The BFP May Birthday Bus

(826 Posts)
padster75 Fri 05-Apr-13 20:05:43

Getting quite used to going into the garage now to dust down and start up another BFP bus .......... Jump aboard and join the journey

xx

twinkbat Fri 17-May-13 08:19:32

Officially losing my mind here. Still no AF or BFP. I can see a tiny evaporation line (and dh can't see it at all) but nothing pink.. Arggggghh.

Ok so I'm a week late now, when is it acceptable to stage a sit-in at the doctors until they give me a blood test?? Lol

padster75 Fri 17-May-13 08:22:30

Everytime I hit refresh it seems there is another BFP!! Brilliant news ladies, really pleased for you all smile

I think I am 1DPO, not sure, out of sorts this morning, can barely remember to take temp or DTD, no CM so haven't the faintest idea of where I am up to!! Have torn a pectoral muscle so in too much pain to even think about anything else, hippo strength painkillers and early pg don't mix ..... (oh and keep forgetting the vit B and EPO to try and extend my horrendously short luteal phase)

Mythreeknights Fri 17-May-13 12:59:42

Huge congrats on the new BFPs! The May bus is trundling along nicely it seems smile. Just thought I'd update you - I POAS again this morning as planned and it came up strongly positive, but also saw a GP (seperate issue), I mentioned the pg and the 2 days of brown CM following, and he basically says test again in a week and if still + then he'll book me in (i.e. might have been an early m/c). I feel pretty PG - boobs bigger, off alcohol etc, so I'm happy to wait and then I'll becoming up to 6 weeks smile

gillywillywoo Fri 17-May-13 19:40:19

Mini update!

Passengers on board

BFPs so far
Chocoloulou33
Fuls
Frizz1986
Omama
MoreBoober
Charlottesweb87
Lovelilies
cadidog
ttcnumero3
Gemma277
Mythreeknights
pizzaqueen
Bikey86
Percypiglet

14 BFPs! smile

Awaiting BFPs
flowersfortea ttc#1, cycle 5, BFP due early May
blargl ttc#1, cycle 3 post ectopic, BFP due 1st May
Deliasmithy ttc#1, Cycle?, BFP due 3rd May
Rosduk ttc#3, cycle 1, BFP due 4th May
LoveWine ttc#1, Cycle 3, BFP due 4/5th May
Shoegal30 ttc#1, cycle 6, BFP 10th May
HopefulJen TTC#1 cycle 2, BFP due 11 May
SpannerPants TTC#2, cycle 1, BFP due 11th May
jazzcat28 ttc#1 cycle 1 BFP due 11th May
twinkbat ttc#1, Cycle 14, BFP better bloody show 13th May
scienceGeekGirl ttc#1 cycle 3 BFP 13th May
Lyndsey90 ttc#1, cycle 10, BFP due 14th may
Kemie ttc#1, cycle 2, bfp due 15th may
Monkette ttc #1 BFP due 15th May
MummyPig25 ttc#3, cycle 1, BFP due 15th May
enormouse ttc#2, cycle 1, BFP due 15th May
Isean TTC#1 Cycle#2 BFP due around 16th May
FloJo151 ttc no:3 cycle 5 BFPdue 17th ish may
YorkshireTeaDrinker TTC #2 cycle 19 BFP due 17th May
Pixie001 ttc#1 cycle 9, BFP due 19th May
Beautytobe ttc #1 cycle 2 BFP due 20th May
OveranxiousUnderated - ttc#2 Cycle 8 post MC. BFP due 20th May
Littlepinkfizz ttc#5 cycle 11 , AF due 23rd May
WanabeMum ttc#2, cycle 2, BFP due 24th May
Ladyflower ttc#1, cycle 1, BFP due 24th May
Cubanohabana ttc#1 cycle 6 BFP25th May
HorseyGirl ttc# 2 cycle 2 BFP 25th May
Thisisfreakingmeout ttc#1, cycle 2, BFP due 25th May
Mullin1982 ttc#1, Cycle 3, bfp due May 25th
Fairypants ttc#3 cycle 2, BFP due 26th may
lucieloos TTC #1 cycle 3 bfp due 26th May
Beccadugs, ttc#1, cycle #1, BFP due 26th May
measureformeasure ttc#1, Cycle 5, BFP due 26th May
PastaBeeandCheese, ttc#2, cycle 1, BFP due 26th May
Pudgy2011 ttc#2, cycle 1, bfp due 27 May
Padster75 TTC#2 Cycle 8 BFP due 28 May
Monstamio TTC#1, cycle1, BFP due 28th May
Minion ttc#1, cycle 3, BFP due 28th may
Marie456 TTC #1 cycle 7 bfp due 29th May
Supercalafraga ttc #1, cycle 5, BFP due late May
DisneyDiva87 ttc#1 Cycle#1 BFP due before the 31st May
dowk ttc #1 cycle 5 Bfp due May 31st
JellyBeanDavey ttc#1 cycle 6, bfp due?
flohs ttc#1, cycle?, bfp due?

Champagnebubble Fri 17-May-13 20:05:49

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

Pudgy2011 Sat 18-May-13 03:38:29

Ahhh, many congratulations on all the bfps! Lovely news!

Arrgh, I'm just so sodding impatient - 5 dpo, due on 27 May and just want to knnnoooowwwww! I'm twinging and cramping and analysing every single imagined symptom.

In fairness, I found myself "accidentally" pregnant with DS1 and DH seems to think that he has super sperm and in fact will get me on the first go the second time round. I told him it doesn't work like that but how easy would it be if it did?

I'm not used to all this symptom watching, it's very unnerving. I don't know how all those who have to go through it cycle after cycle do it - all heroines in my eyes frankly. I've only had to deal with minor frustration a mere 72 hours or so and we only decided to attempt no. 2 two weeks ago.

Those of you who have been going through it for months and years on end have my full respect.

Fingers crossed for all those waiting!

Pudgy2011 Sat 18-May-13 03:39:17

Sorry. May have had some wine.

chocoloulou33 Sat 18-May-13 08:58:35

Good luck to those still waiting for bfps!! X

monkette Sat 18-May-13 09:32:45

Well yesterday i Still had no af. This is now 3 days late. I've been telling my dh the symptoms I've been getting etc. Last night he said yeah your (tmi) nipples are definitely bigger& he had spotted that I'm no longer eating chocolate which is a big omg to me. Anyway we dtd last night and then when I wiped there was very light pink blood, this morning I put a pad on but nothing is appearing on it. I don't know what to think. Dh is getting some tests today so I guess I'll have to wait& see. Sorry if I've rambled.

Champagnebubble Sat 18-May-13 10:08:23

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

marie456 Sat 18-May-13 11:13:47

Congrats all the bfps!
Cycle day 18 for me and still no positive opk. Usually ovulate day 17. Hmmm. Most annoying and frustrating. This is month 7 and I just want to be pregnant!

CubanoHabana Sat 18-May-13 12:32:33

Well I'm out af turned up super early. Onto June! Although may step away from boards for a while as I am becoming obsessed...

Fx for everyone still left and congrats on the bfp's!

twinkbat Sat 18-May-13 14:15:21

Monkette it could be a bit of blood from upsetting your cervix as gets an increased blood flow in early preg and can be upset by sex

Still nothing here... A good week late now. I say nothing, no line. The nausea is here, as is some insane tiredness

monkette Sat 18-May-13 15:04:43

Thanks twinkbat, dh got some pound shop cheapies so will test later or tomorrow, if I still get nothing then I'll go to docs on Monday.

Keeping fx crossed for us all!

gillywillywoo Sat 18-May-13 19:45:58

Sorry cubano sad we are waiting for you on the June bus! Xxxx

Passengers on board

BFPs so far
Chocoloulou33
Fuls
Frizz1986
Omama
MoreBoober
Charlottesweb87
Lovelilies
cadidog
ttcnumero3
Gemma277
Mythreeknights
pizzaqueen
Bikey86
Percypiglet

14 BFPs! smile

Awaiting BFPs
flowersfortea ttc#1, cycle 5, BFP due early May
blargl ttc#1, cycle 3 post ectopic, BFP due 1st May
Deliasmithy ttc#1, Cycle?, BFP due 3rd May
Rosduk ttc#3, cycle 1, BFP due 4th May
LoveWine ttc#1, Cycle 3, BFP due 4/5th May
Shoegal30 ttc#1, cycle 6, BFP 10th May
HopefulJen TTC#1 cycle 2, BFP due 11 May
SpannerPants TTC#2, cycle 1, BFP due 11th May
jazzcat28 ttc#1 cycle 1 BFP due 11th May
twinkbat ttc#1, Cycle 14, BFP better bloody show 13th May
scienceGeekGirl ttc#1 cycle 3 BFP 13th May
Lyndsey90 ttc#1, cycle 10, BFP due 14th may
Kemie ttc#1, cycle 2, bfp due 15th may
Monkette ttc #1 BFP due 15th May
MummyPig25 ttc#3, cycle 1, BFP due 15th May
enormouse ttc#2, cycle 1, BFP due 15th May
Isean TTC#1 Cycle#2 BFP due around 16th May
FloJo151 ttc no:3 cycle 5 BFPdue 17th ish may
YorkshireTeaDrinker TTC #2 cycle 19 BFP due 17th May
Pixie001 ttc#1 cycle 9, BFP due 19th May
Beautytobe ttc #1 cycle 2 BFP due 20th May
OveranxiousUnderated - ttc#2 Cycle 8 post MC. BFP due 20th May
Littlepinkfizz ttc#5 cycle 11 , AF due 23rd May
WanabeMum ttc#2, cycle 2, BFP due 24th May
Ladyflower ttc#1, cycle 1, BFP due 24th May
HorseyGirl ttc# 2 cycle 2 BFP 25th May
Thisisfreakingmeout ttc#1, cycle 2, BFP due 25th May
Mullin1982 ttc#1, Cycle 3, bfp due May 25th
Fairypants ttc#3 cycle 2, BFP due 26th may
lucieloos TTC #1 cycle 3 bfp due 26th May
Beccadugs, ttc#1, cycle #1, BFP due 26th May
measureformeasure ttc#1, Cycle 5, BFP due 26th May
PastaBeeandCheese, ttc#2, cycle 1, BFP due 26th May
Pudgy2011 ttc#2, cycle 1, bfp due 27 May
Padster75 TTC#2 Cycle 8 BFP due 28 May
Monstamio TTC#1, cycle1, BFP due 28th May
Minion ttc#1, cycle 3, BFP due 28th may
Marie456 TTC #1 cycle 7 bfp due 29th May
Supercalafraga ttc #1, cycle 5, BFP due late May
DisneyDiva87 ttc#1 Cycle#1 BFP due before the 31st May
dowk ttc #1 cycle 5 Bfp due May 31st
JellyBeanDavey ttc#1 cycle 6, bfp due?
flohs ttc#1, cycle?, bfp due?

Pixie001 Sat 18-May-13 21:30:08

flowers and science how are you doing? Have you poas again?
Anyone else poas this wknd?
gilly delia came off may bus unfortunately-for when you next update list

gillywillywoo Sat 18-May-13 22:30:37

Ah yes, you're right!smile

Passengers on board

BFPs so far
Chocoloulou33
Fuls
Frizz1986
Omama
MoreBoober
Charlottesweb87
Lovelilies
cadidog
ttcnumero3
Gemma277
Mythreeknights
pizzaqueen
Bikey86
Percypiglet

14 BFPs! smile

Awaiting BFPs
flowersfortea ttc#1, cycle 5, BFP due early May
blargl ttc#1, cycle 3 post ectopic, BFP due 1st May
Rosduk ttc#3, cycle 1, BFP due 4th May
LoveWine ttc#1, Cycle 3, BFP due 4/5th May
Shoegal30 ttc#1, cycle 6, BFP 10th May
HopefulJen TTC#1 cycle 2, BFP due 11 May
SpannerPants TTC#2, cycle 1, BFP due 11th May
jazzcat28 ttc#1 cycle 1 BFP due 11th May
twinkbat ttc#1, Cycle 14, BFP better bloody show 13th May
scienceGeekGirl ttc#1 cycle 3 BFP 13th May
Lyndsey90 ttc#1, cycle 10, BFP due 14th may
Kemie ttc#1, cycle 2, bfp due 15th may
Monkette ttc #1 BFP due 15th May
MummyPig25 ttc#3, cycle 1, BFP due 15th May
enormouse ttc#2, cycle 1, BFP due 15th May
Isean TTC#1 Cycle#2 BFP due around 16th May
FloJo151 ttc no:3 cycle 5 BFPdue 17th ish may
YorkshireTeaDrinker TTC #2 cycle 19 BFP due 17th May
Pixie001 ttc#1 cycle 9, BFP due 19th May
Beautytobe ttc #1 cycle 2 BFP due 20th May
OveranxiousUnderated - ttc#2 Cycle 8 post MC. BFP due 20th May
Littlepinkfizz ttc#5 cycle 11 , AF due 23rd May
WanabeMum ttc#2, cycle 2, BFP due 24th May
Ladyflower ttc#1, cycle 1, BFP due 24th May
HorseyGirl ttc# 2 cycle 2 BFP 25th May
Thisisfreakingmeout ttc#1, cycle 2, BFP due 25th May
Mullin1982 ttc#1, Cycle 3, bfp due May 25th
Fairypants ttc#3 cycle 2, BFP due 26th may
lucieloos TTC #1 cycle 3 bfp due 26th May
Beccadugs, ttc#1, cycle #1, BFP due 26th May
measureformeasure ttc#1, Cycle 5, BFP due 26th May
PastaBeeandCheese, ttc#2, cycle 1, BFP due 26th May
Pudgy2011 ttc#2, cycle 1, bfp due 27 May
Padster75 TTC#2 Cycle 8 BFP due 28 May
Monstamio TTC#1, cycle1, BFP due 28th May
Minion ttc#1, cycle 3, BFP due 28th may
Marie456 TTC #1 cycle 7 bfp due 29th May
Supercalafraga ttc #1, cycle 5, BFP due late May
DisneyDiva87 ttc#1 Cycle#1 BFP due before the 31st May
dowk ttc #1 cycle 5 Bfp due May 31st
JellyBeanDavey ttc#1 cycle 6, bfp due?
flohs ttc#1, cycle?, bfp due?

PastaBeeandCheese Sat 18-May-13 22:47:41

Just got back from my holiday to see more BFPs! Congratulations.

I'm not due until next Saturday so still in the mad symptom spotting phase. Bra is tighter and leaving lines on me but I think I can confidently say that is due to all the food I pigged on holiday.

Fingers crossed for those of us left waiting.

Isean Sun 19-May-13 05:39:17

The dreaded AF has arrived so you can kick me off the May bus!
Here we go again!

Same here isean. Although with my cycle getting a bit worryingly long a small part of my is happy it arrived. Still quite guttered about my evap line but hopefully sometime soon ill get a real line. Good luck to all those on the bus and I leave behind the brownies for you to finish off.

gillywillywoo Sun 19-May-13 08:26:08

Sorry isean and science! Jump on the june bus and get shagging grin

Passengers on board

BFPs so far
Chocoloulou33
Fuls
Frizz1986
Omama
MoreBoober
Charlottesweb87
Lovelilies
cadidog
ttcnumero3
Gemma277
Mythreeknights
pizzaqueen
Bikey86
Percypiglet

14 BFPs! smile

Awaiting BFPs
flowersfortea ttc#1, cycle 5, BFP due early May
blargl ttc#1, cycle 3 post ectopic, BFP due 1st May
Rosduk ttc#3, cycle 1, BFP due 4th May
LoveWine ttc#1, Cycle 3, BFP due 4/5th May
Shoegal30 ttc#1, cycle 6, BFP 10th May
HopefulJen TTC#1 cycle 2, BFP due 11 May
SpannerPants TTC#2, cycle 1, BFP due 11th May
jazzcat28 ttc#1 cycle 1 BFP due 11th May
twinkbat ttc#1, Cycle 14, BFP better bloody show 13th May
Lyndsey90 ttc#1, cycle 10, BFP due 14th may
Kemie ttc#1, cycle 2, bfp due 15th may
Monkette ttc #1 BFP due 15th May
MummyPig25 ttc#3, cycle 1, BFP due 15th May
enormouse ttc#2, cycle 1, BFP due 15th May
FloJo151 ttc no:3 cycle 5 BFPdue 17th ish may
YorkshireTeaDrinker TTC #2 cycle 19 BFP due 17th May
Pixie001 ttc#1 cycle 9, BFP due 19th May
Beautytobe ttc #1 cycle 2 BFP due 20th May
OveranxiousUnderated - ttc#2 Cycle 8 post MC. BFP due 20th May
Littlepinkfizz ttc#5 cycle 11 , AF due 23rd May
WanabeMum ttc#2, cycle 2, BFP due 24th May
Ladyflower ttc#1, cycle 1, BFP due 24th May
HorseyGirl ttc# 2 cycle 2 BFP 25th May
Thisisfreakingmeout ttc#1, cycle 2, BFP due 25th May
Mullin1982 ttc#1, Cycle 3, bfp due May 25th
Fairypants ttc#3 cycle 2, BFP due 26th may
lucieloos TTC #1 cycle 3 bfp due 26th May
Beccadugs, ttc#1, cycle #1, BFP due 26th May
measureformeasure ttc#1, Cycle 5, BFP due 26th May
PastaBeeandCheese, ttc#2, cycle 1, BFP due 26th May
Pudgy2011 ttc#2, cycle 1, bfp due 27 May
Padster75 TTC#2 Cycle 8 BFP due 28 May
Monstamio TTC#1, cycle1, BFP due 28th May
Minion ttc#1, cycle 3, BFP due 28th may
Marie456 TTC #1 cycle 7 bfp due 29th May
Supercalafraga ttc #1, cycle 5, BFP due late May
DisneyDiva87 ttc#1 Cycle#1 BFP due before the 31st May
dowk ttc #1 cycle 5 Bfp due May 31st
JellyBeanDavey ttc#1 cycle 6, bfp due?
flohs ttc#1, cycle?, bfp due?

enormouse Sun 19-May-13 10:55:06

AF is a little late, supposed to arrive on the 16th but I'm going to put off poas till next week just to be sure. I'm getting a little nervous now.

CristaBell Sun 19-May-13 11:13:09

Sound exciting enormouse when you planning to POAS?

monkette Sun 19-May-13 13:40:17

Well af arrived in full force this morning so I'll be moving to the June bus. Good luck to those still to test & congrats to all those who got bfp's.

gillywillywoo Sun 19-May-13 13:44:12

Sorry monkette, there's a nice place for you on the June bus xx

Passengers on board

BFPs so far
Chocoloulou33
Fuls
Frizz1986
Omama
MoreBoober
Charlottesweb87
Lovelilies
cadidog
ttcnumero3
Gemma277
Mythreeknights
pizzaqueen
Bikey86
Percypiglet

14 BFPs! smile

Awaiting BFPs
flowersfortea ttc#1, cycle 5, BFP due early May
blargl ttc#1, cycle 3 post ectopic, BFP due 1st May
Rosduk ttc#3, cycle 1, BFP due 4th May
LoveWine ttc#1, Cycle 3, BFP due 4/5th May
Shoegal30 ttc#1, cycle 6, BFP 10th May
HopefulJen TTC#1 cycle 2, BFP due 11 May
SpannerPants TTC#2, cycle 1, BFP due 11th May
jazzcat28 ttc#1 cycle 1 BFP due 11th May
twinkbat ttc#1, Cycle 14, BFP better bloody show 13th May
Lyndsey90 ttc#1, cycle 10, BFP due 14th may
Kemie ttc#1, cycle 2, bfp due 15th may
MummyPig25 ttc#3, cycle 1, BFP due 15th May
enormouse ttc#2, cycle 1, BFP due 15th May
FloJo151 ttc no:3 cycle 5 BFPdue 17th ish may
YorkshireTeaDrinker TTC #2 cycle 19 BFP due 17th May
Pixie001 ttc#1 cycle 9, BFP due 19th May
Beautytobe ttc #1 cycle 2 BFP due 20th May
OveranxiousUnderated - ttc#2 Cycle 8 post MC. BFP due 20th May
Littlepinkfizz ttc#5 cycle 11 , AF due 23rd May
WanabeMum ttc#2, cycle 2, BFP due 24th May
Ladyflower ttc#1, cycle 1, BFP due 24th May
HorseyGirl ttc# 2 cycle 2 BFP 25th May
Thisisfreakingmeout ttc#1, cycle 2, BFP due 25th May
Mullin1982 ttc#1, Cycle 3, bfp due May 25th
Fairypants ttc#3 cycle 2, BFP due 26th may
lucieloos TTC #1 cycle 3 bfp due 26th May
Beccadugs, ttc#1, cycle #1, BFP due 26th May
measureformeasure ttc#1, Cycle 5, BFP due 26th May
PastaBeeandCheese, ttc#2, cycle 1, BFP due 26th May
Pudgy2011 ttc#2, cycle 1, bfp due 27 May
Padster75 TTC#2 Cycle 8 BFP due 28 May
Monstamio TTC#1, cycle1, BFP due 28th May
Minion ttc#1, cycle 3, BFP due 28th may
Marie456 TTC #1 cycle 7 bfp due 29th May
Supercalafraga ttc #1, cycle 5, BFP due late May
DisneyDiva87 ttc#1 Cycle#1 BFP due before the 31st May
dowk ttc #1 cycle 5 Bfp due May 31st
JellyBeanDavey ttc#1 cycle 6, bfp due?
flohs ttc#1, cycle?, bfp due?

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now