No April Fools on the April BFP Bus, we got cookies

(990 Posts)
padster75 Fri 08-Mar-13 06:31:56

Well I am dusting down the drivers seat and kick starting the April bus for those the BFP fairy missed on the lucky Mad March bus. Fingers crossed the destination for this one is 'Baby Central'.

MrsAVB Fri 12-Apr-13 16:20:00

ELA - drink! drink! drink! <slamming glass on the bar>- you deserve it! Although I think I am the naughty one on the bus, others may advise differently!
Sorry AF got you lyndsey
happy Friday everyone!

gillywillywoo Fri 12-Apr-13 17:16:52

Oh no Lyndsey! Are you off the bus?! :-(

gillywillywoo Fri 12-Apr-13 17:17:33

Sorry Lyndsey :-(
Good luck next month xx smile xx

gillywillywoo Fri 12-Apr-13 17:30:25

Updated list!!!!!!

Sorry Lyndsey :-( lots of luck to you for next month! Xx

Passengers on board

BFPs so far:

Zeuxippe
sunshine2013
weechops
harry78
PistachioTruffle
Ganetgob
Alyssa1978

7 BFPs so far!!!!!!

Awaiting BFPs

Mortifiedadams ttc#2, cycle 1, bfp due 1st April
whiterose2011 ttc#1, cycle 6, bfp due 2nd April
Ela88 ttc#1, cycle 3, bfp due 4th April
Dutchyoriginal TTC#2, cycle 15, last AF 14/3, BFP due between 30/3 and 9/4
Champagnebubble ttc#1, cycle 2, bfp due 6th April to 9th April
Zeu ttc #2 cycle 2 bfp due 11th April
Lisbapalea ttc#2, cycle 3, bfp due 12th April
SciencegeekGirl ttc #1, cycle 2, bfp due 13th April
Mullin1982 TTC#1, cycle ?, BFP due 14th April
LondonSuperTrooper, TTC#2, Cycle 5, BFP due 14 April but will be testing early
Mythreeknights ttc#3, cycle 2, BFP due April 15
Wanabemum TTC#2, cycle 1, BFP 15th April
Candlstickolder TTC #1, cycle 4, bfp due 16th April
mangomom TTC #2, cycle 1, BFP due 17 April
Bikey86 ttc #1, cycle 1, bfp due 18th April
YorkshireTeaDrinker TTC#2, cycle18, BFP due 19th April
pumpkinsweetie TTC#5, cycle 2, BFP due 21st April
monkette TTC#1 BFP due April 21st/22nd
essie81 ttc#1, cycle ?, BFP due 22 April
Sorelip TTC#2, cycle 2, BFP due on or after 22nd April
Pixie001, cycle 8, ttc #1, BFP due 23rd April
gillywillywoo, TTC#1, cycle 2, BFP due 24th April
TobyLerone ttc#3, cycle5, bfp due 25th April
Penny31 TTC #1 cycle 2 BFP due 26th April
Littlepinkfizz ttc#5 cycle 10 BFP due 27 April
Fairypants ttc#3, cycle 1, bfp due 28th April
JellyBeanDavey TTC #1 Cycle #6 BFP due 28th April
Dogandbeth ttc#3, cycle 2, BFP due mid/end of april.
Thatssofunny ttc#1, cycle 3, BFP due 28th April
marie456 TTC #1 cycle 6 af/bf 29/30 April
MrsAVB ttc#1, cycle 8, BFP due 30th April
HogwartsIsHome TTC #?, cycle 1, BFP due ?

CubanoHabana Fri 12-Apr-13 17:35:56

hi I'm new to mums net, can I get on the bus please, very confused cycles since coming of pill, so gonna go with longest one and plan on having a bfp wink on 30th April, cycle 5, ttc #1.

ELA88 Fri 12-Apr-13 18:26:40

DH is going to make some cocktails before we go out that are a bit alcoholic so to everyone else it looks like I'm drinking loads but really I'm not! Xx

Penny31 Fri 12-Apr-13 20:11:02

Sad to see latest AFs, BFPs have slowed down! Hope we get one from somebody over the weekend!

Symptom spotting like mad now. I'm 8dpo so early days but my boobs are a teeny bit sore and tmi alert, I am very constipated sad urgh. Symptoms of BFP but also AF. Not actually sure when AF is due because of stupid cycle last month but if I ovulated on the 5th of April then it SHOULD be the 19th, assuming I have a normalish LP. This month is going so slow!

essie81 Fri 12-Apr-13 21:06:58

Cycle 5 for me next time the list is updated! Happy weekend everyone x

Very sad indeed, hope some of you and hopefully i get some bfps over the weekend and next week or so.
Like you penny my af is due 21st but according to app can test on the 19th, which coincidently is a Fri! Lets hope its a lucky Fri for us and many others eek. Cramps have subsided af hasn't come early after all fx.

Penny31 Fri 12-Apr-13 21:32:37

Fx for you pumpkin! I know I'll poas before then, I just won't be able to help myself!
My boobs are definitely tender. I just came down the stairs and they were uncomfortable. I don't get that every month but I've definitively had it before, I just can't remember how close to AF it happens.

I hate how obsessed I get over this, need to keep myself busy i think smile

WanabeMum Fri 12-Apr-13 23:26:04

Aw lovelilies! Sorry AF got you sad bfn for me this morning but still no AF. Thinking my guess at AF due date is off, who knows? Will refrain from poas until early next week if no AF has arrived. Night night x

lisbapalea Sat 13-Apr-13 04:47:51

Our stupid dog just woke me up needing to go for a wee so i took the opportunity to poas with my fmu. Bfn unfortunately, so now just waiting for af to arrive. Was sure i was feeling funny but evidently not! Grrr.

not kicking myself off the bus until af does get here though.

lisbapalea Sat 13-Apr-13 04:50:28

Ah didn't refresh before posting so missed your comment wanabemum - seems we're in the same situation! Fx for you. And everyone else who's still waiting and wondering!

MrsAVB Sat 13-Apr-13 08:29:52

morning everyone! Welcome cubano, we have the same BFP date! Although my cycles are all over the place too, boo.
happy saturday everyone!
Xxx

Champagnebubble Sat 13-Apr-13 10:09:22

Hi ladies, I should say that I am out from the above list and headed on over to the May bus. Boo.

On a positive note must keep positive!, it was bang on time so I guess I know cycle length now, plus it would mean a potential Jan 2014 due date if May is a lucky month so that would be nice.

Good luck to everyone in 2ww and awaiting BFP's!!

Welcome cubano smile
Goodluck for May champagne
and fx for you lisa, it isn't over until the witch appears x

Same as you champagne. Mine arrived right on time too. I'll be following you to the may bus. Good luck everyone else.

CandlestickOlder Sat 13-Apr-13 13:02:41

Hi all. Just checking in smile

If I have another high temp tomorrow fertility friend will estimate my ovulation as being day 23 shock I'm on day 25 now and AF is due Tuesday but will be interesting to see if the B vits have made any difference.

I am never going to get a bfp at this rate - tiny luteal phase and not enough DTD especially not at the right time. Wish DP could do every other night but he just can't/doesn't want to.

CubanoHabana Sat 13-Apr-13 16:37:11

I know what you mean about oh and every other day candlestickolder I have been on holiday from work so rested and relaxed and oh at work, so is too tired a lot of the time. His grandad also died recently so not been in the mood. Although not sure how aware of time limits for ov so may have to sit him down next month and explain!

gillywillywoo Sat 13-Apr-13 17:06:43

Updated list!!!!!!

Welcome Cubano smile

Sorry to hear you're off the bus sciencegeek and champagne, good luck for next month... I'm sure some of us will be joining you on the may bus so save some seats... Although we all hope we don't have to jump on the may bus wink x

Passengers on board

BFPs so far:

Zeuxippe
sunshine2013
weechops
harry78
PistachioTruffle
Ganetgob
Alyssa1978

7 BFPs so far!!!!!!

Awaiting BFPs

Mortifiedadams ttc#2, cycle 1, bfp due 1st April
whiterose2011 ttc#1, cycle 6, bfp due 2nd April
Ela88 ttc#1, cycle 3, bfp due 4th April
Dutchyoriginal TTC#2, cycle 15, last AF 14/3, BFP due between 30/3 and 9/4
Zeu ttc #2 cycle 2 bfp due 11th April
Lisbapalea ttc#2, cycle 3, bfp due 12th April
Mullin1982 TTC#1, cycle ?, BFP due 14th April
LondonSuperTrooper, TTC#2, Cycle 5, BFP due 14 April
Mythreeknights ttc#3, cycle 2, BFP due April 15
Wanabemum TTC#2, cycle 1, BFP 15th April
Candlstickolder TTC #1, cycle 4, bfp due 16th April
mangomom TTC #2, cycle 1, BFP due 17 April
Bikey86 ttc #1, cycle 1, bfp due 18th April
YorkshireTeaDrinker TTC#2, cycle18, BFP due 19th April
pumpkinsweetie TTC#5, cycle 2, BFP due 21st April
monkette TTC#1 BFP due April 21st/22nd
essie81 ttc#1, cycle 5, BFP due 22 April
Sorelip TTC#2, cycle 2, BFP due on or after 22nd April
Pixie001, cycle 8, ttc #1, BFP due 23rd April
gillywillywoo, TTC#1, cycle 2, BFP due 24th April
TobyLerone ttc#3, cycle5, bfp due 25th April
Penny31 TTC #1 cycle 2 BFP due 26th April
Littlepinkfizz ttc#5 cycle 10 BFP due 27 April
Fairypants ttc#3, cycle 1, bfp due 28th April
JellyBeanDavey TTC #1 Cycle #6 BFP due 28th April
Dogandbeth ttc#3, cycle 2, BFP due mid/end of april.
Thatssofunny ttc#1, cycle 3, BFP due 28th April
marie456 TTC #1 cycle 6 af/bf 29/30 April
MrsAVB ttc#1, cycle 8, BFP due 30th April
CubanoHabana TTC #1, cycle 5, BFP due 30th April
HogwartsIsHome TTC #?, cycle 1, BFP due ?

TobyLerone Sat 13-Apr-13 17:45:59

Finally a +ve OPK for me. I'm hoping that we were just doing it in earnest at the wrong time, seeing as my app was a good 3/4 days out.

Sorry about the leavers sad

gillywillywoo Sat 13-Apr-13 19:12:43

Ah well done Toby! I'm away with family at the mo so not really much chance of dtd this weekend (staying in my sisters spare room with DH.. Thin walls!) but still haven't had a positive OPK.

Infact I did one this afternoon and there was NO line whatsoever.. Whereas this week I was having faint lines which did get slightly darker a day or so ago but still not really a positive in my opinion!

Just gonna keep charting my bbt... Hope it either rises tomorrow which means I OV'd maybe yesterday or the day before... OR hope it doesn't rise for a few more days.. We will be home tomorrow and WILL be dtd tomorrow night! already made DH aware of this!

TobyLerone Sat 13-Apr-13 19:15:23

I had about 3 days of no line whatsoever, and one of those was yesterday, so there's hope for you yet, gilly smile

WanabeMum Sat 13-Apr-13 23:01:02

So the period symptoms have disappeared leaving creamy discharge in its place. No other symptoms whatsoever. Getting frustrated now sad

lisbapalea Sat 13-Apr-13 23:28:32

Off to bed now - end of CD23 and still no AF even though she would definitely usually be here by now, despite bfn this morning.

if nothing appears tomorrow i will poas on Monday am.

i do keep feeling queasy and knackered, but think that i may actually just be feeling sick and tired of various things, so this might not be related to pregnancy or impending af!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now