The August BFP bus PART 2! All aboard the glorious magical mystery bus!

(970 Posts)
gillywillywoo Thu 15-Aug-13 07:41:12

The old bus ran out of fuel so please board this replacement service! grin

gillywillywoo Thu 15-Aug-13 07:41:38

BFPs so far
Ninunina
Vikkijayne2507
Fairypants
KittyKK
nuppet
MissYamabuki
Tea1Sugar
roodles84

8 BFPs smile

Awaiting BFPs
littlemissy1234 ttc#2, cycle1, bfp 21st July
Sillymeagain ttc#4, cycle1, bfp 1st
Lavenderspink ttc#2, cycle3, bfp 3rd
JellyBeanDavey ttc#1, cycle2, bfp 7th
Dizzydaisylou ttc#1, cycle1, bfp 8th
Purplesonnet ttc#3, cycle8, bfp 9th
loopy287 ttc#2, cycle1, bfp 9th
Paully06 ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 10th
Pearlmum1 ttc#2, cycle5, bfp 11th
SpringTime26 ttc#2, cycle4, bfp 13th
edward49582 cycle2, bfp 13th
justb01 ttc#?, cycle, bfp 14th
mrswalsh77 ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 14th
KittyCatKittyCat ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 14th
Onelittlepiglet ttc#2, cycle4, bfp 15th
Terramirabilis ttc#1, cycle2, bfp 16th
LuxLisbon82 ttc#3, cycle2, bfp 16th
panicmechanic ttc#2, cycle8, bfp 17th
LittleLS ttc#1, cycle1, bfp 18th
Owlie84 ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 18th
Pencilsandprams ttc#2, cycle5, bfp 18th
Gemski5 ttc#1, cycle1, bfp 18th
ljklow ttc#2, cycle1, bfp18th
supercalafraga ttc#1, cycle8, bfp 18th
Snoozysleeper ttc #1, cycle1, bfp 18th
ItalianWiking84 ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 18th
Monstamio ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 19th
littlemisspear, ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 20th
MrsCorre ttc#3, cycle#1, bfp 20th
Littlemissy12345 ttc#2, cycle2, bfp 21st
Empriscillavoss ttc#2, cycle1, bfp 21st
coco808 ttc#1, cycle1, bfp due 21st
Isean ttc#1, cycle5, bfp 21st
Impatientlywaiting ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 22nd
lj123 ttc#?, cycle?, bfp 22nd
rumisyum ttc#?, cycle?, bfp 22nd
Lel74 ttc#2, cycle4, bfp 23rd
TheBabyFacedAssassin ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 24th
gillywillywoo ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 25th
Fox82 ttc#1, cycle9, bfp 25th
rockyroller123 ttc#1, cycle1, bfp 26th
Beautifulboy1 ttc#2, cycle2, bfp 26th
leezl ttc#?, cycle?, bfp 26th
Fifi669 ttc#2, cycle4, bfp 29th
PinkHat1 ttc#1, cycle2, bfp 29th
ImaginaryHat ttc#1, cycle4, bfp 30th
Nottalotta ttc#1, cycle2, bfp 30th
ThreeFromDesire ttc#4, cycle8, bfp 30th
ArmyLovin ttc#2, cycle7, bfp 31st
Safyre ttc#2, cycle4, bfp?
TeaAndANatter ttc#3, cycle2, bfp?
Thatssofunny ttc#1, cycle6, bfp?
JosiePosiePuddingAndPie ttc#2, cycle2, bfp?
VJONES1985 ttc#1, cycle1, bfp?
skylerrose ttc#1,cycle2, bfp?
ThoraNomiki ttc#2, cycle2, bfp?
cheesysmile ttc#1, cycle2, bfp?
internationallove985 ttc#?, cycle, bfp?
Bloumermaid ttc#1, cycle?, bfp?
EmJay9 ttc#1, cycle?, bfp?
BlueC2 ttc#2, cycle?, bfp?

Thanks Gilly.

gillywillywoo Thu 15-Aug-13 07:47:39

smile

jellyandcake Thu 15-Aug-13 07:51:08

Hi! I'm sidling back on board - I had an mc in June followed by an unsuccessful cycle in July. Went away on holiday and relaxed, stopped obsessing and...now have a very, very tentative BFP! Got a very strong clear pink line on a FRER yesterday - but outside the time limit so wasn't confident about it. This morning I got the world's faintest BFP on an internet cheapie. It's barely there so DH is adamant he's not believing it until we see a stronger one, but it's a nice thick band unlike the skinny faint lines I saw before the mc so I'm feeling very cautiously hopeful and a teeny tiny bit excited. I'm not so worried about the faintness because AF isn't due til Mon/Tues next week and I reckon I'm only 9dpo so seeing a BFP at all is quite surprising. I'm going to keep testing with FMU and hoping it gets more distinct!

Congrats to all the BFPs so far and good luck to everyone still waiting!

DisneyDiva87 Thu 15-Aug-13 07:59:54

Congrats to Roodles

leezl Thu 15-Aug-13 08:12:11

Hello! Thanks for adding me to the list grin I'm TTC #1 and on cycle 1 I think, if that means its our first cycle of trying? I'm still trying to get to grips with the forum lingo wink
Good luck everyone!! ��

leezl Thu 15-Aug-13 08:12:49

Best of luck Jelly smile

rockyroller123 Thu 15-Aug-13 08:15:24

Congrats to all the bfps this month! Hopefully some more of us will be joining you.

So im about half way through the 2ww and was managing to play it cool but now my dh is playing symptom spotter (I thought that was my job). I can tell he's already starting to pat himself on the back on behalf of his super sperm - I have to keep telling him its too early to tell and not to get excited. Which is currently keeping me sane actually so that's nice.

I have however (in the interest of preparation wink ) just invested in some ic pg test for next week. They wont arrive until next Tuesday so hopefully ill be able to restrain myself from testing until at least the day af is due.

Springtime26 Thu 15-Aug-13 08:18:22

just tested this morning a bfn.but still no sign of af.

Vikkijayne2507 Thu 15-Aug-13 08:22:43

Good luck all, whose next to POAS

ArmyLovin Thu 15-Aug-13 08:35:22

Good luck to everybody still waiting.
I think another trip to the docs are in order for me as I've been in constant pain all night very low down and had really red blood (like asif you cut yourself) come away hmm
Surely this can't be af as I'm only on cd 15!

BlueC2 Thu 15-Aug-13 09:30:40

Morning all...well still no sign of AF here...will test again tomorrow I think. Let's see how my resolve does on that one!

jaykay987 Thu 15-Aug-13 09:39:06

Ooh...the new bus is picking up speed already.

FX Jelly!

I'm on the bus behind ( September ) but Im following you remotely. Good luck to the next to POAS!

ItalianWiking84 Thu 15-Aug-13 09:47:33

Boarding smile

VJONES1985 Thu 15-Aug-13 09:47:58

I'm on the August bus until the bitter end, I think. Wish these symptoms would turn into somethig though - hopefully ovulation?! What do you think? Bloating and cramping, wind, headache, boobs feeling different.

Empriscillavoss Thu 15-Aug-13 09:49:37

Morning everyone... My BFP is due next Wednesday but I might test on Sunday smile and think I'm going to invest in some superdrug tests as I'm beginning to believe their the best ones smile

ItalianWiking84 Thu 15-Aug-13 09:50:26

Did a test this morning and still negative, so will try to restrain myself for a couple of days....

VJONES1985 Thu 15-Aug-13 09:52:53

Yes, Superdrug seem to be the best. Wish I knew whether I have ovulated/am going to ovulate this month!! Good luck, Italian.

Monstamio Thu 15-Aug-13 09:57:46

Ooh nice shiny new bus (baggs seat by the window).

Well I resisted testing this morning... On 10 dpo now and had a smear of pink when I wiped yesterday am but nothing else. Really hoping it could be implantation as I was also having some niggly twinges in my right abdomen yesterday and the day before. Zero symptoms at all today though so starting to think I was just imagining it.

I'm due on Monday so think I'll POAS tomorrow so I know whether to have a drink at the pub tomorrow night

Hope you're OK ArmyLovin - hopefully it's nothing for concern, but probably worth getting checked out to put your mind at ease

VJONES1985 Thu 15-Aug-13 10:02:38

ArmyLovin - hope everything is okay.

EmJay9 Thu 15-Aug-13 10:19:26

Big congratulations to all the bfps! Have an awful feeling I'm heading for the September bus af due somewhere between tomorrow and Wednesday (not exactly sure on length of cycle as has varied since coming off the pill) but today I have that heavy feeling and slight cramps sad

gillywillywoo Thu 15-Aug-13 10:20:53

jellyandcake - when are you going to test again? How exciting smilexx

snoozysleeper Thu 15-Aug-13 10:21:01

Has boarding pass for sparkly new bus, very exciting !

My bfp is due Sunday but finding it harder and harder to hold out - tempted to poas fri/sat

vjones your symptoms sound like possible ovulation. Have you l

VJONES1985 Thu 15-Aug-13 10:23:45

Have I..?

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now