BFPs for the month of love... The February bus is on the way!

(998 Posts)
barmybunting Mon 03-Feb-14 11:37:50
broodysnoopstie Mon 03-Feb-14 11:53:28

Thanks for new thread. Marking my place.

Hazelbrowneyes Mon 03-Feb-14 12:00:43

I'm on this bus for a lonnnnnng time. BFP not due until 25th. Hoping to see lots of BFPs this month grin

Thanks for the new thread barmy! The we need a stats update for the new thread. I'll get to it!

toots123 Mon 03-Feb-14 12:25:37

Thanka for the new thread, we are a chatty bunch!
I thought I ovulated earlier than suppose to but nope! So the two week wait is on. Trying not to think about it so will be a quieter one but still want a seat at the back. Have sneaked some chocolates on with me though!

LightsPlease Mon 03-Feb-14 12:26:39

Af was due 28th jan. No sign still and negative test. So im on the bus and af could be coming any time .

BumpNGrind Mon 03-Feb-14 12:44:56

Hazel, I'm on the bus until the 20th so I'll wait with you. I have a wedding on the 22nd and I'm a bridesmaid so hopefully it will be covert no drinking on account of my bfp!

missmrsmummy Mon 03-Feb-14 12:48:23

Thanks for the new thread, barmy! Yes, I am full-time and it's my first year in primary after several years in secondary. All a bit of a shock to the system! Thanks for the secret garden colouring link - they are gorgeous and right up my street! I'll start with those while waiting for my order!

English good suggestion about massage, btw - I have been thinking about a back/neck/scalp massage as I was given spa vouchers for my birthday in Dec and I have such a lot of tension on my left side (ear and jaw problems as well)

barmy and retro I am thinking about p/time. The options are: every morning (so 5 days of 3 hours - quite a big pay cut) or 4 days (so I would get the morning of my PPA day off, only losing 1/2 a day's pay). I guess I could try the 4 days option first, then go down to mornings if that was still too much.

Squeakybeaky Mon 03-Feb-14 12:48:42

I'll join the bus! BFP due on the 20th!

missmrsmummy Mon 03-Feb-14 12:49:15

Sounds good to me, Lights - no bfp yet but no AF = still on the bus! Fx smile

mum2kiss Mon 03-Feb-14 12:50:57

Hey all just popping in to say retro my faint bfp on an ic looked exactly like yours ;)

right... anyone want to add anything before i post stats??

lightsplease and squeakybeaky - What number dc? and what number cycle?

LightsPlease Mon 03-Feb-14 12:59:05

Missmrsmummy I just want af to Hury so can start again.

Ttc 2 (miscarriage in 2012)
Officially started trying again october so cycle 4.

pebble82 Mon 03-Feb-14 13:01:37

Hi new thread. I'm now driving myself mad thinking there is something wrong with me or DP. We seriously dtd at ALL the right times. I did nudp, orgasm after DP, no alcohol, eating healthily etc. So why no BFP???

I know it can take time but I figured that was because people weren't timing things right. We definitely did!!

I'm not sure I can face months on end of dtd all the time. As much as I love DP it does get tiring and not very romantic.

sorry for such a negative post. Just so down in the dumps :-(

MrsExtraOrdinary Mon 03-Feb-14 13:02:08

Hello everyone, will have to read back to when af is due...actually maybe I won't and then I won't notice I'm waiting wink

Although this month I'm just on for the ride as body playing silly buggers!

It would be cycle#2 if it was behaving itself.

mama31 Mon 03-Feb-14 13:05:45

Pebble I know what you mean! I've give it my best every month! Apart from first 2 cycles where I didn't do opks so may not have caught O!

I'm still waiting on full flow....day 6 of spotting!!! grrrrrr!!! My wkend away with DH is gona be ruined if af doesn't come and go fast!!!!!! Hate my body! It does this to annoy me!

ZippyBoo Mon 03-Feb-14 13:08:24

Hello everyone, I'm just starting the 2ww.
Anyone else?

missmrsmummy Mon 03-Feb-14 13:08:33

Aw no pebble that is frustrating! Have you been using opk?

mama that spotting is so annoying! Grr! I have 3 days at the start of AF and that's bad enough but 6, when you have a weekend away coming up, is she kidding you?!! Cow!

missmrsmummy Mon 03-Feb-14 13:09:22

Hi Zippyboo! Nearly, I should ov tomorrow then I'll be waiting! When is your BFP due? Mine's 12th x

pebble82 Mon 03-Feb-14 13:15:09

yep. OPK, temping. The lot!

I honestly think there is literally nothing I can do different this month. Maybe take Venos? I take folic acid and vit D. Not sure if I should splash out on something more expensive. also reflexology I suppose.

The only other thing would be if DP quit smoking (he has about 5 a day) and drinking but he'll just never do it. He's quite a manly man (if that makes sense) and the whole ttc thing is a mystery to him. Quite old fashioned I suppose. He cares of course but the planning and worrying falls to me, he sees his job as done if he shows up to perform.

littlehelp Mon 03-Feb-14 13:17:42

Can I join?
Af due on Wednesday debating to test today shock

Pebble, don't beat yourself up about it. Even when doing everything right, the chances of actually getting pregnant are pretty slim. i think like 25%!! So its no wonder it can take a while. Not very encouraging but should at least put your mind at ease. It will happen smile

littlehelp - need to know the following: TTC#? Cycle? BFP due date smile

pebble82 Mon 03-Feb-14 13:28:07

Thanks.

I think it's because I read an exerpt from a book (impatient womans guide to getting pregnant) which put the odds much higher at about 75% that I'm getting annoyed.

I know you're right. After all, all us ladies are going through the same thing. It's just such a blow.

On top of that my friend just showed me her scan pic of her "just took one time, wasn't even trying" baby. Oh and I'm currently wading through baby magazines for work. Joy!

missmrsmummy Mon 03-Feb-14 13:28:35

Pebble I understand about DH. Mine is willing to try a few tweaks (such as Pregnacare Conception and DTD according to CB digi opk) but his general view is that cavemen were able to reproduce so we should be able to without intervention! Men!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now