To tell this woman on the bus....

(30 Posts)
ohdearitshappeningtome Fri 02-May-14 09:47:29

To place the recorder she has just given her approx 18month old while on the bus delicately up her bottom!!?

One of the major bus routes into Manchester at rush hour so bus is rather busy!! So I can't be the only one thinking that really can I??winkgrin

Please don't flame mesmile

yellowdinosauragain Fri 02-May-14 09:48:57

She is letting her toddler play the recorder on a busy bus? shock

Ywnbu to club her to death with it, imho

WooWooOwl Fri 02-May-14 09:49:09

YANBU!

Recorder sounds are awful even when you've gone to your own child's recorder performance, let alone someone else's toddler on a bus!

Smartiepants79 Fri 02-May-14 09:49:30

Sounds very reasonable to me.
Why would you give an 18 month old a recorder in any situation is beyond me.

Tiredmumno1 Fri 02-May-14 09:50:23

Ask if you can have a go, before you shove it up her bottom obviously grin

ohdearitshappeningtome Fri 02-May-14 09:51:19

She was showing her how to toot it!!!

I'll show her how to bloody toot it!!!shock

She's done what?? Is she trying to get lynched?

TrinityRhino Fri 02-May-14 09:52:01

clubbing her to death is the only way to go, Yellow has it

What a nutter of a woman!

LadySybilVimes Fri 02-May-14 09:54:47

Surely you are all delighted by this wonderfully cute toddler destroying your eardrums playing her recorder. hmm

I have never understood why people think that everyone else around them thinks their child is as adorable as they do.

Lovecat Fri 02-May-14 09:56:55

I completely misread that OP and thought the woman was giving the recorder to her toddler having first removed it from her nether yaya... blushconfused

I'll get me coat...

Chopchopbusybusy Fri 02-May-14 09:58:04

I was in a restaurant recently when someone gave their child a recorder to play. I was not happy.

lessonsintightropes Fri 02-May-14 09:58:24

I am not a major fan of parenting "out loud" in public places, this takes the biscuit!

ohdearitshappeningtome Fri 02-May-14 10:15:13

I wonder if the mother has easy life syndrome .... Ie give the kids what they want to have easy life and prevent tantrum! I suspect child will be brat when older!!wink

mimishimmi Fri 02-May-14 10:25:38

I don't even like recorders when played well... Mum had a bunch of them (large old wooden ones etc) and just never liked the sound of them but love her wooden Irish whistles/flutes.

OldVikingDudeHidMyTubeSocks Fri 02-May-14 10:29:22

Smile indulgently at the toddler, ask her if you can have a look at her lovely little whistle and as soon as she hands it over throw it out of the window.

DillydollyRIP Fri 02-May-14 10:32:18

"Nether yaya" grin BBT by any chance?

I'd hate to listen to a recorder on a bus. Even played properly they sound awful and squeaky!

Germgirl Fri 02-May-14 10:32:43

I noticed yesterday that the latest issue of Disney Princesses magazine, or whatever it's called has a recorder on the front as a free gift. How sadistic is that?!!
I usually buy the mag for DSD but I'm afraid she won't be getting this one unless I can subtly remove the freebie before she sees it.

MarshaBrady Fri 02-May-14 10:33:28

yanbu a recorder is bad enough when it's your own dear child playing it

Morgause Fri 02-May-14 10:35:29

YANBU.

Use a hammer to make sure it stays put.

YouTheCat Fri 02-May-14 10:39:35

I would have been giving very hard stares. What an arsey thing to do on a bus.

SugarMiceInTheRain Fri 02-May-14 10:45:07

YANBU. The sound of young children playing the recorfer is awful. And I say that as a music teacher! grin I am sure that the other passengers would be grateful for your intervention!

TaliZorahVasNormandy Fri 02-May-14 10:56:37

YANBU, I'd ram it up....

Fucking sideways!!!

motherofmonster Fri 02-May-14 11:08:19

yanbu

i once had to sit a few seats away from a lady on a train from reading to glasgow who gave her child a plastic gazoo.

I love kids, i love my own, children are wonderful sweet things......but any child with a recorder or a gazoo turns into a pain in the arse demon child that needs to have that toy chucked out the window regardless of tears imo

NigellasDealer Fri 02-May-14 11:09:26

grin i would tell her to stick it where the sun don't shine - so as not to use rude words in front of her toddler!

RiverTam Fri 02-May-14 11:15:14

you just know that child will be the one playing their music at full volume on their phone, for all to hear and enjoy, in years to come. In fact, the parents probably do this anyway!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now