Note: Mumsnetters don't necessarily have the qualifications or experience to offer relationships counselling or to provide help in cases of domestic violence. Mumsnet can't be held responsible for any advice given on the site. If you need help urgently, please see our domestic violence webguide and/or relationships webguide, which can point you to expert advice and support.

The Brave Babes Battle Bus - Kicking The *Wine Witch* Into Touch, Because Enough Is Enough!

(1000 Posts)
Mouseface Wed 23-Oct-13 23:16:28

Hello, tis me, Mouse smile

This is a thread for those who are worried about their drinking habits towards alcohol, or/and drugs.

Even if you think that you are drinking more tonight than last night or this week than last, come and have a chat, find a seat, we don't bite! wink

We are a supportive Bus, full of very different posters, from various backgrounds. Some of us drink in moderation, allowing ourselves the odd glass or two as a treat, or just because we're in control of our drinking for that day.

One Day At A Time.

We have those who abstain completely, and those who wake every day to Day 1 and hope with all of their hearts that they can, and will, make it to Day 2.

If you've followed our journey to date, you'll know who most of us are by now smile and we kind of have two 'sayings', that sum up who we are -

1) - The Vulnerable Need Our Support, Not Our Judgement

2) - Alcohol Fosters Inertia

That said, we will not have any bashing of support groups, such as AA or Community Support Teams or even your own GP.

This Bus is a place for honesty, sanctuary and safety, something that has taken four years for a number of very special, very lovely, very honest and caring Babes to establish.

So, come find a seat, grab something warm from the supply cupboard at the back of the Bus as it's going to be cold tonight! Brrrr!

And, if you'd like to read back over some of our history, HERE IS THE LAST THREAD

And, HERE IS WHERE IT ALL BEGAN

We hope to meet you soon smile xxx

Saving my place on the bus.

And a big <mwah> to you Mouse - you are awesome. x

Tortoiseonthehalfshell Thu 24-Oct-13 05:50:20

New thread! I didn't want this to get lost from the old one, from SharpKat :

I have achieved today. Written some thank you letters, dusted my flat, conquered the mountain of ironing, been to the supermarket and even eaten a little. Even made a list of everything else I need to do before I go into hospital and am going to cross a few things off every day. This is a huge achievement as I normally stay in bed all day to avoid the world

Sharpkat that is HUGE. Well done to you. Considering where you were a week ago, that is astounding.

And that reminds me - Isinde, I too think you and DP should have a talk, but not just to get your point across. I wonder if she isn't a bit depressed and losing her way? At home with twins, and with nothing much to do (I mean except the gruelling nature of childcare, but it's so repetitive, it's hard to feel like you've achieved anything tangible at the end of the day) and is falling into inertia herself? I know that when I've felt under-employed it's been very hard to get anything done (as now, actually; my job doesn't take up much of my day, so I fritter my work hours on the internet, and neglect the bits of tasks that actually do need doing!), whereas when I'm really busy and engaged, I'm a happier person. I wonder if DP maybe actually feels like someone needs to kick her up the bum a bit, and the two of you can talk about the situation positively - so not "you don't do any housework/well you drink too much" but "I'm worried that you're bored and lonely, would you be happier working/you seem under stress as well, I agree we should adjust the work/life balance of the household". You know?

ThisIsMyTime Thu 24-Oct-13 09:24:43

Can I crawl back on the bus gone off the rails over the past month dh threatened to leave if it carries on been drinking copious amounts of vodka and I don't know why day one today and feeling shakey I'm such a disappointment how can some one end up like this

Anneisnotmyname Thu 24-Oct-13 09:27:58

Saving my seat on the bus before I go back and catch up with the old thread. Been a bit busy with work, had three af days then drank last night sad don't know why really. I don't like work but then I have a day off and I'm totally bored with the drudgery of housework. So I think I deserve a drink at night, which I don't even enjoy now, so that makes no sense at all...

guggenheim Thu 24-Oct-13 12:09:07

hello there gorgeous babes

mouse I really like your thread start - very inclusive I thought. Hope it all gets better for you soon. I think you should let the babes come round and 'sort out' whoever it is that's giving you a hard time. would a posse of gangsta babes help at all? smile I'm sure you are keeping your cool and dealing with it all magnificently.

I haven't had any time to post or say hi to new babes but it's finally half term- yay! Was that the longest term ever? I only work part time so I think it's 1/2 term.

Big thank you to babes who nc me. xx

I'm mostly ok, still have a few worries about the health of my crazy ds. Waiting for test results and failing to be calm. Dh is being 'helpful' by refusing to talk about it. He knows it will all be ok cock

Hello annie ok 3 af days is really good but it's a hard cycle to break. By day 3 you will be feeling fine and wanting to reward yourself, I always really fancied a drink by day 3. maybe try to get through to day 4 next week and begin to break that drink/ reward cycle. If you can see it through and make some small changes.

time no disappointment,no judging on the bus. That is a place I've been to many,many times. Today you need to buy /make lots of comforting food, that will help with the shakes and leave you able to deal with the psychology of staying off the booze. Buy some chocolate and plan your evening. Nothing wrong with getting under a blanket and staying in but plan for it to be af. Good luck!

Hello tortoise and sunshine

Has anyone heard from lonnika? or why?

obrigada Thu 24-Oct-13 12:31:31

Marking my place (have changed my name back from TyphoonTanya).

Does anyone know how to link to this thread because there are 2 people after posting on the old thread and I don't know how to link them to here.

Hi all, just taking a seat. I almost finished the last thread until I registered your post obrigada. As I have have no clue how to link I have left the last two posts.

Take care all xxxx

LePamplemousse Thu 24-Oct-13 13:35:37

Hi sorry I posted on the previous thread, will post here now. Yeah so basically I really need to get control of my drinking. I am going to try to make today my first day sober...
Had to get up early this morning yet I still sat up in bed drinking a bottle and a half of red wine till about 1.30am, nothing dramatic happened. But when I woke up today I just thought 'right, this has got to stop'.
My mind is running away with my though and I am having anxious thoughts about all sorts of things, like how do you cope with social occasions if you don't drink? I was supposed to be going out with a friend on Saturday but now I want to cancel it as I know I won't have the self-control not to binge drink.

LePamplemousse Thu 24-Oct-13 13:36:45

And then I think, why am I worrying about Saturday when i might not even be able to make today without a drink...

Isindesidecar Thu 24-Oct-13 13:43:12

xx

PurpleWolfe Thu 24-Oct-13 13:48:00

<grabs seat in the sidecar and searches the Opal Fruit wrappers for un-eaten ones....!>

Isindesidecar Thu 24-Oct-13 14:03:05

Purple <glares ominously at the mess> You stole my last thread post you varmint you!

aliasjoey Thu 24-Oct-13 14:10:35

oh here you all are. sneaking off to gobble sweeties. hmm

isinde I think louise may have hit the nail on the head when she said that you don't tackle your DP about what annoys you - so that in return she doesn't confront you about your drinking? Conspiracy of silence? Or are we way off base?

mouse hope everything is well for you

purple and babyj {hugs}

guggenheim Thu 24-Oct-13 15:36:27

tut... I notice that SOME people have already thrown sweet wrappers around,making a mess <glares and looks stern>

lepample I think something drastic might have happened- you might have got to point where you are sick and tired of drinking and realise that it's not really any fun. What do you think? How is today going- do you have some soft drinks for tonight?
I know what you mean about social events but worry about saturday when you get there. Fwiw I found the first few times of being sober bloody hard, people did make comments. After a bit people stopped giving a shit. I get on much better socially now because I've stopped being that girl who gets slaughtered as soon a possible and keeps going now I talk and listen and bugger off early when I've had enough.

It will be ok smile

myfriendbill Thu 24-Oct-13 16:12:11

Marking my place. X

LePamplemousse Thu 24-Oct-13 16:29:01

Thanks guggenheim smile Made me feel better. Today is going OK thanks but then I don't usually start drinking until about 5pm so the physical anxiety I have got in the past when I've tried to stop drinking hasn't hit me yet.
Yes I got myself some Shloer for tonight and some camomile tea... actually my sister and her DP are coming over for dinner tonight and I would normally have some wine with them. But I am going to offer them wine and say I'm sticking to soft drinks as I'm having a 'detox' or something - I don't feel ready to say I think I've got a drinking problem. Not out loud, anyway.
Luckily I am always trying out weird diets to help with a health condition I have so it's quite easy for me to blame not drinking on trying a new diet.

babyjane1 Thu 24-Oct-13 16:30:50

Hi honey's I'm home xxx

buggermewhatnext Thu 24-Oct-13 16:40:37

Hi all, its jango but ive name changed. Am back on board after faling off for past month or so. So many new names of late, lots of twists and turns. Need to stay with this bus xx

Sharpkat Thu 24-Oct-13 16:42:52

Thank you tortoise x

Only just woken up as was still wide awake at 5am so today is not going to be a day of achievements but clearly I needed the sleep.

Onwards and upwards tomorrow. Just not sure how I am
going to sleep tonight.

Hope all the BBs are doing well. Am too sleepy right now to write anymore but once again thank you all x

Hi all
Just popped by to give a wee shout out for my good pal BPROUD.
If we are still comrades in arms on this journey - this should be around about the time you're having a wee 3rd birthday!

Hope everyone else on Gerald is good. And that his seats are comfie and the day trips are to interesting and educational places.

Bafana x

Scarymuff Thu 24-Oct-13 17:27:36

<puts on hat, scarf and gloves>

It's getting a bit chilly up on the roofrack these days.

Hi Bafana lovely to see you smile

Obrigada I'm glad you changed your name back, it sounded strange going with the new one grin

(Fairenuff btw - irony)

Mouse that is such a lovely opening post x thanks

Anneisnotmyname Thu 24-Oct-13 18:16:33

Guggin I agree that I should really aim for at least four af days. I think there is something about doing three af days that makes me complacent. Like I've already done my government recommended two af days...

H has bought two bottles of wine so I have to be on my guard tonight. I'm at work tomorrow sp it'll be easy for me to tell myself I can have a glass without going overboard. As I'm at work I know it will only be one glass but it's that thinking that got me in a habit of daily drinking.

kumamon Thu 24-Oct-13 19:12:12

I'm brand new to this, but feel like it might be a good place for me. Is it really possible to get control? How can I do it?

buggermewhatnext Thu 24-Oct-13 19:29:21

KUMAMOM ive been on and off this bus for months now. So far Ive not managed to win this god awful battle, but I have had many, many lovely calm sober days and I credit this bus and its wise babes for helping me to achieve thatsmile.
Ive not tried aa, or the smart meetings. Ive not tried exercise or meditation which I know would help me.. It a work in progress I guess

This thread is not accepting new messages.