July Bus

(741 Posts)
Writerwannabe83 Tue 07-Jun-16 10:54:33

Hi all, I'm starting the July Bus so that we can all cheer each other along even in the very early stages!!

I'm here following the arrival of my AF yesterday so I will now be hoping to get my BFP in July.

My stats: 32, TTC#2, Cycle 2 and CD2.

I've just realised how many number 2's there are in my stats grin

My cycles aren't too regular following a Mirena removal and a miscarriage earlier this year but I am expecting my FW to start around the 20th of June.

Looking forward to having lots of passengers on this bus followed by lots of us getting our BFPs grin

Barefootcontessa84 Tue 07-Jun-16 13:06:54

Marking my place in case AF shows on thurs! waves at Writer. Still have fingers crossed, but BFN on 10dpo has got me doubting this is my month...

macoronicheese2015 Tue 07-Jun-16 13:55:29

I may have to join so also taking a space .. Af due Monday next week ..hardly dtd this cycle though so I'm not too hopeful but fingers crossed!! Had mc Jan my ovulation a been so late since! Argh good luck ladies lets hope the ones in tww have some luck and the rest for July have loads of sticky dust grinsadhalo

Kn33 Tue 07-Jun-16 15:56:58

I'm here...
Work can bugger off I'm not putting a baby off because of promotion. grin-- that I didn't even really want anyway.--

I'm 22, TTC #2, Cycle 2, CD3..
ETD will be 3rd July, which is also my birthday.

So an opportunity for either a nice bday present or for AF to be a right bitch grin

MrsGsnow18 Tue 07-Jun-16 17:06:53

Save me a spot on the bus!
When AF comes in a week ( I didnmt ovulate this month so it's inevitable) I'll be on cycle 7 (I'm 28 ttc #1)
Fingers crossed this will be our month!!

Midrog Tue 07-Jun-16 20:22:28

Hi ladies smile
I'm 27
TTC #1
Cycle #2
CD 3

Ridiculous though it is, I was pretty upset to see AF this month....even though it was the first month of trying I think I just desperately hoped that I'd be one of the lucky ones that conceives straight away. Anyone else felt like that? DH thinks I'm ridiculous lol. Luckily he's super supportive. Fingers crossed for next month smile March is a far better date to have a baby anyway wink

Writerwannabe83 Tue 07-Jun-16 20:42:56

Welcome midrog smile

With my previous two pregnancies I got lucky on my first cycles so I felt pretty downhearted when the same didn't happen this time round.

My DS has a March birthday and he is just fabulous, so yes, March does bring great babies!! grin

Mbire Tue 07-Jun-16 23:11:47

Hi girls!!
I'll be joining too after AF arrived (2days late) yesterday.
34
Ttc#1
Cycle 10 (well, really 9 as I was away one month so we couldn't try)
Hope we all get our BFPs in early July!!!

Foxglove88 Wed 08-Jun-16 00:30:06

Hello again!
Not entirely sure what happened this month... SO many symptoms: nausea, fatigue, peeing so much, ambiguous squinty tests... I also had very weird on and off spotting for two days.
But lo and behold! My period is here! 🎉
(Midrog, I promise I'm not copying...)
I'm 27
TTC#1
Cycle#2
CD3
Good luck everyone. Let the games begin x

babydances Wed 08-Jun-16 08:51:58

Hi ladies,
Save me a seat just incase- Af due tomorrow and yesterday I had a bfn.

babydances Wed 08-Jun-16 08:57:35

This would be
Age 30
Ttc 2
Cycle 3

Tryingtowait Wed 08-Jun-16 12:48:41

Hi guys af cruelly got me after being 4 days late sad

I'm 28,
Ttc dc2
Cycle 7
Etd possibly around 8th July going back to temping this month to pinpoint ov, should be easier this time as I now work during the day as opposed to nights

marmitetoast1 Wed 08-Jun-16 13:16:34

Hi all, I'm jumping on the bus!

I'm 31
TTC #1
Cycle 2

I'm currently cycle day 13 but seem to have long cycles (post 14 years on pill!) currently fast approaching fertile week. Think AF is due 2nd July based on previous 36 and 37 day cycles.

How is everyone doing in this heat? It's boiling!!

Wibblewobble100 Wed 08-Jun-16 20:10:56

Hopping on the bus.
Age 35
TTC no 2.... DC 1 just turned 2
Cycle 6
CD1
Trying a general healthy life style this month.... All thing in moderation ( except dTD which there will hopefully be lots of!), oh and opks for this first time!

Laura05 Thu 09-Jun-16 00:22:29

Hi ladies!
Sneaking over from June bus grin I decided to have a break from MN while I had AF and enjoy the weather w!!

On CD5 (? AF started saturday)

Laura05 Thu 09-Jun-16 00:24:26

Ok duno what happened there! It was just plain rude posting while I was still typing. Damn phone! grin
Anyway, FX for lots of BFP on this bus!!

SoozC Thu 09-Jun-16 07:23:28

Hi all, I'm here from the June bus because I'm 99% certain I didn't ovulate this month.

34
ttc #1
cycle #5
af due June 17th (I think I should have one even though anovulatory?)

marmitetoast1 Thu 09-Jun-16 13:19:48

Just spotted EWCM for the first time!!

Lelly0503 Thu 09-Jun-16 14:18:18

Hi everyone.
25
Cycle 4
TTC #1.
Cd1.
Have regular 27/28 day cycles, me and my bf both going to be taking vitamins this month & we use Preseed. Will be trying to DTD every other day once AF finishes. Will be testing July 6/7th! Let's hope July is a lucky month, I'm a March baby myself so hope that means something!!

BakerJ Thu 09-Jun-16 21:21:16

Hi Ladies,

I'd like to hop on board the bus after lurking on the June one!

I'm 30
TTC#1
Cycle 2 (AF arrived this morning)

midrog I'm exactly the same, I was secretly half expecting to be one of those lucky ones that conceive on the first try so was really quite disappointed this morning!

I'm a march baby too though, so maybe that means I'll just get an extra special birthday present next year if we manage this cycle grin

Writerwannabe83 Thu 09-Jun-16 21:31:04

Feeling bummed tonight.

Me and my friend both started TTC last month (cycle one) and we even had our positive OPKs on the same day and we were so excited to be doing it together but whereas my period has arrived she got her BFP today. I'm feeling really sad about it which is silly I know sad

SoozC Thu 09-Jun-16 22:45:26

Oh writer, that is hard. Big hugs to you.

BakerJ Thu 09-Jun-16 23:10:17

writer sorry you're feeling so down flowers
It must be so hard. Fingers crossed for your bfp soon and you can still get to enjoy pregnancy at a similar time to your friend X

babydances Thu 09-Jun-16 23:43:39

Bless you writer that must be really hard. This is a brand new bus with a brand new cycle and so you have every chance this month xxx

Butterpuff Fri 10-Jun-16 07:53:50

Sorry Writer that's tough. flowers I wasn't sure I wanted to get pg in June, when af arrived I was really disappointed. Full steam ahead for July, clean eating, supplements and lots of dtd as I have no idea when I ovulate. Plus dh will love an old fashioned no plotting just every other day!

Stats
Age 33
TTC #2
Cycle #2
CD 3

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now