help me understand my day 2/21 results

(8 Posts)
EuroShaggleton Fri 10-May-13 22:31:03

The usual day 3 tests are for FSH and LH levels.

It wouldn't be a bad idea to make an appointment to get the results, so you can figure out what they mean and discuss the next step with the GP.

chelsbells Fri 10-May-13 18:30:56

Help too please!
I went for progesterone tests yesterday, and am booked in to go for the follow up BT on day 3 of expected AF. But my nurse has no idea what the tests are going to be for, and the doctor didn't put it in my notes! Feel a bit lost and we're only right at the start! Also, do I need to home up for the progesterone results or is it better to get an appointment with doc to try and make sense of the result? Thanks!

EuroShaggleton Fri 05-Apr-13 13:41:46

omama the idea is to try to catch the peak of progesterone which is usually at 7dpo, or if you don't know when you ov, 7 days before AF. Your test was quite clearly done too early in your cycle and will need to be repeated.

Low FSH is good, btw. It rises as you head towards the menopause!

omama Tue 26-Mar-13 23:21:38

Thanks lendi thats really helpful & very reassuring about the fsh / lh.

Can i double check as am totally confused by the timing of the progesterone test - some sources say it should be performed 7dpo (as you suggest above) but various other online resources say it should be done 7 days before start of af (which for a 28 day cycle would be day 21)?

My cycles are typically 28-30 days in length, opk suggests ovulation around days 19-20 so if 7dpo should have tested cd 26-27 which seems too late in my cycle???

lendi Tue 26-Mar-13 23:03:17

General consensus on quick internet search is progesterone should be more than 25-30 if taken 7 days post ovulation. If taken too early likely to be less than 4. Hope that helps.

lendi Tue 26-Mar-13 22:56:06

Hi omama
Have done quite a few of these before in road to fertility treatment.
The lowish fsh is a good thing- need to worry when it goes high as it means that more follicle stimulating hormone is needed to stimulate flagging ovaries/may mean low ovarian reserve. So a low level is good.
The LH is also normal.
I had similar low progesterone and basically means that you didn't ovulate 7 days before the test was taken. Most GPs do not understand that the test is relevant only when taken 7 days after your suspected ovulation day, which if you have anything other than a regular 28 day cycle is NOT day 21. I took mine on day 28 as have a 35 ish day cycle so ov on day 21. Can't remember normal range but when I timed it right the level was 48. When I timed it wrong it was variable between 0.01 and 6.
So I would be reassured by the low FSH and ask your GP to give you another blood test form so you can redo the test 7 days after your positive opk next cycle, just need to let the lab know that it is 7 days post ov on day XX by getting blood nurse to write it on the form.
Good luck!!

omama Tue 26-Mar-13 21:59:25

Sorry hit post too soon!

Hi all. Been ttc dc 2 for a year & got my blood results today:

Day 2 FSH 4.0
Day 2 LH 2.3
Day 21 Progesterone <1.0

Is this good? Bad?

Doc commented that the progesterone level was unusual, & i am starting to worry. I cant find anything online as to what level it should be. i had the test done on day 21 but i dont usually get positive opk til cd18, presumably ovulate cd19-20. I asked if this wld be a problem & if i should have the test later in my cycle & they insisted it must be done on day 21. Could this be the cause of my strange result? Doc suggested it looks like i didnt ovulate this cycle - i'm not sure as didnt get a positive opk this month, except test failed on cd15 & i've had ov symptoms so presumed i must've ovulated early but then surely my test result would have shown up something????

I was told that the normal ranges for FSH were 3.4-21.6 and LH 1.8-11.1. so I am only just within the 'normal' range. I got af at 9pm & had this test done at 4pm the following day, so although on paper it was day 2 it was actually less than 24hrs after starting af. Are the low(ish) levels likely to be due to that & is it something i shouldbe concerned about?

Can anyone help me understand what these results might mean & what the next steps should be? If i have a progesterone problem what treatments are available & will i get these on nhs given i already have 1 dc?

omama Tue 26-Mar-13 21:50:34

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now