Would you like to be on Mumsnet's research panel? We're especially keen for new parents (and parents-to-be) to join. You can sign up here - there's (nearly) always a great incentive on offer for your views.

October 2013 Bus Graduates - A gummy grin and all is forgiven

(215 Posts)
roxvox Mon 06-Jan-14 12:30:40

Stats here

If you want to be added to the Facebook group then feel free to PM me!

Slippysnow Mon 06-Jan-14 18:14:14

Thanks rox. I'm still here and thankful for the new thread. I hope it will pick up a bit now Christmas is over.
I see it's the asda and tesco baby events in the next couple of weeks, I got my leaflets through the door. I noticed that you get a free Ella's kitchen sachet when you go to the asda cafe. I know no baby is likely to be weaned yet but seemed like a really nice idea smile

whistlingdixie Mon 06-Jan-14 18:59:07

Just checking in. Thanks Roxvox.

Sephy Mon 06-Jan-14 20:20:19

Thanks for comments on the other thread. Can't get an appointment now til wed, quite embarrassed at the thought there's likely nothing wrong but better safe than sorry I guess.

Struggling through a difficult bed time complete with cluster feeding ( at 11 weeks?!) a nappy change and many tears!

Dh and hid friend get the blame for waking her up by coming home so noisily twenty minutes in to her last nap. She's cried most of the evening overtired and they've headed out to play sport while I struggle with the consequences! Still, he did cut her nails for me before leaving which I'm really grateful for, particularly given the mammoth feed !

Cluster feeds in the evenings lasting ages here too at 11+4 sephy

ananikifo Mon 06-Jan-14 20:46:17

Thanks for the thread, Roxvox.

ananikifo Mon 06-Jan-14 20:56:13

Posted too soon.

We're cluster feeding in the evening too. He falls asleep with a nipple in his mouth and wakes up if I try to move him. It's harder to settle him in his bednest but we just about manage it in the dark when I'm in bed. We're so far from putting him to bed at 7 (or whatever), I don't even think about it.

I know he's comfort sucking a lot these days but he simply will not accept a dummy as a substitute (sometimes accepts it in specific circumstances) so I just go with it.

roxvox Mon 06-Jan-14 22:59:06

Exactly the same situation here ananikifo. Except for the bit about getting A into her bednest because that's still not happening! Although I am trying... But same in that we feed and feed and feed and she falls asleep with a boob in her mouth, but never before 11pm, no matter how early I come up to bed with her and start the lights out and white noise routine!

Oddlife Mon 06-Jan-14 23:17:44

Thanks for thread Roxvox - I had guests staying last few days so just checking in quickly and will catch up later in week.

roxvox Mon 06-Jan-14 23:52:55

Had my 3 attempts to get A into the bednest again tonight. To clarify, I put her in there and just keep my hand on her (if she didn't stir every time then I wouldn't leave my hand there). When she kicks off I do my best to calm her by holding her hand, rubbing her face, singing (in my best calming tones). I leave her in there until she properly cries and then take her out. She always then starts rooting and so I feed her again until she comes off and we go on to the next attempt.

Attempt #1 = 14 minutes
Attempt #2 = 7 minutes
Attempt #3 = 15 minutes

I aborted #3 prior to crying as I had thought I'd try putting her in there on her side. She was much calmer (although still required reassurance) but then was sick and promptly shoved her mouth/nose into it and inhaled. The baby I took out of the bed nest was very sniffly to say the least, but it gave me a bit of a fright. Back to trying to get her to sleep on her back (tomorrow night) I think!

Sorry for the huge essay, don't feel you have to read it all. It just helps me to unwind when I write it out like this!

Hope you're all having good nights so far xx

notsoold Tue 07-Jan-14 00:00:26

Checking in!!!

And now going back to the old thread to see what I missed!!!

Xxxx

And roxvox...thank you!!!

Xx

kiwee Tue 07-Jan-14 02:25:53

Thanks for new thread roxvox!

C had her 3 month immunisations today and has slept pretty much all day since other than waking for occasional feed (less than normal for daytime so feel like my boobs will explode!). Is it wrong that I'd like her to have them every day?!

Don't get me wrong I love her to pieces but the day's so much easier when she sleeps! wink

chickieno1 Tue 07-Jan-14 03:21:15

Thanks for the new thread roxvox!

Similar issue here re bedtime rox and ana. Tried to put her in cot after feeding. She woke up shouting after about fifteen mins sad. In fairness when I picked her up she let out a big burp. Then she started rooting again so back on the boob. Like J she won't take a dummy. I've decided not to push the dummy anymore but still would like her to at least do the first sleep of the evening in her cot and then hopefully stretch it out, feeding now and will try and put her in cot then.

Might also try a Gina Ford ish routine of daytime awake /nap times to see if that helps. Followed it loosely with ds and I think it helped........

chickieno1 Tue 07-Jan-14 04:16:34

Second attempt in cot 15 minutes! Back feeding now. Will try one more....

Tomorrow will try nap in cot when drowsy but not in deep sleep and take it from there

Will spend the morning doing baby boot camp to tire her out grin

xuntitledx Tue 07-Jan-14 04:43:29

We still have a dummy refuser here too!

Like you ana, LO will only take it in specific circumstances and not y'know when he's screaming like a banshee or anytime it would actually be useful grin

Slippysnow Tue 07-Jan-14 07:58:52

Do the dummy refusers suck their thumbs/fingers?

C constantly does, he gets a slobbery face from when he puts his whole hand in. He also went through a stage of putting them back so far he'd choke, quite scary in the middle of the night!

Like roxvox he won't go to sleep for a long stint before 11 so we don't really bother trying- this works for us but I'm sure it wouldn't be ideal to those with other children and restless baby's throughout the day

ananikifo Tue 07-Jan-14 09:14:48

J hasn't found his thumb. He does suck his hand,but only rarely. Generally he just cries until he's put on the breast. He'll take the dummy in the car or in his chair when he's not too stressed out. Yesterday he took the dummy in his chair, but it kept falling out and he ended up more stressed by losing it all the time. I'm not insisting on it anymore but it still dream of soothing him by just giving him a dummy. Then I could go do something else.

Checking in, thanks for the new thread roxvox. Roxvox does your dd have reflux?

JellyCurls Tue 07-Jan-14 11:39:32

Thanks for the new thread Rox

All going well here, JellyBaby is napping in his cot (3 times a day) and sleeping there at night too. Please don't hate me this is my third and the other too weren't that well behaved.

Moan and TMI time. I took my period on Xmas eve when J was in hospital, lasted 9 days which is normal for me pre baby. So well annoyed that it's come back full force today. So healthy eating abandoned and kids selection boxes getting attacked

roxvox Tue 07-Jan-14 12:09:27

slippy A is a dummy refuser too. I'm partly glad because it means I won't have to wrestle it off her one day! She kind of sucks her thumb/forefinger and sometimes pretty much her whole fist, and it once made her gag and she was sick all over both of us and the fresh bedding after a feed at about 1am! So that was fun. I was a thumb sucker as a baby/toddler, and would love it if she could soothe herself.

bowlfull I think she does, yes. We were prescribed Gaviscon a few months ago, but it is such a faff to give when bfing that I decided to just put up with the sick instead. She sleeps on her side next to me and she's probably only been a little sick maybe three times at night. During the day in her car seat or lying down for a nappy change she is often a little bit sick. I've got the bed nest at an angle, and I hold on to her for a while after a feed before putting her in it, but she wakes up immediately and I think that all of the leg kicking and frantic arm movements when she realises where she is is what brings up the sick!

chickienio how did the third attempt go? I'd like A to just do the first stint of the night in the cot too. Happy with that to start off with! Or, you know, even an hour in there would be a start!

I'm not sleeping too well at the minute even when A is. I seem to be struggling to get comfy with her next to me, although I was fine up until 3 days ago, and I'm also suddenly hyper paranoid about SIDS and find myself regularly checking she's still breathing in the night.

Oh dear roxvox. I left Thomas grizzling to see if he really needed feeding again or would settle and when I turned on the light I saw he had. Been sick and I felt awful for ignoring him. Three tries per night sounds sensible then you both get some sleep and not too distressed. She will get it eventually.

Ana same here, Thomas having a bedtime before us seems very far in the future.

I ask roxvox because ds was a reflux baby, and no amount of shushing and patting in the world would persuade him to go to sleep once he started getting worked up. Drove me mad as all the books tell you 'put them down awake, pat and a shush to help settle' etc, and there was simply no way he would go along with it. The good news is that it improved dramatically around 5 or 6 months when we started weaning, and he started sitting up and crawling. So if your attempts to get her in there don't work don't panic, hang on in there and hopefully she will be more comfy in a couple of months and you may have more luck x

pinkbuttons Tue 07-Jan-14 13:32:41

Thanks for the new thread rox I thought I posted last night but clearly not.
We've got a refluxy baby here who wont settle except being fed to sleep and then held upright. she doesnt lie down in the day by herself even to play so not sure how we'll ever gwt there at night.
we had our own little success last night in that Isla was down by 8:45 and stayed in her crib all night! we always get to 3 o clock feed and she refuses to settle so I bring her in with us but then I dont sleep properly.

she alsp refuse the dummy and cant seem to find her thumb, amy other self settling tips? DS was a thumb sucker so was already happy and sleeping mostly through by now.

roxvox Tue 07-Jan-14 15:37:45

Oh that's interesting bowlfull! I wonder if that might be the issue. She is basically never still if she's lying on her back and at first I wondered if she'd hurt herself during labour (she was back to back, and I know it bloody well hurt me so don't see it as unreasonable to think it may have hurt her too), but she's still the same now. I don't think I've ever seen her sleep on her back for longer than an hour (and that was in the early 'sleeping most of the day' days). Thank you for that.

Well done on last night pinkbuttons!

Have just called up to ask about Ailla's second lot of immunisations (they were due end of December but I never got a letter through) and they've now booked her in for Friday afternoon. I'm dreading it now!

Slippysnow Tue 07-Jan-14 16:19:36

rox and pink I don't know how much you wanted to invest in a good night sleep but my friend who had a refluxy baby swore by her baby hammock. Their heads are slightly raised in almost a foetal position and when they move they bounce themselves to sleep. Her baby was quite big and stayed in it until he was 1 he may have still been in it but they moved and I don't know the sleeping arrangements.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now