Please note: This topic is for discussions about sponsored events Mumsnet are recruiting for. It's not the place for promoting other events. If you do that here, we may well delete your thread. If you'd like to discuss hosting an event with Mumsnet, please feel free to mail us at insight@mumsnet.com.

MNers needed for Samantha Cameron London Event for Railway Children - find out more

(50 Posts)
AnnMumsnet (MNHQ) Wed 16-Jan-13 14:49:19

As you may know MN is working with the charity Railway Children (who are supported by Aviva) to raise awareness of the issues around children who run away from home - promoting this hidden issue, the work the charity does and helping to raise funds (via donations from Aviva). It is estimated that one child runs away from home every five minutes in the UK. More info here:

www.mumsnet.com/runningaway

We are very excited to say we have been given the opportunity to invite ten Mumsnetters to attend a special event with Railway Children in central London, hosted by Samantha Cameron. We're looking for Mumsnetters who feel passionate about this cause, who perhaps have personal experiences that they are happy to share - either as a parent or maybe from your memories as a child - or who feel strongly about supporting Railway Children, their work and our joint campaign.

Railway Children say "We're very excited to be able to invite ten MNers to join us at a special event hosted by Samantha Cameron to support the partnership between Railway Children, Aviva and Mumsnet, which raises awareness of the issue of young runaways as well as generating funds for the vital projects which support them. We can't wait to meet some of the MNers who have been (or could be)brilliant supporters of our campaign to date in person, hear your thoughts first hand, and get to know you better."

At present we can't give the exact date or location but can say that it will be an early evening event in mid-March and in central London. If you're selected to attend you will be informed by 1 Feb so should be plenty of time to make arrangements for babysitting if needed. No children can attend. There will be a reserve list in case folks can't make it. Aviva has kindly offered to help cover travel costs if needed.

In return for attending we would want MNers to post on a feedback thread about their experiences after the event and share what they have learnt. These comments (and photos from the event) will feature on the MN Railway Children pages and possibly elsewhere (eg facebook/ twitter).

If you're interested in attending please sign up here by Sunday 20th Jan. Please also return to the thread and share why you would like to attend and what it would mean to you. If you're unable to attend please feel free to post on this thread any questions you'd like to be put to Railway Children about this issue.

The shortlisted ten attendees will be emailed by MNHQ asap to finalise details.

Any questions please ask.
Thanks MNHQ

AnyaKnowIt Wed 16-Jan-13 18:26:41

Samantha Cameron? Really hmm

milkwagon Wed 16-Jan-13 18:52:47

Here's a thought: How about not leaving your kids behind in a pub. Maybe then would SC add some gravitas to this event.

LineRunner Wed 16-Jan-13 18:53:49

If there are photos then I presume attendees would potentially be 'outed' IYSWIM?

It sounds great; but I would be grateful if this could be clarified.

AnnMumsnet (MNHQ) Wed 16-Jan-13 18:57:03

linerunner - there's a chance but you could namechange for the feedback thread. We won't announce the MN names of attendees on the site.

LineRunner Wed 16-Jan-13 19:03:54

Oh ok, thanks AnnMN, that's helpful.

ravenAK Wed 16-Jan-13 20:35:41

Sleb endorsement in question too toxic for me, I'm afraid. I can't think of any printable questions I could ask Mrs Cameron...

ThePathanKhansWitch Wed 16-Jan-13 20:48:03

Arf @ Raven! #too rude for Sam Cam.

bosch Wed 16-Jan-13 21:39:58

I think it's great that Mumsnet are associated with the Railway Children - but I can't think that I've ever heard of the organisation except on Mumsnet.

If Sam Cam can get the media to cover the issue and the existence of the Railway Children then I think that can only be a good thing.

I have no idea of what question i could possibly ask her that wasn't about the terrible things the coalition government are doing to the North. But if someone else can get her to do a quote about the Railway Children that is good enough for the national media then well done.

I won't be attending as I would have to secure babysitting for around five hours just to cover the journey to London and back. Maybe I just don't feel passionate enough, but i do know that when i read the original literature it was a real wake up call, that this could happen in any family.

Ruprekt Wed 16-Jan-13 22:16:00

Bother! I thought this was a theatre trip to see the Railway Children.

Not too interested in Sam Cam (though I would have gone to see the show with her!!)

Jins Thu 17-Jan-13 05:04:17

Sorry. It's that whole central London thing that makes it an unattractive proposition. I'd not get home till the early hours

noidles Thu 17-Jan-13 10:23:58

I can't attend, but I don't necessarily think it's such a bad thing that she's endorsing a charity that (from what I can see) does some really great work. If her face/name can get just a teeny bit of publicity for the cause, why not?

As for what I'd ask - I know she can't affect policy (that's not her role), but I'd be interested to know what interested her about this particular cause?

wilbur Thu 17-Jan-13 12:03:45

I agree that any publicity for this issue is worth grabbing as runaway kids are often regarded as having created their own problems. There is a girl missing at the moment who lives not far from my home, yet because she ran away from home last year and was found a few days later at a friend's house, it's not all over the news every day. She is clearly a vulnerable young girl but did she have any help or attention after she ran away last time? I don't know, but I imagine not. sad Anyway, I'm interested in this and would like to hear from Sam Cam about what schemes could be put in place to improve communication and support within vulnerable families to try and avoid kids getting to the point where they feel there is no other way but to runaway.

happynewmind Thu 17-Jan-13 14:35:52

I would go, purely because I believe that the cause is so good and gets little media attention.

I've had experience of a friend's child running away and it scares me with my own child.

I would like to know how the situation is going to be addressed and solved with so manicured to youth services and support though.

happynewmind Thu 17-Jan-13 14:36:58

Damn auto correct.

so many cuts!

happynewmind Thu 17-Jan-13 14:44:47

The biggest problem my friend had was getting media and public attention, her son had never run away before but he was just "another run away"

poppy283 Thu 17-Jan-13 18:14:40

Happynewmind - manicured could be a new euphamism for cuts ...!

Doobydoo Thu 17-Jan-13 18:22:39

London again...there are other parts of the country you know!

Doobydoo Thu 17-Jan-13 18:24:37

I ran away x 2...have never heard samcam speak about this....also Aviva??/why?

I like Sarah Brown!

Mouseface Thu 17-Jan-13 21:25:07

Sorry, no can do, London is like Middle Earth for this here Mousey grin

Too far away what with DS having SN. Sorry Anne MNHQ xx

Evenstar Thu 17-Jan-13 23:29:45

No direct experience of a child running away, but my parents divorced and I have been bereaved and have been through some very tough times with my children after that. I am lucky to have a supportive family and been able to come through it without something terrible like this happening. I also work in Early Years and have seen many family situations through my work where I have thought this could be a possible outcome when children are older. I would like to ask about the work of the charity and whether there are any plans to help professionals working with children to see signs of children at risk of this happening either in the future with the youngest children or in the higher risk age groups.

ThePathanKhansWitch Fri 18-Jan-13 00:28:09

Coalition cuts will push another 200,000 children into poverty.
That won,t do much to keep already vulnerable children/young people from running away.
Maybe I should ask Mrs Cameron her thoughts on that?
That sounds vicious of me, she comes across as a nice woman, however she I find it hard to take her participation in this seriously. Of course she may hold very different views to her husband, but if she does, FOR GODS SAKE, SPEAK UP.

Fanjango Fri 18-Jan-13 00:45:20

I would fully support the cause but feel the involvement of Samantha Cameron at this time is not something I can live with. Many of the reasons for this are covered by ThePathanKhansWitch. Sorry MNHQ but I can't live with the truth that her husband is making families poorer and those most in need of help go without.

AmberLeaf Fri 18-Jan-13 12:32:18

Samantha Cameron........ LTB

PeneloPeePitstop Fri 18-Jan-13 16:38:10

Err... Don't think so.
Sam Cam's involvement with contact a family still makes me feel nauseous considering what her husband's party are doing to disabled people in this country.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now