Five men facing death penalty after bus rape

(523 Posts)
allthegoodnamesweretaken Sun 13-Jan-13 19:15:31

BBC news link here

I'm feeling conflicted about this. Obviously what these men did was horrific, vile and unforgivable. But I just cannot agree with the death penalty.

I feel like I am somehow excusing what they did by not wanting them to be killed, and I can't emphasise enough how despicable I find their actions.

Does the fact that they violated the poor woman's human rights so violently and abhorrently mean they should have their right to life taken away too? Am i being too soft?

I suppose I am asking how you all feel about this, how do you think they should be punished? Also have you ever had your feminist views conflict with other principles, and how have you dealt with this?

<Really hoping I don't get flamed>

Kormachameleon Sun 13-Jan-13 19:21:26

Yes you are being too soft

If there is 100% certainty that they are guilty, with no doubt at all the. Yes they should die

Preferably slowly and painfully

Posterofapombear Sun 13-Jan-13 19:25:00

I'm generally anti death penalty but what they did warrants death. They must be removed from the gene pool and made a worldwide example of.

Porkster Sun 13-Jan-13 19:26:16

I'm with you, OP as I'm vehemently opposed to the death penalty, regardless of the crime.

Trills Sun 13-Jan-13 19:26:29

I am against the death penalty.

That means that I think it is wrong to kill another human being, no matter what they did.

I'm not against the death penalty unless the crime is particularly upsetting.

Too soft. Tbh id rather keep them alive and torture them for the rest of their lives but that's frown upon

44SoStartingOver Sun 13-Jan-13 19:31:56

I absolutely believe they should have s genuine life sentence, but I oppose the death penalty and think this should be consistent, no matter the crime.

We do not achieve justice by lowering ourselves to those of the criminal.

I totally accept the desire for revenge, but a civil society needs justice instead.

I'm anti the death penalty, for many reasons.

On a personal level, I do feel that they deserve to die for what they did. That doesn't mean I would agree with the death penalty for them, if that makes sense.

It's a bit like saying you don't agree with torture, and even though you may think privately that a particular person deserves it you wouldn't make an exception for them.

I agree. They have commited a heinous crime, one that repulses and upsets me. I can understand the desire to see revenge played out. But society shouldn't deal in revenge, it should deal in justice. I dont exactly see how justice is brought about here, but its not by commiting another heinous crime (murder)in retort.
Remove them from the gene pool/society, issue true life sentence. Do not become a criminal in trying to defeat criminals.sad

MousyMouse Sun 13-Jan-13 19:41:15

I am absolutely agains the death penalty.
however they have been tried in court, found guilty having had (I hope) a fair trial.
I hope, though, that this sends a big signal to rapists.

Branleuse Sun 13-Jan-13 19:45:16

India havent got the money or the resources to keep people like that languishing in jail

TheCrackFox Sun 13-Jan-13 19:47:21

They committed the crime in full knowledge that they could face the death penalty if found guilty.

2cats2many Sun 13-Jan-13 19:54:18

For all those advocating the death penalty, are you absolutely sure that these are the men that did it? It wouldn't be the first time that the Indian police have beaten 'confessions' out of people. Miscarriages of justice take place across the world every day. Lots of people were baying for thfe blood of the Guildford Four at the time of their conviction.

I am against the death penalty, no matter what the crime, because it is so final and so many innocent people have been executed and then pardoned later when its far too late.

TheMysteryCat Sun 13-Jan-13 20:04:29

I am against the death penalty because although these men may be guilty, it is guaranteed to send innocent people to their death for a crime they did not commit or a crime for which they are not culpable.

It is not worth the life of one innocent person, no matter how many may be guilty, or what they are guilty of.

I also wholeheartedly believe in rehabilitation; however many prisons are not suitable or well managed for this.

The people who committed this crime did something abhorrent and socially and morally wrong, but I just can't countenance their death as payment for their crime (if proven guilty)

WaynettaSlobsLover Sun 13-Jan-13 20:08:13

Can you imagine six men taking it in turns to rape you violently, cum inside your body and grab at you like a pack of wild dogs? Then beat the shit out of you until you can barely hear or see? And then thrust a huge rusty sharp metal pole up through your vagina when you are already in unimaginable agony and perforate your intestines? The fucking feral cunts deserve to die painfully and rot in hell. I sincerely hope whilst they are incarcerated waiting to die, that they are brutally sodomized, beaten and then violated with a pole in their nether regions. I believe in a hell, and that is where they are going. So yes, you are too soft op.

expatinscotland Sun 13-Jan-13 20:11:50

It makes me sick, what they did. I can barely read about it. I sobbed for hours after her father's statement that, soon after the attack, before Joyti had to be put on a vent, she stated that she wanted to live, and how he hoped her going on the vent would give her a rest and a chance to recover. So did my child. Having lost her through natural causes, I can't begin to imagine the pain Joyti's parents feel at her horrific and senseless murder.

I'm normally anti-death penalty, but tbh, I can't really blame the parents for desiring it for these scumbags if they are found guilty.

Allinonebucket Sun 13-Jan-13 20:11:57

If they did it, I don't care if they die or spend their lives in jail.

WaynettaSlobsLover Sun 13-Jan-13 20:19:07

Women will continue to be raped and abused by men, and if rape itself had the death penalty, less of the disgusting breeds would do it. That's a fact. Rape is one of the biggest problems in the world and has horrific physical and social repurcussions for the victim. One of the only reasons it continues at such a dramatic rate is that due to the shit judges and juries particularly in the uk, tribal customs, cultural customs and total lack of protection for a woman in general. And then of course we have the baby rapists. For those of you who don't advocate the death penalty and have a strong stomach, google Brianna Lopez. Rapists deserve hell on earth for their crimes and hell in the afterlife, whatever anyone believes.

SamuraiCindy Sun 13-Jan-13 20:25:07

I am for the death penalty. I think that the qualities that make us human are how we treat others and our capacity for understanding...when people like these men commit a crime like this, they show they are not human at all. Humanity is about far more than biology. I do not see it as anything like taking a HUMAN life. Not human in the truest sense.

Plus I always remember reading about Unit 731, and the horrors the Japanese inflicted on the Chinese there. One Chinese man lost a number of relatives there, and he said he hated the killers so much that he simply could not live under the same sky. I can sort of understand that...the victims need to be put first and it is why I think that because Jyoti wished for them to die, then they should die.

2cats2many Sun 13-Jan-13 20:26:16

As long as you are 100% sure you have the right person tho surely? And how can that be so in every case?

I'm not saying that rape isn't as serious and as hideous as murder. What I'm saying is that the death penalty is too final in a world of very uncertain justice for me to support.

allthegoodnamesweretaken Sun 13-Jan-13 22:31:03

Phew, thanks for all the replies, didn't need my flame proof knickers after all! i was a bit nervous about checking back!

I think Trills has summed up how I feel quite well, I'm not 'against the death penalty unless the crime is particularly upsetting'

They should be locked up for the rest of their lives, as they are obviously very dangerous, but I just cannot bring myself to agree with the death penalty. I'm feeling a bit better about it now I know I'm not the only one though. I thought maybe I had failed as a feminist!

Schooldidi Sun 13-Jan-13 22:36:49

I agree with you as well. I am against the death penalty completely, in every case. I do think they should serve a life sentence in prison and it should not be a comfortable existence. They are very dangerous men and should be treated as such but I can't bring myself to support the death penalty in any situation.

There's been another gang rape on a bus sad
www.channel4.com/news/arrests-in-second-indian-bus-rape-attack

WaynettaSlobsLover Sun 13-Jan-13 22:44:39

Read my post above. Women will continue to be raped and abused by men. It won't cease a bit until there is at least a death penalty. This latest story reaffirms that for me personally.

Booyhoo Sun 13-Jan-13 22:50:23

i am 100% against the death penalty i all circumstances. i think a guilty person should not be be freed from a lifetime of punishment for what they have done by being released in death. i do not believe in any sort of heaven or hell. this world is all there is and they should serve their punishment not be let off through death.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now