Is there a January bus yet?!!

(956 Posts)
Kt1991 Sat 07-Dec-13 21:29:37

Hi everyone my AF appeared on 3rd December, so got kicked off the December bus pretty early! But couldn't see a January bus yet!! My stats are TTC #2 cycle 5 sad BFP due 8th Jan.

seasavage Sat 07-Dec-13 21:49:56

Ooo can I say hello. I shall be TTC from Jan (for no.3 ... To me, first with husband). Started tracking my fertility these last two months (worried over my age).

Lime19 Sat 07-Dec-13 22:54:25

I'm on this bus! Ttc number 1, cycle 4, bfp due jan 4. Got pcos sad annoyed it has not happened yet but trying to remain positive!

Kt1991 Sat 07-Dec-13 23:14:36

Evening ladies! Here's hoping for post Xmas/new year BFPS! Welcome*sea*, and lime I have PCOS too lime sucks doesn't it! but it will happen! I'm unsure whether I had it before my DS, so if so there's proof! He was conceived by 3 months so feeling bit annoyed that this time it's taking longer. Taking a more relaxed approach this month if I can to enjoy a fee drinks over Xmas though.

bumpbangbump Sun 08-Dec-13 09:10:35

Never been on a conception bus but i'm hopping aboard this one. AF showed yesterday, 2 days early, so January it is. Based on 27 day cycle, which i've been pretty consistant at, bfp is due Jan 2nd. If i have another short cycle AF could knock me off on NYE...

TTC #2 BFP due Jan 2nd

HippyJess Sun 08-Dec-13 09:33:21

I just got kicked off the December bus by AF this morning, so I'm on for Janurary too smile TTC#1, technically cycle 1 of actually trying! Hi everyone!

HippyJess Sun 08-Dec-13 09:34:10

Oh yeah, and BFP due 6th Januray maybe, but I'm irregular so actually have no idea...

KittyVonCatsington Sun 08-Dec-13 09:38:07

Oh, Jess, so sorry to hear that sad. I haven't got mine yet, but getting symptoms that means I'm likely to soon. Was thinking if it does, I can enjoy a couple more festive drinks instead!

HippyJess Sun 08-Dec-13 09:47:06

Hi Kitty - it's all good, we get to spend Christmas week going at it like mad so we don't mind too much since we weren't actually "trying" last month wink hopefully we'll both get our January BFPs! smile

TheFutureSupremeRulersMum Sun 08-Dec-13 09:49:56

I'd like to join this bus. We weren't supposed to be trying last month but still a little disappointed when AF arrived. TTC #2 and this will officially be our first month trying.

broodysnoopstie Sun 08-Dec-13 11:47:19

Hello I'll join I was on Nov bus and have missed Dec bus all together as cycles just keep getting longer.. Last one was 37 days and 35 before that! No AF in nov at all it arrived 5 days late on 1st dec. which means I'm now ttc#1 cycle 5 bfp due 4th jan which is my birthday! This is cd 8 normally ov around cd16-19 so got some waiting to do! Before almost 3ww! Christmas drinks will help it pass! wink

Hopemummi Sun 08-Dec-13 11:56:47

Ding ding! I'm on, got my af day before yesterday so I'm off the December bus.

Ttc our 1st. Will be 10 months ttc in Jan. Fingers x for a new year bundle!!

Using opk & fertility gel & anything else I can get my hands on!

Kt1991 Sun 08-Dec-13 16:23:13

Here are the stats:

Awaiting BFPS!

Bumpbangbump TTC #2,BFP due 2nd Jan
Lime19 TTC #1 cycle 4, BFP due 4th Jan
Broodysnoopstie TTC #1 cycle 5' BFP due 4th Jan
HippyJess TTC #1 cycle 1 BFP due 6th Jan
Kt1991 TTC #2 cycle 5, BFP due 8th Jan
Seasavage TTC #3 cycle 1,BFP due?
Thefuturesupremerulersmum TTC #2 cycle 1, BFP due?
Hopemummi TTC #1, cycle 10, BFP due?

Kt1991 Sun 08-Dec-13 16:27:14

Kitty, please can you tell me your stats if you would like to join this bus too smile
Broody I have really long cycles too so mines also a 3 ww! I was on the Dec bus for 3 days till AF got me, but completely missed Nov one! Good luck to everyone!
Feel for you hope I'm on cycle 5, and this feels like a long time so can only imagine how you must feel. Have my fingers crossed for you for a new year BFP!

katecupoftea Sun 08-Dec-13 16:53:54

First ever message! Getting married in February - we'd be TTC right now but with Christmas and wedding we're putting it off begrudgingly. I'm going to be hanging around the January bus soaking in information as I am completely clueless. Although my fingers are crossed that none of you will be on the February bus with me!

toots123 Sun 08-Dec-13 17:09:53

I'll join the January bus too!! First af after pill withdrawal bleed came yesterday so hoping for bfp in January!!
Ttc#1. So excited to be able to tell people so will struggle to keep quiet! !

Good timing if we get a bfp as I can say im doing a Jan detox from alcohol smile

TheFutureSupremeRulersMum Sun 08-Dec-13 17:26:36

When is the best day to test?

Ram19 Sun 08-Dec-13 17:57:41

Can I join the bus? Am TTC no1, cycle 2, AF arrived 4 days early 6th Dec! Need people to share it all with as we've decided not to tell anyone we're trying to avoid the pressure!! smile

katecupoftea Sun 08-Dec-13 18:22:48

Also not telling anyone so glad to be part of the group!
Ram my AF arrived then too, also 4 days early. WEIRD.

KittyVonCatsington Sun 08-Dec-13 18:24:32

Hi KT! My stats are, TTC #1, cycle 1, BFP due 8th Jan <fingers crossed>!

Scoffin Sun 08-Dec-13 18:29:19

Hi, can I jump on too? Age 30, married a year and a bit, TTC#1, new to all this. Finish my pill on Friday so will see what happens over Xmas but will probably only start in earnest after 1st cycle. Don't want the pressure of telling anyone in real life so would be lovely to have some online support. smile

KittyVonCatsington Sun 08-Dec-13 18:31:05

Forgot how much I hate 'real period pains'. angry - so hope to be successful this month!

katecupoftea Sun 08-Dec-13 18:34:29

Big newbie question. For the date that everyone puts for BFP, is that the test date? And how does that get worked out? I am so clueless about everything.

bumpbangbump Sun 08-Dec-13 19:03:37

I was told it was abou 10-14 days po. So day af is due for me... I've got a wedding that evening so will either will be desperately trying to hide my glee or will be terribly terribly drunk!

broodysnoopstie Sun 08-Dec-13 19:08:44

kate I've always done BFP date as day AF is due..

TFSM it depends how long your cycle is lots of people wait until 14 dpo as that's when their af is due but others test as early as 6 8 10 dpo! For me last month I tested at 12 14 19 20 dpo and AF finally turned up at 21dpo!!

Good luck ladies!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now