All we want for Christmas is our BFP! All aboard the December Bus...

(1000 Posts)
Celen Tue 17-Nov-15 14:47:46

Starting the boarding for the December Bus...

My history if anyone is interested:-

DS1 in October 2012. Started ttc for dc2 last September. Got BFP in the November but MC'd at 5 weeks.
Fast forward to July, got another bfp. Started bleeding on August Bank Holiday weekend and found out we had MMC at 11 weeks. Had ERPC a week later. 5 weeks later after still getting positive hpts, found out the ERPC had been completely unsuccessful and had to have whole bloody procedure again.

Anyway. Now got my first proper period after all the above bullshit and hoping for bfp on or before the 18th December <crosses fingers>

Weddingbelle13 Tue 17-Nov-15 14:50:56

Hiya, I'm joining in - BFP or AF due 3rd dec x

Celen Tue 17-Nov-15 15:09:11

Welcome Weddingbelle brew

Clarabell100 Tue 17-Nov-15 15:15:21

In joining in too!

Ttc since September and I was convinced November was the month. But no, af arrived a few days late. Now on CD 4 so have a while to wait til my fertile window!

Hopefully this bus will be lucky and we'll all get bfp in time for Xmas!

X

Celen Tue 17-Nov-15 15:35:10

I'm only on CD2 Clara so a wee wait yet hmm

Spotsondots Tue 17-Nov-15 17:03:40

Hi all

I'm jumping on board having been on the November bus. AF got me at the weekend. A bit about me:

Name: Spots
Age: 31
TTC: #2 (1 DS born August 2013)
Cycle: 12 sad
ETD: it's anyone's guess

I've recently had a work up for PCOS and am waiting on the results but 99% certain I have it. My cycles are bonkers and generally long. Due to speak to GP in next week or so about next steps. First time round was completely straight forward so all this struggle is taking its toll a bit.

BesideBrenda Tue 17-Nov-15 22:12:18

Hi all.

I'd like to join too!

I'm 30, have 1 DS born in July 2013 and this will be my 1st month trying following a MC at 11 weeks in July.

Will be testing around 14th Dec. I'm so nervous but trying to stay positive!

Andysgirl15 Tue 17-Nov-15 23:04:51

Hi ladies I'd like to join too. I'm ttc #2 had #1 in Sept of 2014 and on the 2nd month of ttc. Ovulation due to happen 30th Nov and im Cd8

Fingers crossed for us all x

SeriousStuff Tue 17-Nov-15 23:08:39

Marking my spot.

Name: SeriousStuff
Age: 34
TTC: #2 (1 DD born October 2013)
Cycle: 1 (been careless for a couple of months but never around OV, this is first month of properly TTC)
ETD: what's ETD?!

AF due 7th Dec. So far we've only DTD 3 times this month and this week should be my most fertile time. I think I'm more stressed about it than with DD1...

ohanami Tue 17-Nov-15 23:11:48

Hi ladies, can I hop on board and find a seat at the back? I'm on a negative cycle day at the moment but just booked the appointment to have my coil removed at the start of December and I might be a little excited about it blush

DD is about to turn 2

ohanami Tue 17-Nov-15 23:15:25

Oops - hit post too soon. Ahem. DD is about to turn 2, and I'll be keeping everything crossed for a bfp about the 28th. It took a little while last time though so taking things at a leisurely pace and trying to stay calm about the whole process.

EnglishExpatUSA Wed 18-Nov-15 04:28:17

Hello all. Hopping on as well!

Name: EnglishExpatUSA
Age: 32
TTC: #2
Cycle and ETD no idea!

DD is only 5 months but we want a small gap. Haven't been using any contraception since she was born but no luck as I am exclusively bfing so no periods or ovulation. I am stopping bfing in mid-December as soon as she is 6 months... and hoping I will instantly ovulate and catch straight away... Ha ha. Very unlikely I know but excited to join you all.

Baby dust everyone! This is going to be a lucky thread I can feel it in my waters smile

bailey23 Wed 18-Nov-15 08:57:13

After stalking mumsnet for what seems like forever, I'm going to hop on board and join you all on the December bus!

Name: Bailey
Age: 23
TTC : #1
ETD: 7th Dec

Me and my husband decided to 'not try to try' for a baby a few months ago, which actually means I'm taking seven seas preconception vitamins, I'm already on decaf coffee, never was a drinker but I don't drink it at all now, and I've got the ovia app to try and keep an eye on when I'm expecting ovulation and periods etc.
After coming off the pill at the start of the year, my cycle finally got back to normal around September and now I'm desperate to get a BFP! So any help and tips would be appreciated!

Tigerstripes Wed 18-Nov-15 09:21:26

I am also joining you. After to-ing and fro-ing for the past few years about whether we wanted children at all, DH and I finally decided we did. Now I've made up my mind, would like it to happen straight away! We stopped using condoms last month (been off the pill for over a year) but got a BFN last weekend. Tracking with Ovia but I have irregular periods so is hard to estimate ovulation.
Glad to chat with others as we won't tell anyone we're trying or when we're pregnant either for as long as we can.
Age: 34
TTC: #1
ETD: 14 Dec

Raeside Wed 18-Nov-15 15:39:37

Hullo.

I've never joined one of these buses before. What's ETD?!

Anyway, here I am despite being completely lacking in knowledge.

Age: 41
TTC: #2
DS1: May 2013
MMC: ERPC at 10 weeks, August 2015 after 13 cycles of trying - DAMMIT!
Post-MMC Cycle: 3

Currently CD22 in a month FF tells me I ovulated on day 11. There's just no way that's the case. Things v different feeling/body changes wise post MMC so I can no longer tell just by sore boobs that I've ovulated. Don't get sore boobs at all anymore!

Having said that v distracted by madly tingly nipples all day today. Bodies are weird.

Good luck to everyone!

Celen Wed 18-Nov-15 18:17:46

Raeside when do you think you'll be testing then? Imminently?! grin

pinkpumpkin99 Wed 18-Nov-15 18:27:41

Hopping on.
Age 26
Ttc #1
Cycle 3
Etd 9th December smile

To the people asking, ETD is the testing date I think. Good luck all

SeriousStuff Wed 18-Nov-15 19:14:36

Thanks pinkpumpkin99 in that case, my ETD is 7th Dec but already know I'll be testing before then...

bailey23 Wed 18-Nov-15 19:25:28

Ooh serious that means we're due af/testing the same date! I'm going to try my best to hold off on testing but that's easier said than done! I really want to spend Christmas with a little elf growing in my belly, I literally have everything crossed that this month is our month!!

Raeside Wed 18-Nov-15 21:30:27

Ha Celen !! Not sure. I think I might try to hold off to see if AF comes. When that is depends on who you ask - Fertility Friend or me!

queenoftheworld93 Wed 18-Nov-15 21:36:17

Hopping on the Dec bus.

Name: Queen
Age: 22
TTC: #1
Cycle: 2
ETD: Dec 5th

Determined to wait for AF to be late this time! Wasted far too much energy and money peeing on sticks last time.

OwlinaTree Wed 18-Nov-15 22:33:38

Hi can I hop on?

Name OwlinaTree
TTC #3 #1 sb #2 20 months
Cycle 2
ETD about 8th Dec?

Admarks Wed 18-Nov-15 22:42:13

Hoping on...
Name: Admarks
Age 34
TTC #1
Cycle #2
CD 7
ETD 10 December (ish - not very regular yet!)

broodynmoody Wed 18-Nov-15 22:57:27

blonks bum down

Age 27
Ttc #1
Cycle #
CD 19
AF Due 1st December

Taking Seven Seas, tried ovulation tests but no positive as of yet and started using Preseed this month.

Come on December impregnate us!

SeriousStuff Thu 19-Nov-15 00:15:59

bailey23, right, we need to be strong!

With #DC1 I made sure I wasn't pg over Christmas (all that booze, meat, pate, cheese!), but this time round, I sort of just want it done. Didn't love being pg last time but really want another one so will be a real means to an end for me!

This thread is not accepting new messages.