All aboard the love bus! Get your ticket for a February BFP!!

(561 Posts)
KittyVonCatsington Tue 18-Feb-14 22:53:41

We're are getting dangerously close to 1000 posts on the other bus so thought I would start another one. Will update stats in another post. Fingers Crossed for lots more BFPs grin

KittyVonCatsington Tue 18-Feb-14 23:09:47

The old thread is Here

Updated Stats:

BFPS

Mmum2kiss 30th Jan
Pollywhatshername 31st Jan
Mrsf2510 2nd Feb
Littlehelp 3rd Feb
Cottonwoolforbrains 4th feb
Pebbles82 5th Feb
mammy2be 6th Feb
Akachan 7th Feb
LoopyLu84 7th Feb
JonesSchool 10th Feb
smilingthroughgrittedteeth12th feb
BingoBango858 13th feb
ImBrian 14th feb
BumpNgrind 15th Feb
SqueakyBeaky 15th Feb

Awaiting BFPs

Lightsplease TTC#2 Cycle 4 (post mc) BFP 28th Jan
MabelMay TTC#3 Cycle 3 BFP due 29th Jan
atyourage TTC#2 Cycle 7 BFP ?
Sherbertlemon17 TTC#1 Cycle 1 BFP 1st feb
Nordicmom8 TTC#3 Cycle 3 BFP 3rd Feb
petitechouette TTC1 Cycle 3 BFP 6/7th Feb
Gingerbreadlady1 TTC# 1 Cycle 15 BFP 7th Feb
happygoluckyinoz TTC#1 Cycle 1 BFP 8th Feb
angelicjen TTC#1 Cycle 2 BFP 8th Feb
headfullofsweetiemice TTC#2 Cycle 1 BFP 9th Feb
rossby TTC#1 Cycle 6 BFP 10th Feb
Sadieword TTC#1 Cycle 2 BFP 10th Feb (ish)
Jessica78 TTC#1 Cycle 8 BFP 11th Feb
rightaboutthestars TTC#? Cycle 6 BFP 13th Feb
PolytheneGirl TTC#2 Cycle 2 BFP14th Feb
Moffit TTC#2 Cycle 4 BFP 14th Feb
DoctorDonnaNoble TTC#1 Cycle 2 (Post MMC) BFP 14th Feb
htbftm TTC#4 Cycle 1 BFP 14th Feb
SaltySeaBird TTC#? Cycle 7 BFP 14th Feb
Treaclepie19 TTC#1 Cycle 2 BFP 15th Feb
Keepingmyconvertible TTC#1 Cycle 8 (after MMC) BFP 15th Feb
Nora42 TTC#1 Cycle 3 BFP 16th Feb
SybilRamkin TTC#1 Cycle 1 BFP 17th Feb
MrsExtraOrdinary8 TTC# Cycle 2, BFP 18th Feb
Funkymonk8 TTC #1 Cycle 14(cycle 8 mc cycle 12 mmc), BFP 18th Feb
Maeanne TTC#2 Cycle 2 BFP 19th Feb
Greywacke TTC#2 Cycle 2 BFP 19th Feb
babytinks98 TTC#3 Cycle? BFP 17-19th Feb
Penguinttc8 TTC#4 Cycle 2 BFP 19th Feb (ish)
onelifeonechance TTC#1 Cycle 9 BFP 20th Feb
Cineraria TTC#1 Cycle1 BFP 20th Feb
Adp007 TTC#2 Cycle? BFP 20th Feb
SqueakyBeaky TTC#3 Cycle 2 BFP 20th Feb
ImaginaryHat TTC#1 Cycle 9, BFP 20th Feb (ish)
KittyVonCatsington TTC#1 Cycle 3 BFP 21st Feb
Knottyknitter TTC#1 Cycle 3 BFP 21st Feb
Sleepingstarsmummy TTC#1 Cycle3 (after 3mcs &1 stillborn) BFP 21st Feb
Zermatt TTC#1 Cycle 2 BFP 22nd Feb
impatienceisavirtue TTC#4 Cycle 8 BFP 22nd Feb
Owlie84 TTC#1 Cycle 8 BFP 22nd Feb
ItsChristmaass TTC#2 Cycle 14 BFP 22nd Feb
Pinkfairy88 TTC#1 Cycle 1 BFP 23rd Feb
Charlie3438 TTC#1 Cycle 4 BFP 24th Feb (ish)
Katecupoftea TTC1 Cycle 1 BFP 24th Feb
YellowMummy712 TTC #1 #cycle 2 BFP 25th Feb
Suddenlysqueamish TTC1 Cycle 1 BFP 25th Feb
RhiBee29 TTC#1 Cycle 2 BFP 25th Feb
SnowBells TTC#? Cycle 3 BFP 25th Feb
Hazelbrowneyes TTC #1 Cycle 2 BFP 25th Feb
Lovecuppy TTC1 Cycle 6 BFP 25th Feb
northernlass81 TTC#1 Cycle 2 BFP 26th Feb
movingonupduffed TTC#2 Cycle9 BFP 26th
GeorgieWilson TTC#2 Cycle? BFP 27th Feb
LittleMissSunshine TTC#1 Cycle 3 BFP 28th Feb
barmybunting TTC#1 Cycle 4 BFP due 28th Feb
lorelie TTC#1 Cycle 5 BFP 28th Feb (ish)
Longo TTC#2 Cycle 2 BFP 28th Feb
Mama31 TTC#2 Cycle 9 BFP 28th Feb
Juliettesmommy TTC#2 Cycle 2 BFP 28th Feb
Wineandchoccy TTC#1 Cycle 7 BFP Feb/start of March
CherryPie3 TTC#4 Cycle? BFP? (Last period June 20th 2012)
ThingsThatGoHumpInTheNight TTC#1 Cycle 3 BFP?
lifehasafunnywayofhelpinguout TTC#(4) Cycle? BFP?
urterriblemuriel TTC#2 Cycle? BFP?
ReginaFelange22 TTC #1 cycle 4 bfp?
YellowMummy712 TTC #1 #cycle 2 BFP 25th Feb

Sorry if I have missed anyone off!
CursiveLetters – can you let me know your stats? It tends to be TTC # (first baby, second baby etc) Cycle # (how many cycles have you been trying) and BFP due… (sorry if that sounded patronising. Wasn’t sure how long you have been on the boards smile)

bellaboo88 Tue 18-Feb-14 23:23:30

Just checking in as a lurker/cheerleader so I don't loose the thread.

Hope for a flood of bfps shortly!! X

Checking in. Officially off but going to lurk.
WRT diet and exercise - I'm continuing as normal until I get my BFP. After 5 months and a mc I've learnt life can't be put on hold, we don't know how long our journey will be and I want to at least enjoy that time. When I do get my sticky bean, coffee, alcohol, pate and stinky cheese as well as sit ups will be gone. I'll enjoy until then.

Sleepingstarsmommy Tue 18-Feb-14 23:48:03

Hopping on board this new thread - thanks Kitty.

Really ought to put my phone down and stop googling early pregnancy symptoms and get some sleep. Anyone else testing in the morning??

Zermatt Wed 19-Feb-14 00:39:32

Just checking in on the shiny new bus, cheers Kitty. I'm pretty sure I'm going to be out in next few days due to an unpromising few days of low temps. I do feel a bit queasy today but more likely due to the cheeky 2 glasses of wine I had last night.

Spotti Wed 19-Feb-14 05:23:04

I'm officially a 'March hopeful' but I'll lurk on this bus (ill camp out near the back, out of the way) 'cos I want to see all of those BFPs that are due! There's so many...fx you all get them!!!

toots123 Wed 19-Feb-14 06:44:54

Hi. My stats were missed but I dont have high hopes anyway (toots123 ttc #1 cycle 2 af was due on 16th feb, yes im 3 days late!!!)

Not going to be on here much. Will test on Friday if no af and if no bfp then im deff out. Had what I thought was IB on Thursday and Friday but questioning myself now!
Dh has hid my tests from me at my request too haha

Wineandchoccy Wed 19-Feb-14 06:54:41

Hopping on board.

I'm on cd 25 today and cycles are usually 31 - 41 days so we are going to carry on doing SMEP for a few more days in case it's another long cycle.

I started using opks but then was away with work and forgot to pack any so we have just been dtd every other day since AF finished, I have one very happy DH grin

Good luck to the remaining passengers

Owlie84 Wed 19-Feb-14 07:00:53

Thanks for the new board Kitty!
I was going to poas this morning, but I bottled it. No symptoms really except imaginary ones so I may test on Fri - AF due 22nd, so should know either way on Fri smile
Good luck everyone!

MrsExtraOrdinary Wed 19-Feb-14 07:15:04

I developed a random 8 in my name. As long as it doesn't get put after the ttc bit though because that would be extremely crazy grin even for me!

I think the ladies that do lists are rather lufily!!!! thanks

Sleepingstarsmommy Wed 19-Feb-14 07:47:06

Morning ladies. 11dpo and another bfn. Temp hasn't risen back up so I am pretty sure AF will arrive on Fri.

RhiBee29 Wed 19-Feb-14 07:52:19

Thanks kitty. I poas today...bullied into it by DH, got a bfn but its only 9dpo so will test again when back from hols if af doesn't hide in my suitcase!

GeorgieWilson Wed 19-Feb-14 08:13:42

Morning everyone,
I was on this bus at the beginning, been reading and keeping up with everybody. Congrats to all the BFPs, commiserations to all AF got and FX limbo is over quickly for everyone else.
CD 31 here. Last cycle was 41 days but 1st one after BF (currently DS 1 is 7 month). No idea how long this cycle will be but just going off last one should have OV'd last Thursday. Did OPK's until I ran out on sat but didn't get a positive, only once a day though so maybe missed it? Anyway only DTD twice last week/weekend so probably no chance this month but still hopeful.

GeorgieWilson Wed 19-Feb-14 08:14:07

Ps - it's cycle 1 for me

KittyVonCatsington Wed 19-Feb-14 08:16:57

Morning all! I'll update the stats prompto-Sorry English must have been my mistake of trying to put a star after your name to embolden it and toots - you'll be added! (much rather be a lady what lunches wink)

Today is the last day of ignorant bliss until I start fearing the dreaded AF and technically could start POAS. Had my first vivid BFP dream that some people seem to have. It seemed so real that actually felt quite sad upon waking up!!!

WineandChoccy -I had that plan this month-kept DTD up until CD26 in case of a slow releasing egg etc. hope at means we have both covered all bases!!!

Today I will be having my belated birthday present from DH-going to a fancy restaurant and then seeing Thriller in the West End. I know I should relax and enjoy myself with a drink or two, but then that little voice pops up and says what if???? Think I might go for some virigin cocktails in pretend!!

KittyVonCatsington Wed 19-Feb-14 08:29:35

Updated Stats:

BFPS

Mmum2kiss 30th Jan
Pollywhatshername 31st Jan
Mrsf2510 2nd Feb
Littlehelp 3rd Feb
Cottonwoolforbrains 4th feb
Pebbles82 5th Feb
mammy2be 6th Feb
Akachan 7th Feb
LoopyLu84 7th Feb
JonesSchool 10th Feb
smilingthroughgrittedteeth12th feb
BingoBango858 13th feb
ImBrian 14th feb
BumpNgrind 15th Feb
SqueakyBeaky 15th Feb

Awaiting BFPs

PolytheneGirl TTC#2 Cycle 2 BFP14th Feb
Moffit TTC#2 Cycle 4 BFP 14th Feb
DoctorDonnaNoble TTC#1 Cycle 2 (Post MMC) BFP 14th Feb
htbftm TTC#4 Cycle 1 BFP 14th Feb
SaltySeaBird TTC#? Cycle 7 BFP 14th Feb
Treaclepie19 TTC#1 Cycle 2 BFP 15th Feb
Keepingmyconvertible TTC#1 Cycle 8 (after MMC) BFP 15th Feb
toots123 TTC#1 Cycle 2 BFP 16th Feb
Nora42 TTC#1 Cycle 3 BFP 16th Feb
SybilRamkin TTC#1 Cycle 1 BFP 17th Feb
MrsExtraOrdinary TTC# Cycle 2, BFP 18th Feb
Funkymonk TTC #1 Cycle 14(cycle 8 mc cycle 12 mmc), BFP 18th Feb
Maeanne TTC#2 Cycle 2 BFP 19th Feb
Greywacke TTC#2 Cycle 2 BFP 19th Feb
babytinks98 TTC#3 Cycle? BFP 17-19th Feb
Penguinttc TTC#4 Cycle 2 BFP 19th Feb (ish)
onelifeonechance TTC#1 Cycle 9 BFP 20th Feb
Cineraria TTC#1 Cycle1 BFP 20th Feb
Adp007 TTC#2 Cycle? BFP 20th Feb
SqueakyBeaky TTC#3 Cycle 2 BFP 20th Feb
ImaginaryHat TTC#1 Cycle 9, BFP 20th Feb (ish)
KittyVonCatsington TTC#1 Cycle 3 BFP 21st Feb
Knottyknitter TTC#1 Cycle 3 BFP 21st Feb
Sleepingstarsmommy TTC#1 Cycle3 (after 3mcs &1 stillborn) BFP 21st Feb
Zermatt TTC#1 Cycle 2 BFP 22nd Feb
impatienceisavirtue TTC#4 Cycle 8 BFP 22nd Feb
Owlie84 TTC#1 Cycle 8 BFP 22nd Feb
ItsChristmaass TTC#2 Cycle 14 BFP 22nd Feb
Pinkfairy88 TTC#1 Cycle 1 BFP 23rd Feb
Charlie3438 TTC#1 Cycle 4 BFP 24th Feb (ish)
Katecupoftea TTC1 Cycle 1 BFP 24th Feb
YellowMummy712 TTC #1 #cycle 2 BFP 25th Feb
Suddenlysqueamish TTC1 Cycle 1 BFP 25th Feb
RhiBee29 TTC#1 Cycle 2 BFP 25th Feb
SnowBells TTC#? Cycle 3 BFP 25th Feb
Hazelbrowneyes TTC #1 Cycle 2 BFP 25th Feb
Lovecuppy TTC1 Cycle 6 BFP 25th Feb
northernlass81 TTC#1 Cycle 2 BFP 26th Feb
movingonupduffed TTC#2 Cycle 9 BFP 26th
GeorgieWilson TTC#2 Cycle 1 BFP 27th Feb
LittleMissSunshine TTC#1 Cycle 3 BFP 28th Feb
barmybunting TTC#1 Cycle 4 BFP due 28th Feb
lorelie TTC#1 Cycle 5 BFP 28th Feb (ish)
Longo TTC#2 Cycle 2 BFP 28th Feb
Mama31 TTC#2 Cycle 9 BFP 28th Feb
Juliettesmommy TTC#2 Cycle 2 BFP 28th Feb
Wineandchoccy TTC#1 Cycle 7 BFP Feb/start of March
CherryPie3 TTC#4 Cycle? BFP? (Last period June 20th 2012)
ThingsThatGoHumpInTheNight TTC#1 Cycle 3 BFP?
lifehasafunnywayofhelpinguout TTC#(4) Cycle? BFP?
urterriblemuriel TTC#2 Cycle? BFP?
ReginaFelange22 TTC #1 cycle 4 bfp?

mum2kiss Wed 19-Feb-14 08:31:31

Reading about so many of you getting post ov cramping.

I had mild cramping in my lower abdomen from around 9dpo. I got a feint bfp at 11dpo. The cramping continued until I was 5+6.

My other pre bfp symptoms were

swollen lymph node under left armpit from ov onwards
sore fire boobs from around cd11 until cd 13/14
Super human sense of smell from around 10dpo

impatienceisavirtue Wed 19-Feb-14 08:39:44

11dpo so I know technically I'm still in the game but bfn again this morning was crushing. I don't understand. My other dcs were all (much loved!) results of contraceptive failure. Everyone used to joke about not standing too close to me in case I got pg as that seemed to be all it took. Now DH and I are trying... Nada.

DH has his, er, product testing this morning. Cheering myself up with childish lewd puns all morning at least :D

KittyVonCatsington Wed 19-Feb-14 08:46:08

Sods law, impatience. These things are sent to try us! Putting off poas as i too hatemthat crushing feeling sad Good luck with test!

Thanks for the update, mum2kiss-very useful to know!

Owlie84 Wed 19-Feb-14 09:12:43

Sorry Impatience, it sucks, doesn't it!
I'm 11dpo, and just caved and POAS - BFN sad. Kind of expected it, but still disappointed.

sazzlehopes Wed 19-Feb-14 09:17:48

Hi all, marking so I can continue to lurk!

Toots sorry that would be my fault - i think when I was reading through you must have said in one post you were out, but obviously you're not! It must have been spotting that I missed - sorry!!

Littlemiss - personally I would say just don't worry about anything until you actually see a line and get a bfp. We all test SO early on here, you know from the first moment before the embryo has a chance to connect up to you so you won't pass on anything, good or bad really until about 5/6 weeks. Don't stress, I'm glad I didn't put my life on hold for 14 months I think I would have gone mad! Be careful of course with excess of anything...but make sure you enjoy the things you like!

Kitty superb work on the list update...and BOLD too, very fancy, you deserve a brew!!

All those with cramping, my 10 pence worth is I had no symptoms, still don't now except slightly bigger boobs (and I'll be 8 weeks tomorrow!) but I did have the weirdest sensation of a pulling feeling behind my belly button 9dpo.... incase that helps. I know I obsessed over everyone elses symptoms/signs!! Good luck ladies!

MrsExtraOrdinary Wed 19-Feb-14 09:33:59

So driving back from taking ds to college, 2 he's driving, doubled up cramping, thought af had come while driving! Oh wonderful, but no my gapey fanjo had swallowed the bath water, not af at all!

Just did a test as would really like some painkillers to see me through today. Everything hurts. Bfn, as I knew anyway. Not upset, just inevitable really until my hormones settle which they will in a few months.

The longer af takes to show the worse pain I'll be in. Blinking endo. It would almost be a relief if af came now as I kind then in z few days I'd feel like a human as opposed to a neurotic bitch riddled with pmt.

mama31 Wed 19-Feb-14 09:40:27

Morning ladies!!!! Just read back and LOVE that some of you are poas from 6dpo!!!! Haha! Makes me feel slightly more "normal".

There's a lot of symptom spotting going on as well! Hoping they result in bfp's for you all. Sorry to hear of the bfn's! Hope it's just too early to detect!

No news here.....didnt manage the last dtd for luck last night....i was exhausted but can usually be persuaded by DH, however he had an awful day yesterday and was also feeling very tired/stressed so we give it a miss! Think we caught ovulation anyway....last night was just gona be for luck but there should be masses of sperm hanging around for that egg so hoping it won't be a problem!

Have a good day everyone! Will check in later to hopefully see the next bfp!!!!!

KittyVonCatsington Wed 19-Feb-14 10:06:12

Kitty superb work on the list update Couldn't have done it without you wink

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now