Note: Mumsnetters don't necessarily have the qualifications or experience to offer relationships counselling or to provide help in cases of domestic violence. Mumsnet can't be held responsible for any advice given on the site. If you need help urgently, please see our domestic violence webguide and/or relationships webguide, which can point you to expert advice and support.

The Brave Babes Battle Bus - Spicing Up The Winter Nights With Rich Hot Chocolate And Thermal Tights!

(1000 Posts)
Mouseface Tue 27-Nov-12 21:13:48

Hello, I'm Mouse smile

I'm one of the Brave Babes travelling on this fantabulous Bus, on it's journey to the wonderful world of sobriety. smile

The great thing is, that the people on here are a real mixed bunch. Some are drinking regularly, some aren't. Some are sober and have been for any number of days, some weeks, months and yep, some even for years.

There's no judging pants allowed, no savoury flans either wink, just lots of unconditional support from many varied sources. Yes, some of us have been here from the start but please don't let that stop you posting, this thread is for EVERYONE and it always has been smile

If you'd like to have a look back, here are some links. One to the previous thread and one to the very first, and the reason we are all still here.

See you soon,

Mouse xx

PREVIOUS THREAD

FIRST EVER THREAD

greeneyed Thu 29-Nov-12 08:35:28

Morning babes! Just read a great quote 'if all hell breaks loose... Let it go...stand aside... And wave it on' have a good day all x

Tristessa Thu 29-Nov-12 08:57:43

Morning all smile

It's Think Through Thursday as Venus would say. I am going to remind myself why I'm doing this by reading some of the old threads and then take a bracing walk to the shops where I will not be the slightly hungover woman buying just a bottle of wine and a birthday card to make it look like it was for someone else / a genuine celebration. Oh, how very many birthday cards I have stashed away...

EasyToEatTiger Thu 29-Nov-12 09:02:29

Morning all. Today I woke up feeling as though I had drunk a bathtub of wine. It took me over an hour to drink a bottle of beer. It's not really worth it, but it is a relevation to think that.. I have found in the past that I get bored of drinking on my own. Perhaps my marriage is a lonely place right now. Sometimes it feels very much like that. It's better to recognise that than to try to make friends with a non-living entity. Like trying to make friends with a cardboard box?

Mouseface Thu 29-Nov-12 09:23:55

Morning tis me, Mouse

Tiger - Today I woke up feeling as though I had drunk a bathtub of wine. It took me over an hour to drink a bottle of beer. It's not really worth it, but it is a revelation to think that

That's the point I got to also. I started to wonder why I was bothering when it took me all night to have 1 drink and DH 1 bottle of wine, plus beers? Why bother? So I don't anymore.

Unless it;s a planned event or I just fancy a glass with dinner. I NEVER thought that I could be in control of my drinking like I am today and by today, I mean the morning of 29/22/2012.

I'm not trying to be a Smuggy McSmugpants, I'm just saying that the 'drinker' I am now, is not the drinker I used to be, nor ever thought that I could be.

You have to believe in yourself 100%. You have to want to really stop. Not kinda stop, or maybe stop, but REALLY STOP!

Kiki - well done, you should feel very proud of yourself. smile

Breakfast, back in a mo............

helpyourself Thu 29-Nov-12 10:20:22

Well done kiki!
Hope you all have good days- whatever happened last night today's a new shiny fresh one.
After yesterday's tooth dramas I woke up this morning feeling fine.
Thank you for handholding and blue light.

kikilondon Thu 29-Nov-12 10:22:21

Morning all... Thanks for all the support. Think I may have just had wine last night were it not for this thread! And got a taste for it again. But I don't want to be a person who drinks a bottle of wine a night for no reason. I want to be somebody who enjoys a couple of glasses on a night out but that alcohol doesn't play a regular part in life for .,

kikilondon Thu 29-Nov-12 10:23:28

Next time I'm out is sat 8 dec so may plan a couple of drinks then but not before

Zombiewoodyallenjesus Thu 29-Nov-12 10:31:23

Morning brave babes,

It's a lovely frosty day here and I've walked back from school and had a think. This week I have kept making sure there is just a bit gone from the next bottle of wine so that in the evening I think , well, I will finish that bottle then stop. But each night I just go into the next bottle blush

Today I have reached the last bottle in the house and I don't want to buy any more. I will drink that bottle tonight but please could you give me advice how to gt through tomorrow evening without wine. The only thing I can think of is going to bed straight after work - god, that sounds bad written down sad

Am sick f every morning thinking right I'll stop then every evening finding a glass in my hand. So thought if I plan and prepare like it's a battle it might help. Is it pathetic to say I'm scared of stopping?

Mouseface Thu 29-Nov-12 10:40:16

Kiki - NO PROJECTING!! Saturday the 8th is a loooooooooooooooooooooooooooong way off in the grand scheme of things so worry about it on Friday the 7th!

If you drink, you drink. If not, then great. Plan your night out nearer the time, because by then, you'll feel different about alcohol and your drinking again won't you? Things will have moved forward, changed ...... you might even decide to drive shock grin

What I'm saying is that the drinker posting today will be a different one again by the time that night comes around. smile xx

greeneyed Thu 29-Nov-12 10:44:57

Not pathetic - change is scary but read through the threads - can you see any babes saying I wish I'd carried on drinking, drank last night etc smile - No stopping is a resounding positive - change for the better - it will be scary but worth it x (must take own advice smile ) I am on day 4 and I feel so much better today - good luck Zombie

greeneyed Thu 29-Nov-12 11:47:43

Mouse thank you for link to food focus - it's great - like weight watchers but free smile

jesuswhatnext Thu 29-Nov-12 12:20:39

BOING!!! hello lovely babes!

just a usual quick 'in and out' (oooer missus!) a fact i have realised - the longer you stay sober, the more boring the thought of drinking is, drunks are boring, hangovers are boring, guilt is boring....get the idea?

me? well, since you ask grin i have soooo many party invites, my 50th coming up shock i have had to buy a couple of new dresses (although i am being frugal and using the bag and shoes i bought for dds wedding grin) i feel so far removed from the woman that first posted i dont recognise myself! astonishing!! well, for me it is! so, for the all wobblers out there, just try a day at time, they soon build up to a whole new you! smile

aliasjoey Thu 29-Nov-12 12:21:05

sorry babes been really busy

Still lurking on the Bus, still not drinking - still eating too much chocolate instead!

jesuswhatnext Thu 29-Nov-12 12:26:31

kiki, i am going to a fantastic dinner and dance on the 8th, i will think of you while i sip my N&T and my diamonte glitters in the candlelight and i dance with my handsome dh (although i say it myself, he has something of a james bond look going on when in a dj!) - you and i will wake up with bright shiny eyes on the 9th, maybe do something nice with the family, go for walk in the crisp air and eat a hearty winter dinner - what we wont be doing is laying in a stinky pit of a bed with a mouth like gandhi's flip flop and a huge dose of the alkie guilts!!

babyjane1 Thu 29-Nov-12 12:46:47

hi everyone, Jesus I read your very first post and it's following your progress that brought me into the fold of this anazing safe haven so you are an inspiration to me zombie I'm only on day 4 without the wine witch but I do know I spent all day obsessing about wine, how much? What time to start? What wine to get? It was the focus of my day... It's way to much hard work, so for the last few nights I have set myself wee mini goals, make soup, walk the dog, face pack, paint nails, i haven't watched emmerdale because that was my trigger so I have my candle lit bath at seven, it sounds silly but it's kept me away from wine longer than I have in years, I'm feeling a but wobbly as thursday and the weekend looms but I feel so much better physically that I hope that keeps me strong, sorry for prattling x x

babyjane1 Thu 29-Nov-12 13:31:02

Hows all the rest of you superbabes getting on x x x

obrigada Thu 29-Nov-12 14:24:30

"just try a day at time, they soon build up to a whole new you!"

Absolutely love that line Jesus, going to borrow itsmile

SunlessSea Thu 29-Nov-12 15:33:26

Another long time lurker here. I've been reading your threads over the last few days and I so admire all of you. I've made a few pathetic attempts at stopping drinking, but haven't been successful so far. I think I've probably lost my relationship and I'm scared of the future with my DD if I carry on this way. I'm not much of a joiner, but it gives me hope when I read your posts.

babyjane1 Thu 29-Nov-12 15:53:55

Hey let's you make you sun instead of sunless, it's much more hopeful!!! We have all lurked, all tried all failed and tried again, we all share the same problem, booze!!!! I've only started actually posting recently and I feel part of something very special, we all represent
a small but essential part of the torpedo that destroys the
Wine witch and that includes you sun x x x

SunlessSea Thu 29-Nov-12 15:57:18

Is it always thewinewitch? It is for me, and I have to wonder if there is a particular addiction ton to win. I have to be afk

for a while, but thanks for your response

obrigada Thu 29-Nov-12 16:01:15

I too am more of a lurker than a poster these days, my main problem with alcohol is that once I have had that first glass I find it next to impossible to stop!

kotinka Thu 29-Nov-12 17:03:29

Sunny yes, I gave up at 2 am, did the rest in my lunch break & shock horror, handed in in time - Did you get yours done?

kotinka Thu 29-Nov-12 17:05:24

Still lurking on the Bus, still not drinking - still eating too much chocolate instead!

Good for you Joey! I'm still replacing wine too & have put on about 5 pounds when I should be losing, eek! Choccy for me too :-(

Sunnywithachanceofshowers Thu 29-Nov-12 17:42:03

Hello again Babes

kotinka I handed my essay in today - now have 2k words on feminist literary theory to do before bedtime. It's doable, but I'd rather be sitting on the sofa watching telly! Another one to do this weekend for Monday - that'll learn me to procrastinate.

Still not drinking - day 5 - no wish to drink. I'm looking forward to roast chicken courtesy of DH and hopefully an early night after finishing this essay.

Big hugs to all of you, wish you all a(nother) night away from the wine witch!

kikilondon Thu 29-Nov-12 18:06:54

It seems to be wine witch with us all?? Wonder if that's because of the huge amount of sugar we get from it..? Felt great all day that didn't drink last night!!! Dh v impressed! Yeah mouse I mustn't project! Joey...ah will think of a lovely day on the Sunday after nice evening...
Went to gym for first time since decided to stop wine (am a massive gym fan)... Will sleep well tonight. Feel hungrier than normal - because not getting wine cals I suppose. You're all fab! X

This thread is not accepting new messages.