Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you need help urgently, please see our domestic violence webguide and/or relationships webguide, which can point you to expert advice and support.

The Brave Babes Battle Bus - New Year? So, Let's Go Up A Gear!

(1000 Posts)
ChristMouseTimeMistletoeNoWine Wed 26-Dec-12 21:54:45

Hello, tis me, Mouse (normally Mouseface but I'm wearing my festive name smile)

Welcome to the Brave Babes Battle Bus, to a place of solace, support and sanctuary, if that's what you seek of course. It's also a Bus full of bloomin' chatterboxes, waffling on about life, love and all things from school reports to laundry! grin

The journey into 2013 is going to be an ass kicking one as we're moving up a gear to give the WineWitch a bloody good slapping, and the BoozeBeast a kick in the bollo............. grin

Some of us drink in moderation, some of us drink. Some of us are sober, some of us are trying so very, very hard to be.

Some of us have been dry for days, weeks, months and some of us years...... some of us are just starting out and are scared of what stopping drinking means. It's not forever, it's just for today if that's what you want. smile

We have a saying on the Bus One Day At A Time. Or ODAAT

Take each moment, each day and each blip as it comes. The support on this Bus has kept me from ruining my life time and time again. The experiences of others shared here has helped me to change the way I see alcohol, the way I see what it does to me.

Although some Babes have been here a while and kind of 'know' each other, we all have different lives, different roles to play, different places to sit on the Bus, but we ALL have or have had abusive relationships with alcohol and we're here because we want that to change; for the better.

Everyone is welcome here so don't be afraid to just jump right in and say hi. Post as much or as little as you like!

So, come say hi, grab a seat, an eggnog (non alcoholic of course wink) and a mince pie, or chocolate chip cookie, and meet some lovely, genuine people who are just like YOU.

Also, HERE IS THE PREVIOUS THREAD with a link in the OP to the first ever thread, and the reason why after more than two and a half years, this thread is still here, supporting those in need. smile

kotinka Tue 08-Jan-13 18:25:17

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

Mouseface Tue 08-Jan-13 18:28:51

Gugg - The Brave Babes Battle Bus - A Journey To Sobriety And Beyond. grin

Can you imagine? Thing is, this wonderful thread isn't my brainchild..... 'twas Jesus who started all of this, I just keep the Bus fuelled, and serviced, a bit like a mechanic smile

Hi again all grin Back from my radio appearance grin. It was really good fun. I was with this hilarious woman who runs her own pr business - I thought she was going to be a tall elegant sneery type but she was a reet laff! Almost forgot I was on the radio - got some more info about Molly's condition out there though which was great. (I know I've named her) Anyway, how are we all? Happy birthday purple Hope it's going ok - it can be difficult not feeling you have to drink on celebrations. The time i was nearly a year sober, i did our wedding anniversary sober, my birthday sober and cracked on DH's birthday - we were in mallorca though so had been drinking anyway. tiger we are day 8ing together! I'm sorry i'm not mentioning anyone else - I'm getting a bit baffled with the bolding and who's doing what - Everyone love from me and monstercat!!

aliasjoey Tue 08-Jan-13 18:59:16

oh koti ear infections are horrible, hope you feel better soon. have you tried a hot water bottle against your ear?

Tigerinthegrass Tue 08-Jan-13 19:56:15

Yay she's gone, well for tonight anyway! gugg how did you guess I would like stripey pants wink. Better go for large! Oh I so hope I can loose some pounds. holly how's monstercat? I have a devilkitty, just started letting him out because he's wrecking the house. Anyone watching CBB ? I'm addicted, at least it keeps me occupied.

Tigerinthegrass Tue 08-Jan-13 19:57:43

Happy birthday .purple and get well soon koti

greeneyed Tue 08-Jan-13 20:03:20

tiger most of us here have a fuck it button and a trigger finger when it comes to pressing it!

Sorry Koti _ was it just 1 G and T can you step away?

MakeMeStronger Tue 08-Jan-13 20:06:31

Day 4, getting tough. I'm bored and I'm tetchy. Left over wine and fizzy from xmas are calling me. They're in the freezer in our garage and i have put my pj's on. Not going outside to get it. WW can buggar off.

Mouseface Tue 08-Jan-13 20:13:55

Koti - sweetheart, self medication. Oh those days were so easy to cope with. Not great for the driving of a car, walking in straight lines, speaking...................

I am so sorry that you are in such pain. I agree with the warmth thing on your face. Have you given it a go. And, what can you take for the pain other than alcohol? What meds do you have? xx

Mouseface Tue 08-Jan-13 20:16:36

Here's the NEW THREAD LINK again, simply as this is the last page for this one.

Stay here you norty lot until we hit the thread limit please. grin xxx

KoalaKube Tue 08-Jan-13 20:23:33

makemestronger well done on day 4 you'll soon be over the worst and begin to feel the benefits. Do you read ? I found when drinking couldn't concentrate long enough for a good book and was too fogged to appreciate it when I did try to read. Now the fog is clearing try to pick one up and give it a go - I read 2 practically back to back last week.

Kotinka sorry to hear you're in pain find some proper meds You can take paracetamol and ibuprofen together for a double whammy if it really is excrutiating - that G&T won't do anything really for the pain.

Busy day tomorrow so won't becatching bus until late evening, good luck everyone I WILL NOT BE DRINKING.

mrdarceych Tue 08-Jan-13 20:36:58

Bugger... The boredom is getting to me.... And though i have managed well the last few days... Am struggeling tonight
I have brandy.. Which i HATE( unless its in butter on chrismas pudding of course.... Ooh ive got a little one... Would that count??)
No.. I am going to be strong... I am NOT DRINKING TONIGHT

I hope!

Mouseface Tue 08-Jan-13 20:40:13

Koala - I found the same re reading..... I pass out fall asleep and forget where I was up to so when I stopped, treated myself to a Kindle, well, DH did! grin

I love reading. I've just got Fifty SHEDS of Grey for my dad, complete piss take of the actual book, great for those with a dry sense of humour grin

Just so you know, we'll probably be on the new thread tomorrow late on. See you over there smile

<realises that Koala is not stupid and has most likely worked that out for herself, sorry [blush>

I'll see you all tomorrow too. Lunches need doing for the journey to the Hospital for Nemo. Will update you all once we're back, mid pm I should think. I'm hoping all is well and that we'll be an all clear for any further surgery any time soon....... <wibble>

Night all, stay Brave xxx

Purple - water before bed if you are celebrating please xx

All the best mouse I know how horrible hospital appointments etc are. Will bore tell you all about it one of these days!

Good luck for tomorrow Mouse and hope everyone sleeps well in house of mouse tonight smile x

MakeMeStronger Tue 08-Jan-13 21:31:29

Good luck for tomorrow mouse Thanks koala I didn't listen to the ww. I like to get absorbed in a book but find it difficult finding one that hooks me straight away. I haven't got a lot of patience!!! Got a few waiting to try on my kindle. Lots of 20p books on amazon at mo. Started Thursday's in the Park on Sat but not gone back to it since. Any recommendations?
Stay strong mrd

determinedma Tue 08-Jan-13 21:32:19

Space for a few more messages to fill up the thread?

determinedma Tue 08-Jan-13 21:33:23

Happy birthday purple. I agree with mouse that all the best people were born in January

determinedma Tue 08-Jan-13 21:34:22

kot are you feeling any better?

determinedma Tue 08-Jan-13 21:37:08

Have been for my walk tonight, wearing an attractive high viz vest so I don't get squished on the very dark bit of the road where there are no streetlights - fairly rural here. Oh my word the stars tonight were beautiful! An added advantage of being out walking and not sitting in boozing

makemestronger what sort of books are you into? I would recommend Sophie Hannh, Susan Hill's Simon Serrallier series and Nicci French when you need to concetrate on not drinking/smoking/being bad - good gripping crime-y stuff. If that's your thang of course grin. If not, what do you like <avid literareeee type me>!!

determinedma Tue 08-Jan-13 21:40:18

Also have made date and walnut flapjacks. Forgot to put the feckin dates in after soaking and chopping them, so had to quickly take them out of the oven, mix the bloody dates in, and then put them back in again. Grrrr

determinedma Tue 08-Jan-13 21:41:21

Peter May's thrillers set on the Scottish islands are wonderful. Very atmospheric

determinedma Tue 08-Jan-13 21:42:05

One more post....

determinedma Tue 08-Jan-13 21:42:24

To go.
Ta da!

This thread is not accepting new messages.