Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you need help urgently, please see our domestic violence webguide and/or relationships webguide, which can point you to expert advice and support.

The Brave Babes Battle Bus - Blowing Away The Cobwebs, Brushing Up The Leaves, Whilst Travelling On The Battle Bus, To Our Own Sobrieties.

(1000 Posts)
Mouseface Mon 29-Oct-12 10:25:46

Hello I'm Mouse

Welcome to the Brave Babes Battle Bus, aka Gerald. It's a lovely place for drinkers, non-drinkers, wobblers and thinkers...... we're a really mixed bunch who all have one thing in common, alcohol.

Whether that be past or present, it can always be our future due to the nature of the beast.

Everyone can join this thread, the support is unconditional. And it is here for anyone who wants it, now or in a little while, there's always a spare seat or three!

Why not take a look at the journeys so far at the link below, it'll take you back through the last two (plus) years, and also I've posted a link to the very first thread....... the reason that we are all on the Bus in the first place smile

PREVIOUS THREAD

FIRST EVER THREAD

Sunnywithachanceofshowers Wed 28-Nov-12 12:25:58

Hello lovely Babes

Welcome Ima (I refuse to call you your full name smile) it's good to see you here. Well done for not drinking last night.

I had a blood test today - which I didn't realise would include a liver function test. Just as well I've not had a drink since Saturday <ahem>

I've got to go and do some uni work, will be back to check in later. Big hugs to all who need them. xxx

greeneyed Wed 28-Nov-12 12:36:34

Sunny - was it a full blood count? I've just had that and wonder if they are doing LFTs - IMA welcome! Mouse thank you for your suggestions last night - I did watch something we had recorded with DH - Man on a Wire - did anyone see it, about a french bloke and his mates who rigged a wire between the twin towers and walked on it - bloody amazing - I thought well if they can do that, I can NOT have a glass of wine tonight! smile

Mouse just looked at your profile pics - you look amazing - not drinking is definitely good for you smile

BirdwithinaBird Wed 28-Nov-12 12:41:32

Boing! Crikey Gerald is fair flying along! Had a quick read, really pleased new babes have found this amazing thread, quickly scanning, I have always said my drinking was a catastrophic love affair. It started with a Brian Ferry persona in the eighties, and dived into an Ozzie in 2000! The only difference was that you are sort of expected to make a fool of yourself when you are young, it's the opposite with heavy drinking, I just became an embarrassing, guilt, shame ridden middle aged shell of despair and heartfelt remorse.

That in turn made me an easy target for being used for so many ghastly things, ripped off and because of my guilt treated very badly. But happy days now, and as far as the beauty side of it, well I am never going to be full of youthful dew anymore, I am whippet like though, fit, very strong, yoga helped both mentally and physically. Often women and men get a beer belly like Mouse said, just alcoholic bloat really, not middle aged spread, and that is great to get rid of. I smile a lot and after surviving booze and breast cancer (three glasses of wine a night increase the risk by 40-50% so I was well ahead of that game) will never put myself through that abuse anymore.

Cyber hugs to little Nemo

babyjane1 Wed 28-Nov-12 13:12:42

Hi to all just a quick one, as I left weight watchers this morning I saw a tired weathered looking woman get out of her car, never took much notice til I heard the glass bottle bank clank and clank over and over sooooo many times, it felt like the ghost of christmas future if
I hadn't found you lovely babes, a poignant moment for me x x x

Mouseface Wed 28-Nov-12 13:19:13

Welcome aboard Im - I have to agree with Sunny, I'm not going to call you your full name if that's okay?
How about Immy for short? Would you mind? smile xx

14 moths ROCKS lady!! Good for you!! And super good on you for not necking a bottle last night. What was it that chipped at your resolve and made you want to pick up lovely?

Bird - thank you for sharing part of your life with us, every story told, every word posted by us, helps someone esle to see they're not alone..... but for me, it helps me to post and let it out.

Nemo - is asleep so I'm letting him rest as long as he needs. And going to try and catch up on my life! grin

<waves to Obrigada smile>

Mouseface Wed 28-Nov-12 13:21:24

Sunny - fingers crossed for the LFT, mine was an eye opener!!

Baby - funny, I bet if you were still drinking as before, you wouldn't have noticed that lady at all........ ?

Greeny - thank you blush

IMAPRAT Wed 28-Nov-12 13:25:25

I'm going to change back to my normal name then.

shaketheshame Wed 28-Nov-12 13:29:37

it's a bit better than IAMAPRAT, I hope. Thank you for your warm welcome, I can't thank HELPYOURSELF enough for yesterday and today's support. She was really support.

I have almost had a bleep which means I'm still fragile..the reason I feel bad at the moment is that among other things I feel my dh takes all my effort for granted...I promise you I'm not after a medal, I just wish he was more supportive.

Sunnywithachanceofshowers Wed 28-Nov-12 13:31:05

:D Yay Immy! xx

helpyourself Wed 28-Nov-12 14:29:43

Yay all! Welcome immyshake
I would like a very large serving of Nemo's blue light and love please.
I've been kicked in the head to the dentist and now have 10 effing sodding agonisingly tender stitches in my mouth
sad
Can't even have a brew or biscuit

greeneyed Wed 28-Nov-12 15:37:02

Not being able to have a cup of tea is truly horrific - sending blue light your way!!

venusandmars Wed 28-Nov-12 15:43:06

help sad sad I feel for you. I have a dentist phobia after having a wisdom tooth out in my 20s. All I recommend for tonight is sips of liquid (use a straw), lots of pain killers, and a hot-water-bottle for your face. And go to sleep as early as you can. Tomorrow will feel a bit better (although you may look like a hamster).

shake / IMA very good to see you over here with us. This thread is almost getting full so look out for the next one (it will be near the top of the 'relationships' topic) and there will be links to it towards the end of this thread.

If you fell like it, tell us about yourself. You sounded pretty miserable yesterday sad. It's a pity that not drinking doesn't instantly solve all the rest of life's problems, but at least you can take a clear look at what they really are (and are not) have a clear-headed think about what you might do about them.

venusandmars Wed 28-Nov-12 15:47:25

And speaking of the new thread..... HERE IT IS. Clink on the link or search for it - it's called The Brave Babes Battle Bus - Spicing Up The Winter Nights With Rich Hot Chocolate And Thermal Tights!

See you all over there when this thread is full.

venusandmars Wed 28-Nov-12 15:48:55

And in case you missed that... Click THIS LINK to find the new thread

kikilondon Wed 28-Nov-12 16:03:45

oh wow, mouseface, bless his cotton socks!

right mil wants wine tonight argh....please give me some strategies to cope! tempted to say "fuck it"

Mouseface Wed 28-Nov-12 16:20:47

Help - here <passes soothing blue light to help, with mega pain meds and a HUGE {{{{HUG}}}} > poor you! Dental pain is horrific, wisdom teeth?

I rather like Immy though...... let me know and I'll stick to what you want, tis your name after all!!

Is this all about your relationship? Or is there more to it?

Kiki - thanks, I'm uber biased but love him to the stars and back again. How about telling her no? Seriously, why put yourself back the days that you've not drunk just for her?

Can you tell her that's fine and pull the meds/anti-bs line as to why you aren't drinking or will you drink if she is. I think I know the answer to that but why let her ruin your hard work? xx

NEW THREAD FOR WHEN THIS IS FULL

Thank you venus xx

helpyourself Wed 28-Nov-12 16:30:55

grin I actually look like that.
I had a nap and just checked and came back to all your messages. Thank you!
It's not wisdom, but a molar. I'm not sure but I think the original dentist did a really bad job. It was infected when she took it out, left some root and called me back in a few days later. confused
Today I had 2 different dentists and no further charge. Thank goodness. I think I will ask what the fuck happened and ask for my original tooth yanking. Meh. We all do a bad job sometimes, but it really has been a nightmare.

kikilondon Wed 28-Nov-12 16:32:34

Don't feel I can say she can't drink but will really try not to join in... I want to feel nice and fresh tomorrow at the very least... She won't pressure me to drink at all though, no. She's out watching a play till 9/9.30 though so will make sure have cleaned teeth before she's back...

Sorry they didn't let Nemo have u there when he woke. GA so distressing x

helpyourself Wed 28-Nov-12 16:35:20

Tooth yanking charge that should read. I definitely don't want anymore work.
Anyhoo what's this got to do with not drinking?
Quite a lot. I'm feeling supported by you babes and not lonely. I've definitely drunk on pain in the past, and thinking about what the rest of you are doing is taking me out of my sore head for a bit.

Mouseface Wed 28-Nov-12 16:50:31

Kiki - TEETH CLEANED TWICE AND PJS!!! I know it;s hard, I honestly do. I used to really resent DH and his drinking and my not but after a while, it just becomes second nature to not drink.
Drink O'Clock buggers off, the clock watching too.....

Life stops revolving around when you can pour yourself a glass of very well deserved wine.

You stop noticing offers in shops, you stop planning what wine will go with things you cook, you stop letting it control your life. You. Just. Stop. smile xx

NEW THREAD FOR WHEN THIS IS FULL, WE'LL BE HERE!!

Mouseface Wed 28-Nov-12 16:56:44

Help - jeeez, that sounds horrific! I had a wisdom tooth out under GA not long ago and that was only 4 stitches, all of which burst and came out leaving flesh hanging down....

<wonders if anyone is eating grin> Sorry!!

If you can get to a chemist, try Panadol Night Pain Tablets..... they're not cheap but taken with ibuprofen, they really do work for tooth ache, as does warmth. Lots of warmth against your face xx

kikilondon Wed 28-Nov-12 17:00:13

Thanks mouse. I just really want it not to be an issue. I really don't want to drink tonight, so going to try teeth and pj's!!!

kikilondon Wed 28-Nov-12 17:01:09

Do u drink at all now, mouse?
Help - ouch!

venusandmars Wed 28-Nov-12 17:13:10

kiki buy her half a bottle of wine (or a couple of those small ones (250ml) that you get in the supermarket). Then whatever she doesn't drink you can give her to take home with her.

ime opening a whole bottle of wine is really difficult - you'll hear the first glug and want some. Tell mil that you've got a bit of a headache, or that you had an upset tummy earlier.

And notice how sour the wine actually smells, and enjoy something more refreshing.

venusandmars Wed 28-Nov-12 17:15:08

Got to the NEW THREAD

This thread is not accepting new messages.