Dec 2012 BFP Bus!

(776 Posts)
chookford Tue 20-Nov-12 14:46:33

Right ladies... for those of us that were on the Oct, and Nov 12 bus we are ALL going to have our BFP in December!! grin

QuietNinjaChristmasSpecial Tue 11-Dec-12 18:59:20

I think it can ful. I had really bad ovulation pains last month, at least I assume it was ovulation and it felt like proper period pain.

Creamtea1 Tue 11-Dec-12 18:59:53

Ninja - how about slight amend plan to (weds optional) thurs eve then sat morning?

Pixie001 Tue 11-Dec-12 20:20:38

ninja if it's around ov time then i'd go for wed and thurs and sat.. better to go OTT than miss it
ful i had really bad ov pains this month too - real bad cramps and also bloated feeling but not as low down as AF. if it's cd14 sounds like ov to me.
crunchy glad to hear you eventually ov!!
dexi think i'd also be same - fx for sticky one!
sorry to hear you guys stepping off the Dec bus - chookford hope dh job works out, taking hope your back recovers quickly for a new year shagathon

QuietNinjaChristmasSpecial Tue 11-Dec-12 20:23:42

You're right it's prob best to go ott. Can't do sat morning as ds is currently waking at 5.45am every morning but we can do weds, thurs and sat eve. Thanks creamtea and pixie.

Pixie001 Tue 11-Dec-12 20:25:06

Christmas BFPs
Annalou cycle 4-BFP 28th Nov!!
Sparkle101 cycle 4-BFP 5th Dec!!
sara254-BFP 8th Dec!!
Dexidoo cycle 6 post mc-BFP 10th Dec!!

any news from:
Petal86 cycle ?-BFP due 5th Dec
Monkette cycle 1-BFP due 11th Dec

LatieK cycle7-BFP due 14th Dec
Overanxious cycle 4-BFP due 14th Dec
Brodicea cycle 4- BFP due 14th Dec
Haylebop12 cycle 6 since mmc - BFP due 15th dec
LoveBeingAMrs cycle 2 - BFP due Dec 17th
ExtraCrunchy cycle 9 after mc-BFP due 17th Dec
Tothemoon Cycle 1 - BFP due 17th Dec
Frogchops cycle 2-BFP due 19th Dec
TiggerishTom cycle 2-BFP due 20th Dec
Navis176 cycle 2 since mmc-BFP due 20th Dec
Pixie001 cycle 3-BFP due 22nd Dec
Stephy30 cycle 2-BFP due 22nd Dec
Setayharah cycle 2-BFP due 24th Dec
Mrs KBPW cycle 3 - BFP due 24th Dec
Paah cycle 8 - BFP due 24th Dec
Pinkbuttons cycle 2-BFP due 25th Dec
SpanishLady cycle 1-BFP due 26th Dec
Creamtea1 cycle 4 -BFP due 26th Dec
Preposteroushypothesis: cycle 1 - BFP due 26th Dec
QuietNinjaTardis cycle 7-BFP due 27th Dec
Sazzababs Cycle 4 after mmc - BFP due 28th Dec
Weechops cycle 7 BFP due 30th Dec
MrsTwinks cycle 4 since mc-BFP due 30th Dec
JellyCurls cycle 3- BFP due 31st Dec
BinarySolo cycle 9 BFP due 31st dec
DeliaSmithy cycle 2-BFP due?
Griffomais cycle 26 BFP due?

JellyCurls Tue 11-Dec-12 20:39:07

Bugger it i think i am out this month. Got loads of ewcm just now and family disasters mean dtd is out of the question bloody siblings in law

Anyways are you fertile during ewcm or just after, i ask hopefully?

extracrunchy Tue 11-Dec-12 22:17:29

jelly I often have EWCM for a good couple of days before I O so don't despair! Also even if you do O tonight, it'll stick around for 24-36 hours so you still could make the most of it tomorrow/Thurs morning. Try not to stress Xx

JellyCurls Wed 12-Dec-12 06:28:53

Thanks crunchy i live in hope and hope things calm down enough to allow us to resume the babymaking plan tonight blush. Not had the sharp side pains or the cramps yet but this is first month in ages I had more than one day of ewcm so fx

Pixie001 Wed 12-Dec-12 08:21:47

jelly I agree with crunchy I think ewcm is just before ov - for me I think cm is couple days before - so you may not be off the bus just yet if you're able to dtd soon. Hope family disasters get resolved, annoying how life can get in the way.

JellyCurls Wed 12-Dec-12 08:29:46

And the sharp side pains have started, I wonder if I can be excused from work on the basis that I need to reproduce or my hormones will drive me daft hmm

Mrskbpw Wed 12-Dec-12 10:33:59

Apologies for not being on here for ages. Life has got in the way!

I am very worried that I've missed ovulation. It's CD17 for me today but no positive OPK yet. Though I did get one on CD17 last month. I had EWCM last Saturday, which was CD13. Is that too long ago?

I'm so fed up. At the moment TTC is feeling like yet another thing (along with my job, writing a novel, trying out a new job, being a good mum, losing weight, writing Christmas cards, etc etc) that I'm trying and failing to do...

monkette Wed 12-Dec-12 11:26:40

Hi all sorry not been on the bus much. Congrats to all the bfp's that's great news! Sorry to all those who have af, af got me yesterday, so shall be jumping on the Jan bus. sad

sparkle101 Wed 12-Dec-12 11:50:53

Hi ladies, just popping back on to let you know frer in boots have an extra one free at the moment so three in the pack instead of two. Sorry if this has been mentioned already! (And hopefully early poas still not against rules?)

Hope everyone is okay! Fx for everyone.

paah Wed 12-Dec-12 18:06:49

Evening everyone. Hope things are good with you all.
2dpo here, only managed to dtd 4 times however as December is such a busy mad month. Fingers crossed I'll be one of those annoying hardly did it still conceived people! It'll be investigation time in the new year if not, that'll be fun.

HayleBoppingAroundTheXmasTree Wed 12-Dec-12 18:10:10

paah I'm going for that one

"Can't believe we only did it once and got pg"

We will see.....

LatieK Wed 12-Dec-12 18:41:04

Hello ladies

I haven't been on here much as I decided to step away from MN as I was driving myself mental smile But I thought I should keep you updated.

AF arrived this afternoon bang on schedule - gutted.

I know I haven't been trying as long as some but this is really starting to get me down sad

On to cycle 8. Whoop.

Hope everyone's doing OK and you all have lovely Christmases - BFP or not! x

TakingTheStairs Wed 12-Dec-12 19:22:39

Thanks for the good wishes guys. Had an MRI today and my back is worse than we thought. Gutted. Consultant says the steroid injection which will get rid of all pain may stop my periods for 6-8 months, not helpful for ttc.
Prescriptions are keeping pain levels at about 20% but prob need to be on them for another 6 weeks with lots of physio too and can hope to be pain free in 2-3 months. shock

Consultant was an arse when I asked what would he suggest, as we want TTC. His reply was why would I want to bother having children (and he was serious) He also tried to bully me into going back onto meds that I was taken off last week for as I was having bad side effects. Think I'll be seeking a new consultant!

hope everyone else is very well

weetinselchops Wed 12-Dec-12 19:45:15

taking I'm so sorry to hear that, you poor love. Hopefully when your pain goes, it won't take long for you to get your bfp (period may not even stop so keep hoping) and ignore stupid consulatant who couldn't possibly understand a woman's broodiness and desire for a baby! Please keep us updated. Big huge unMNetty hug for you.

JellyCurls Wed 12-Dec-12 19:50:24

taking aren't consultants arses who always think they know better. Hopefully once physio fixes your back your bfp will follow. Sending you a big get well soon hug x

JellyCurls Wed 12-Dec-12 19:53:14

Oh and i know symptom spotting is not allowed this month rubbish rule if you ask me but can we symptom spot ovulation? Got a new sensation of tingly nips blush and stabby side pains, is this normal for ovulation?

QuietNinjaChristmasSpecial Wed 12-Dec-12 20:38:51

Taking he sounds like a complete fucker. Hope you are all fixed up soon x

Jelly respect the rules! I have no idea about ovulation symptom spotting but I have mild period pain and am grumpy so am assuming its ovulation can't miss the pain so technically not symptom spotting haven't managed to do the deed tonight as we are both exhausted as ds was up in night and up early, little sod. So going for tomoro morning when he goes to nursery blush will that be ok? Last dtd on mon.

Fuls Wed 12-Dec-12 21:00:08

jelly I get tingly nips when I ovulate and period like pains! I thinks it's ok to symptom spot ov pains I didn't see that in the rules !!! wink

Bfp due 23rd Dec cycle 4

Creamtea1 Wed 12-Dec-12 21:28:38

Evening rule breakers wink
I think it's ok to symptom spot ov, it's preg SS'ing that we are trying to avoid (as its a form of stressing)..
..but I'm pretty sure come next week we are going to be having a SS free for all!
I don't know if have ov'd or not, it's cd14 and no real cm to speak of and no pains. But trying not to stress about it..but doesn't this whole 2ww thing seem soooo loooooong every month..and have been dtd since cd5 so that's getting a bit [yawn] now!

On another note, for all the people wondering about 'we only did it once' - well that was me with dc2. We only did it once, and thought we were safe as errm used withdrawal method!

paah Wed 12-Dec-12 21:47:41

Missed your horribly shit news taking don't really know what to say but am acknowledging its shitness! I had an episode of a and e then ward consultant then outpatient consultant then physio nonsense earlier this year and they are a law unto themselves. Big hugs to you. Try not to punch anyone, apparently that's frowned upon wink

TakingTheStairs Wed 12-Dec-12 22:47:32

grin I actually laughed out loud at your advice of trying not to punch anyone paah I'll try and keep that in mind. grin Hope you're feeling better now?
I've had two visits to A&E in the past 10 days which wasn't fun, but thankfully I have super health insurance through work which doesn't help me avoid A&E but does mean I can change consultants easy enough without being at the mercy of long waiting lists.
I did also swear at a cabbie today who beeped at me for taking too long to cross on the zebra crossing after I came out of the consultant's office earlier. Told him to F off I couldn't walk any faster (was already teary and not feeling very rational) as I had a bad back and so then he told me off for swearing!! So I told him to F off some more! Not very ladylike but ah well!

Thanks weechops and jellycurls and quietnijnja you guys are stars.

And for the record jelly I reckon that's a good ov sign smile

And earlier in the thread someone mentioned dtd every second day.. If you're interested I saw a fertility specialist last month (thank god for health insurance or I'd be broke with all these consultants!) and he said that they now know dtd every day has no negative impact on swimmers and you don't have to restrict it to every other day.
He also recommended dtd every day for 6-8 days from when you get a positive opk to maximise your chances.

Happy shagging!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now