy happy birthday to little Nemo!!! A big purple balloon for you! xxx


PS Sorry about your shite day Green (( )) My day started really well then ended up similar to yours. I was so upset DD called XP and passed me the phone so he could try and help me. sad

Ladame Thu 02-May-13 08:19:23

Hi everyone, hanging on to my seat on the roofrack grin Mouse have a lovely day today with birthday Nemo! Been reading about your symptoms and saying (in a small worried voice ... diabetes? OMG I hope not). DD home from Uni this weekend and in a turnaroud (this will resonate with lovely babes with teenaged dd's) - she has now discovered fun with mates going out and getting a bit hammered (not great I know, but whole Uni thang) and the tables have turned a bit. Thinks I'm a lightweight now - oh the irony - smile. All babes - keep on keeping on. flowers.

babyjane1 Thu 02-May-13 09:07:48

Hi babes, * lemony* I totally agree with purple your mother
Is trying to trivialise and normalise her behaviour by tarring you with the same brush, she is hardened to her own true scenario, it's not your by a long shot!! mouse when I first got crohn's I wouldn't go to the doctors for nearly a year cos I was scared I had cancer (bleeding bottom) and if I had went the damage caused would not have been as severe as it was by then, self diagnosis isn't a great option but diabetes sounds like a possibility, get checked out ASAP and happy birthday nemo!! orchid how did last night go? purple day 4 here, how's my day 4 buddy doing?. Welcome ion nice to have you aboard. greenclutter ma gugg hi to all sorry if I missed anyone x x x

babyjane1 Thu 02-May-13 09:09:26

Have a great day super babes x x

Lemonylemon Thu 02-May-13 09:21:53

Morning babes.....

Thank you for your comments re. my mum. My sister reckons that now mum knows that she's got about 2 years, she's really angry and lashing out and I was on the receiving end.... My sister has been too, so we'll just weather it.....

Happy birthday to little big boy Nemo

Hugs to you all.....

Day 3 here.

Orchidlady Thu 02-May-13 09:42:01

Morning all, what a beautiful day, going to work hard and have a BBQ later. Zumba was great but still had to have a few drinks BUT not stupid, jumped in the shower had a reasonably early night. ladame diabetes is serious but not the end of the world grin). seriously hope mouse does not have it but it can be managed. When I was diagnosed I was devastated but now far more relaxed about it, I have a pretty bad case running very high levels but managing with diet and exercise. Hope everyone had a great day

Morning,
Just popping in to wave and say hello, keep going ladies, the grass is definitely much greener on this side of the fence.
Odaat, absolutely everything is possible :-)
Xxx

obrigada Thu 02-May-13 10:17:10

Just marking my place, 1 bottle of red wine last weekend and nothing since; Happy Birthday Nemosmile

greeneyed Thu 02-May-13 11:03:56

Happy Birthday Nemo! Better day today here, had a complete melt down last night like a toddler. Cried like a baby for ages. I don't do it very often maybe once or twice a year things get on top of me and I want to run away or drive into a brick wall. I pick myself up again keep on keeping on as they say. purps sorry you were feeling so bad. Hope today is a better day. taking bloody good for you booking yourself into hospital. I can't believe you were so fobbed off at the docs. Hope you can start getting better now x

PurpleWolfe Thu 02-May-13 11:11:49

OMG Green I could have written the same as you! Had a sobbing melt down in the kitchen (and like you, I rarely do that!). Maybe it's not the worse thing in the world that DC see that, sometimes, I'm human and that sometimes, once in a while, the crap gets to me. Sorry Baby, I've abandoned you on Day 3 sad xxx

This thread is not accepting new messages.