To think that the media is really irresponsible to publish pictures of D and DOC at a train station in this climate?

(116 Posts)
Marmiteandjamislush Mon 01-Sep-14 20:33:11

Firstly I am anti-royal so I have to be honest, generally I couldn't give a monkey's about their 'privacy'. I just think it's stupid to print them when we are on high alert. Train stations are massive targets anyway, but stuff like this just makes them even bigger. I am right in thinking it shows complete disregard for public safety and National security. Let's be honest the first hint of trouble the royals will be whisked off out of danger, whilst we plebs are blown to kingdom come.

ThinkIveBeenHacked Mon 01-Sep-14 20:34:18

But they printed them well after theyd been on the train. They didnt snap them getting on.

HeySoulSister Mon 01-Sep-14 20:34:35

What on earth are you talking about??

HoldenMcGroin Mon 01-Sep-14 20:36:52

What, late summer/early autumn?

JesusInTheCabbageVan Mon 01-Sep-14 20:37:16

confused

But....

No, sorry, what?

Pico2 Mon 01-Sep-14 20:39:12

If there's a risk then they don't have to take the train. There are roads between London and Norfolk. They have people to think about these things for them and are responsible adults. Why should the media need to be censored on this?

BitterAndOnlySlightlyTwisted Mon 01-Sep-14 20:40:16

"it shows complete disregard for public safety and National security"

Get a bloody grip!

Marmiteandjamislush Mon 01-Sep-14 20:41:14

The increased terror threat obviously.

ICanSeeTheSun Mon 01-Sep-14 20:41:17

Was the train station in Newport or Cardiff, because that where the greatest target is. But saying that the train station is no where near Celtic manor. Neither is Cardiff castle.

muffliato Mon 01-Sep-14 20:41:41

Who on earth are you on about?

rallytog1 Mon 01-Sep-14 20:41:44

Eh? What a completely bonkers thing to say. No one should go anywhere in public in case a terrorist sees them?

Marmiteandjamislush Mon 01-Sep-14 20:42:13

I just don't think train stations need to be made any more tempting to the deranged few tbh.

HeySoulSister Mon 01-Sep-14 20:42:24

Who is 'D and DOC'???

ozymandiusking Mon 01-Sep-14 20:43:09

Who are you talking about?

MrsBungle Mon 01-Sep-14 20:43:24

What or who is d and doc?!

Marmiteandjamislush Mon 01-Sep-14 20:44:13

Doesn't really matter when the pictures were taken though does it? If people think they might be there they will try. It happened to Moutbatten.

eurochick Mon 01-Sep-14 20:44:17

I assume this is a ref to Will and Kate taking a train.

Buttercup27 Mon 01-Sep-14 20:44:47

I'm guessing Duke and duchess of Cambridge ???

Marmiteandjamislush Mon 01-Sep-14 20:45:04

Think about is soul

JesusInTheCabbageVan Mon 01-Sep-14 20:45:10

Still trying to figure this one out.

It's irresponsible because... the terrorists will work out which station it is and bomb it?

Or because they'll lie in wait for however many years on the off chance D and DOC pass through again?

Or because us plebs might try to emulate them by taking the train ourselves and then maybe terrorists will bomb it for some other reason?

Moreisnnogedag Mon 01-Sep-14 20:45:51

The duke and duchess of Cambridge. I don't think they were still hanging around the platform when the pictures were published.

Also do you honestly believe that because some royals are at a train station that's what makes transport hubs a target? Not the general disruption to travel, high crowd levels, disruption to the economy etc etc etc??

HeySoulSister Mon 01-Sep-14 20:46:10

Lol op you are looking for reasons to have a go at the royals. How ridiculous

Is that you Kim?

BOFster Mon 01-Sep-14 20:46:16

I think you have a very unusual way of looking at the world, OP. Sometimes that can be an asset in life. Other times, not so much.

Marmiteandjamislush Mon 01-Sep-14 20:46:47

I just think it's crazy how much gets printed when we are effectively at war.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now