Would you like to be a member of our research pane? Join here - there's (nearly) always a great incentive offered for your views.

October 2013 Bus Graduates: the one where we're not pregnant anymore

(1000 Posts)
MrsHoratioNelson Sun 10-Nov-13 18:25:50

Check in here. Do we still need the stats?

Natalieand Sun 10-Nov-13 18:30:19
roofio87 Sun 10-Nov-13 18:31:39

checking in, so exciting!!
H has just projectile vomited all over us both. oh the glamour!!

ananikifo Sun 10-Nov-13 18:32:25

Ok I just got emotional because this thread is in "being a parent" rather than "becoming a parent." Am I really a parent now?

MrsHoratioNelson Sun 10-Nov-13 18:43:53

Thanks Nat

Ana I guess it's true, even if we don't always feel like it!!

Shootingstarsandcomets Sun 10-Nov-13 18:44:35

Checking in!

Thanks MrsH!

Thanks MrsHN

Bit sad that I will never have need for "becoming" a parent section again, will not be ttc or pregnant again sad I don't feel like a proper grown up parent and I'm a 33yr old mother of three!

tuckingfits Sun 10-Nov-13 18:49:57

Thanks MrsHN

emmoB13 Sun 10-Nov-13 18:54:42

Checking in!

roxvox Sun 10-Nov-13 18:55:22

Checking in, thanks mrsHN

MrsHoratioNelson Sun 10-Nov-13 18:59:52

Yuk - C stinks like Parmesan from all the sick on his babygro. Time to change it - I'm not sure how he manages it and why it gets so bad before we spot it bad mother. DH says he can't smell it, maybe it's because he's under my nose when I'm feeding him.

Arf at 'am I really a parent' Ana.

Anyone else with a 5 week old having a really fussy period? Just been readin up on growth spurts and it appears to be a wonder week, which makes sense. Think we were on the verge of a smile earlier, but not quite!

ananikifo Sun 10-Nov-13 19:04:32

Ugh just lost a long post. angry

We have no routine to speak of. J's colic and sleeping are not perfectly consistent from day to day and I follow his lead. I have hope that it'll turn into a routine but were not there yet.

I expressed for the first time yesterday and now I am so confused about sterilising. My microwave steriliser has space for four bottles. Can I assemble the bottles and use as needed (maybe keeping the covers on the teats) or do I need to sterilise just before I use the bottles? Also my HV told me to sterilise pump sets in the microwave steriliser but the instructions on the sets she have me say not to sterilise them. I think my ultimate solution is to get a cold water steriliser but for tonight it's probably ok to just sterilise them, right? They'll probably just not last as long?

My parents are coming from Canada tomorrow! The last and only time they've been in England is my wedding five years ago. They're also bringing my 16 month old nephew who lives with them. DH and I have tried bits of toddler proofing our house but I'm sure we've missed things.

ananikifo Sun 10-Nov-13 19:09:14

Sorry if that's unclear about the pump sets basically HV loaned me a pump and gave me sets to use with it (2 pump sets so I can do 2 boobs at once) but when I've opened them I've found that they say not for heat sterilising. I can get a cold water sterliser but not tonight, and I'm thinking it would be ok to use the steriliser I have for now. The main risk would be the plastic deteriorating over time so they wouldn't last as long, right?

Mnippy Sun 10-Nov-13 19:27:44

Marking place!

ana, since apparently sterilised equipment is fine for 24 hrs if it stays in the steriliser, we reckon that the bottles are fine for at least 12 hrs if ready assembled with all lids tightened. Otherwise we wouldn't be able to do day trips with the baby and bring ready sterilised bottles with us.

Sanjifair Sun 10-Nov-13 19:37:04

Checking in.

Haylebop12 Sun 10-Nov-13 19:43:14

Checking in, thanks for the new thread mrsHN

Decided we will start a "routine" here next Monday when Isaac turns 8 weeks. We have bought a space saver cot for our room so that needs setting up. I'm getting fed up of carrying the Moses basket up and down so I will tart putting him in that. He's slept 11-5 when he's woke for milk and gone straight back to sleep until 8ish the last two nights so fingers crossed that continues. I do worry about how sleepy he is in the day, but technically I reckon I could take three weeks off him since he was born at 37?! So I'm guessing we will do similar to everyone else. 6pm ish he will have a bath, massage and into night babygro, then bottle in the dark and quiet and into bed. I prob would go up to bed when he woke for milk but no later then 10 cuz I like my sleep!

Pleased to hear everyone seems to be settling into a pattern .

Anyone recommend a decent but fairly cheap monitor? Doesn't need to be video or anything fancy. Just a clear sound one as technically our house is so small I would hear him. However I want to catch him at the first sign of hunger so he doesn't tart screaming and wake Amelia up!

doobeedee Sun 10-Nov-13 19:45:55

Checking in. Re: sterilising, we just use a big pan with cold water and Milton. Takes 15 mins and is so easy.

Flyer747 Sun 10-Nov-13 19:55:27

Checking in. It does feel strange no longer being on an ante natal thread. We are parents now yikes!

So of all you first time mums who has decided they definitely want more children? I've already made up my mind that I don't want more children, was pretty much certain of this pre birth but now I'm 100% sure.

xuntitledx Sun 10-Nov-13 19:56:41

rox - we leave the white noise app on all night (if we need to!) we don't notice it on anymore!

Re. weight, I'm not sure what's happened to me in pregnancy but I'm 2 stone under my pre-pregnancy weight! Nothing fits me anymore! Whoop grin

Flyer747 Sun 10-Nov-13 19:56:43

Oh ana not sure on the sterilising front I have the Milton cold water steriliser. I often don't sterilise my breast pump everytime though

AnythingNotEverything Sun 10-Nov-13 20:02:31

Hello ladies!

I entirely missed the last thread but have been keeping up on Facebook. If we're here now does that mean all the babies came?!

DD is now 2.5 weeks and we're settling in to things well. We've only been home from hospital just over a week due to two spells of jaundice, but we're through that now.

Looking forward to reading about how everyone is doing.

MrsHoratioNelson Sun 10-Nov-13 20:02:34

untitled glad I'm not the only one who seems to have actually lost weight (apart from the baby bit grin) overall while I was pregnant - I was starting to feel slightly embarrassed about it. I've been back in my jeans for weeks and apart from the fact that I need new tops to fit my enormous boobs in hmm I could just pull all my old stuff out. I put lots in the loft thinking that it would be after Christmas before I needed it again confused

legallyblond Sun 10-Nov-13 20:11:04

O.M.G. Just did the bedtime feed with the "womb" noise from the app Sound sleeper on and NO FUSSING!!! Both are now asleep!

This thread is not accepting new messages.