Symptom spotters anonymous AKA June bus #2

(274 Posts)
BertieBotts Fri 10-Jun-16 15:47:59

Well we basically filled up the last bus with our chattering so I thought I'd start a new one grin

Here is the list... I hope I got everyone. If not please add your stats smile

broodypsycho/Cycle 13/ETD 1st June
Sophriona/Age: 26/TTC: #1/Cycle: 2/ETD: 2nd June
minniewinnie/Cd1 5 May/Ttc DC #1/MC 24/1/16/ETD early June
LovelyJubbily/Age 30/TTC #1/Cycle #1
KN33/Age- 22/TTC- #2/cycle 1/ETD 5th June
Julia2016/Age 36/TTC #2 DD 1 is 1/Cycle 7
Barefootcontessa84/ETD 7th June
LidikaLikes/ETD 7th June
CinnamonTwist/Age: 26/Ttc #1/1st cycle/ETD 7th June
Babydances/Age 30/TTC DC 2/Cycle 2/Testing 9th June
Blondie0912/Age- 27/TTC #1/Cycle 3/Testing 9th June
Sunshineface123/Age 31/TTC #1/Cycle 5
Lucy/24/TTC #1/Cycle 1/ETD 11th June
Foxglove/ETD 11 June
Happybus/Age 28 nearly (29!)/TTC DC 1/Cycle 1/ETD 12th June
Eva30/Age 30/TTC #1/Cycle 2/Cd 23/Testing 12 June
Gin/34/TTC #1/Cycle 4 (six months)/Etd 14 June
MrsGSnow/ttc #1/Etd 14th June
macoronicheese2015/ETD 14th
MrsMushrooms/25/TTC#1
Bertie/Age 27/TTC DC2/Cycle 2/Testing 16 June
Fuzzinmybrain/27/Ttc #1/Cycle 5/Testing on 17 June
Giraffes/Age: 34/TTC #3/Cycle: 5/ETD 17/6/16
Poppy/Age - 32/TTC #1/Cycle # 1/Testing 19th June
AnnaKateNZ/Cycle 1/Testing 20th June
Dusty/Age 34/TTC DC2/Cycle 2/Testing 21 June
Haveacupoftea/Age 30/Ttc #1/Cycle #1/ETD 21st June
Hiding/26 (27 next week)/Ttc #2 (ds is 13 months)/Cycle #1
TheImprobableGirl/ETD 25th June
Seahawk80/35/TTC 1/Cycle 2/ETD 25th June
tamsyn88/I'm 28/Ttc #1/ETD 26th
Lizzynic/TTC #1/ETD end June
Weddingbelle13/Cycle 42
MaryKate1988/Age 27/TTC #1/Cycle 1
Lizziedoll/29/TTC #1/Cycle 3
MamaFern/TTC #2

~@starstar{BFPs}starstar@~
JessJR23 3 June
iwillbemrsminty 3 June
FriendlyGhost 6 June
GinandJazzHands 10 June

Seahawk80 Fri 10-Jun-16 16:03:24

Thanks bertie

Barefootcontessa84 Fri 10-Jun-16 16:13:19

Thanks Bertie!

Copying over my message to babydances...
hi babydances - yes I tested this morning with no luck. Still no AF so although not hopeful, i could have ovulated/implanted late? I wasn't tracking ovulation - were you? I have tests lying the house so likely will test again tomorrow (and then try to keep the obsession under control...). Otherwise I'm just hoping AF hurries up so I can get on with the next cycle!

haveacupoftea Fri 10-Jun-16 16:22:02

Oooh. Started to get slightly sore bbs last night at just a couple of dpo. Thought that was maybe normal but a look at FF shows this usually happens 5 days before AF for me. AF is still 11 days away.

I love spotting imaginary symptoms grin

GinandJazzHands Fri 10-Jun-16 16:31:14

Thanks for all the well wishes guys. I'm going to hang about for a while to watch the other BFPs roll in and satisfy myself that AF doesn't show up on 14th given I tested quite early. tea that sounds good to me!

Dustycorners Fri 10-Jun-16 17:02:41

Marking place!

Had some cramps today which I don't usually get around ovulation, but maybe it is ov pain? IC opks showing no sign of a surge yet (just tested for the second time today), but CB opks suggest I should be getting a peak reading tomorrow. Who the hell knows...

Here's to all the symptom spotting! wine

babydances Fri 10-Jun-16 17:15:05

barefoot hello! Yea I was only tracking through cm and position of cervix. Plus using the Ovia app. Hmmmm where's our period?!
I'm ok if I get my af today or tomorrow but I just don't want it to be a long cycle sad as that messes up what I thought were ov signs and webdon't want irregular cycles as tracking is more difficult. I have no tests left. I've gone through 10 this cycle so I don't want to buy anymore really.

FriendlyGhost Fri 10-Jun-16 17:50:27

Still lurking to see how you're all doing and hoping for some more bfps soon. Good luck everyone!

Eva30 Fri 10-Jun-16 18:44:25

Thanks bertie
I'm thinking it's not my month due to temps.

TheImprobableGirl Fri 10-Jun-16 19:30:11

My ewcm has curiously disappeared sad stupid bloody pill messing things up!

BertieBotts Fri 10-Jun-16 19:52:28

Me too Eva. I haven't gone back below the cover line (you can work it out apparently, count back six data points before the spike and then the cover line is 0.1 degree above the first of those six points.) But it's very up and down and looks a lot like the BFN charts I've seen online.

I'm okay with it. If feeling slightly impatient! But anyway.

Lucy1308 Fri 10-Jun-16 20:11:49

Nice new thread smile I should probably update you guys- I'm on so many threads that I've forgotten which I've told and which I haven't!- I got my BFP last weekend. CB digi said 2-3 on weds so by my dates I'm 4w+4 today smile

haveacupoftea Fri 10-Jun-16 20:37:38

Massive congrats Lucy grin

I am having shocking mood swings today...was happy all day, now feeling down and not sure why sad

Leta86 Fri 10-Jun-16 20:47:17

Hiya ladies, I'm in for a bit of support, as I feel like I'm going off the rails.

30, DH 30, TTC 2 years, #1, he got a stellar result from tests, I'm PCOS, lap&dye last month stated uterus and tubes good, ovaries PCOS.

Started Clomid this cycle, right now CD 21, AND SYMPTOMATIC LIKE CRAZY...

Boobs were never this big and sore, mood swings TMI ALERT CM white, pasty, non-sticky, cervix high and softer than ever. Really swollen bits, DH and I couldn't BD today at all...

Is it just Clomid driving me mad or could it really be?

Poppydm Fri 10-Jun-16 22:29:20

Thanks Bertie! Congratulations Lucy! I'm now around 4dpo and not really feeling anything different or unusual. Testing next weekend X

Barefootcontessa84 Fri 10-Jun-16 22:35:27

Ten tests is impressive babydances grin so far I'm only on 3, but several more around to increase that tally if AF still hasn't shown... An extra long cycle would be really annoying....

MrsGsnow18 Fri 10-Jun-16 22:47:54

Thanks Bertie for making new thread!
AF came so I'm now onboard July bus. Hopefully more BFPs to be had on here though before the end of the month!!

BertieBotts Fri 10-Jun-16 23:10:27

Ah sorry about AF, MrsG. I know you said you thought she was coming at the end of the last thread but I left you on because you hadn't said one way or the other smile

Woohoo a new BFP already for the new thread smile

Right I've spent most of today making a playlist of songs I want to learn to play on my new guitar grin I think DH is a bit hmm at my getting a guitar when we are hoping I'll be too fat to play it soon.... but I think it will be good anyway. DS used to be mesmerised when my mum played guitar, so would be nice to do that for LO.

Eva30 Sat 11-Jun-16 07:33:09

bertie how many dpo are you? Temp went back up this morning, I have no idea what's going on. I am going to buy my frer's today ready to test tomorrow but not hopeful.

Sunshineface123 Sat 11-Jun-16 08:02:24

Just to update u all, got my BFP this morning! Feels completely surreal. Good luck everyone who's testing this weekend xxx

BertieBotts Sat 11-Jun-16 08:12:44

Hooray sunshine! ! Congrats smile

Eva I must be about 8dpo today.

Sunshineface123 Sat 11-Jun-16 08:13:31

Thank you smilesmilesmile

sleepyMe12 Sat 11-Jun-16 08:15:47

Would it be possible to get more then one Evap line at once?

sleepyMe12 Sat 11-Jun-16 08:16:51

Think I might have a squinter

sleepyMe12 Sat 11-Jun-16 08:18:13

What do you think?

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now