BFPs popping out from Christmas crackers and stockings - The December bus is lining up to find bfps under that tree!

(977 Posts)
barmybunting Tue 03-Dec-13 16:49:58

A new thread to find more room for those bfps under the tree everyone!

Old thread here:
www.mumsnet.com/Talk/conception/1897131-Planning-ahead-for-Christmas-December-bus-starting-far-too-early?pg=38

barmybunting Tue 03-Dec-13 16:50:44

BFPs!! Keep them coming!
Howly - Nov
DorotheaHomeAlone - Nov
ItsSoFluffyImGonnaDie - Nov
Nulanoo - Nov
Natweb79 - Nov
Kirstyd1 - Nov
TwerkingNineToFive - 2nd Dec

Lining up for our Bfps!
TanwyddRocket Cycle 15 TTC #1 BFP due any day
greentealeaf ttc #1, cycle 1, AF/BFP due 30/11 - 01/12ish
Owlie84 ttc#1, cycle 7, BFP 30th Nov / 1st Dec
Catface cycle 2 ttc #1 bfp due early Dec.
Littlebear88 ttc#1 1 cycle AF due 1 December
SaraRB123 ttc#1 cycle 1 bfp due 2-4 December
Lime19 ttc number 1, cycle 3, bfp due dec 2
Littlemissy BFP on the 3rd Dec after a mmc last month
Kt1991 Cycle 4 ttc #2 BFP due 3/4th December
woodwaj TTC no.1 cycle 15 bfp due 4th December
DuPainDuVinDuFromage TTC #2, cycle 4, bfp 4th dec
Polkadot1 ttc number 2, cycle 3, bfp due 4-5th Dec roughly
Missvaughan85 Ttc #2 cycle 5 bfp due 5th dec
kirstyd1 ttc#2 cycle 4 bfp due 6th dec
EverythingInMjiniature Ttc #1 cycle 4. Bfp due 6th December
Onelifeonechance, ttc#1, cycle 6, BFP due 6th Dec
barmybunting cycle 2 ttc #1 bfp due around 7th Dec
ThoraNomiki TTC #2 cycle (maybe 4?) too early to tell but will be month 12 by Dec
wispywoo due 8th Dec, ttc #1, cycle 1
crazylady2013 tcc#1 cycle 4 BFP 8 Dec
Finnable TTC #1, hoping for a BFP 8th Dec
ImNotAFlower cycle 2 ttc # 2 BFP due 9th (ish) December
booisgreat 42 ttc #3 cycle 2 mmc sept 13 bfp due 10th Dec
LittleOwlie TTC #1 Cycle 1 bfp due 10 Dec
MovingOnUpduffed ttc #2 cycle 5 bfp due 10th December
Findingme ttc#2 cycle 5 bfp due 10th Dec(ish).
LePetitPont Ttc #1, cycle 5. bfp due 11th Dec
LemonDrizzler TTC #1, cycle 4, BFP/AF due 11 December
allchatnicknamesgone TTC #2 cycle 7. Bfp 11th dec
SoMuchFruit ttc#2. Cycle 5. BFP due 10/12
Cottonwool4brains ttc#2, cycle 9 (chem cycles 4 and 7) Bfp due 12-15th Dec
mama31 TTC #2 Cycle 6 (meh!) BFP due 12th December
millsy105 TTC #1, 7 months bfp due 12th Dec
Karmalaa TTC#1, cycle #2 since mc, BFP due 13th Dec
Cherieblossom Ttc #3, cycle 1, BFP due 13 dec
lucyfluff TTC4, cycle 2 post mc, bfp 13th dec..
Kitkat1985 cycle 1 ttc #1 BFP due 13th (ish) December
Witch25 TTC #1 Cycle 4 Bfp 13th December
skybluegirl33 ttc#1 cycle 5 BFP due Dec 14th
MundayCakes85 ttc #1, cycle 5 BFP due 15th Dec
mumtoacub ttc#2 about to start cycle 7! bfp due 16/12
j200 TTC#1 month 8 (but month 1 on Clomid as wasn't ovulating) BFP due Dec 17th
rubyshoe Cycle 3 ttc #2 Bfp due 17th Dec
JustMarriedBecca TTC#1. BFP due 18 December. Cycle 1
mssleepyhead TTC#1 cycle 2 BFP due 18-19 Dec
ThingsThatGoHumpInTheNight, Cycle #1 TTC #1, BFP due 18th Dec(ish)
crashbandicoot ttc #1 cycle 5-7 bfp due dec 19th
hudyerweesht ttc no3 cycle 5 BFP due 19ish Dec
lessonsintightropes cycle 4, TTC#1, Bfp due 19 Dec
JennyOfOldstones TTC #1 cycle 4 BFP due 19th December
babyspice2501 bfp due 20th Dec
Gingerpanther27 ttc #2 bfp due 21st Dec
Moffit TTC#2 Cycle 2 BFP 21st December
ImaginaryHat, ttc#1, cycle 7, bfp 22nd December.
Charlie343 cycle 2 TTC #1 with AF/BFP due 23rd December
laravh TTC #1 cycle3 (technically 4, but we're living in different countries for cycle 3) BFP dec23
Spinningirl10....ttc#3 cycle 1 post mc, bfp due 24th Dec!
Aisha18 ttc #1 cycle 3 BFP due 24th dec
Sazzlehopes ttc#2 cycle13 bfp 25th December!
Minnieheehee cycle 14 ttc #2 bfp 25 December
akachan cycle 1 ttc #1 bfp due 25 December (!)
Pocopearl Cycle 4 ttc #2 bfp due 25 December
KnottyKnitter ttc #1. cycle 1 should start 24/11. so bfp due Christmas day if pill hasn't made ovaries misbehave!
Honeybear30 TTC #1, cycle 1 or 2, bfp due 25th December!!
EllisIsland ttc#2 bfp due 25 Dec
flymo79 bfp due 25 Dec
Chumbies cycle 1 ttc #1 bfp due 27th Dec
BexBoo12 ttc#1 cycle 2 bfp due 27 dec
hollyben ttc#2, cycle 1 post MC, BFP due 29th Dec
m33r Ttc #1; cycle 12 - bfp due ?
Thingsthatgobump Ttc #1 cycle 2 bfp New Year's Eve
Newlywed2013 Ttc #1 cycle 2 after mc AF/ Bfp due 30 Dec
newforest Trying for baby no. 1, cycle 2(tried in September, though not very well timed) BFP due 31st December.
BeigeBuffet cycle 1 ttc #1 bfp after new year.
Wineandchoocy ttc #1, cycle #5, bfp December ??
Cherieblossom Bfp Due ??
NurseSapphire bfp due ? Dec
Snowballs bfp due hopefully now!
Monstorsaurus bfp due?
mammabear4 cycle 1/2 bfp due New Year!
MissingBun ttc #1 cycle 3 bfp due 31st Dec
rockin20s 28yrs, TTC cycle 1, AF Due January 8th
DearDinah TTC # 1 Cycle 6 BFP due ?
Doodlekitty TTC number 2. Dc1 just turned 1. Cycle 2. bfp due ?
musicalmrs TTC #2, cycle one.

Kittyrose1 bfp due ?
Hyland Cycle 25 ttc #2 BFP due late December

barmybunting Tue 03-Dec-13 16:51:37

There's a couple of people on the stats who I need to move to a 'departed for a January bus list' but I can't work out who! If you are still lurking on there but AF has been an absolute witch and got you, sorry! Please shout so the stats can be updated.

Afternoon ladies- loving the new thread! I've spent the day christmas cake decorating. Feeling festive! 4 dpo here, just twiddling my thumbs for the next week!
Who's going to be our first BFP on here?

barmybunting Tue 03-Dec-13 17:00:25

lucyfluff We are moving to the South East - currently in N.E. Scotland. Sorry, I don't want to say any closer than that as it's an alarmingly small world with military moves where we are currently based.

I really hope ofsted are ok, rant away on here! I can't believe the time of year to have them. It's madness at school already without that on your plate! (Final concert rehearsal for our Christmas play today, I was glad to be off!) Good luck!

JennyOfOldstones Tue 03-Dec-13 17:03:32

Did someone just mention milk and brazil nuts?? I was already thinking about eating pineapple core this month!! Milk I can do but am allergic to brazil nuts!! Am on cycle 4 and starting to get fed up so decided to take a break until after Christmas but now that is totally out of the window and I am going for a big effort in search of that Christmas BFP!! Have informed DP it is 'sex week' he grumbled a bit so I snapped 'you are supposed to enjoy this part' hope I haven't put him off!!

lucyfluff Tue 03-Dec-13 17:22:20

Thanks for the new thread barmy smile

Ooooo wow a huge move... I am South....think I know where you mean smile a close friend mine is a teacher on a military base and she loves it there!!

Ahhh love xmas plays...its the kids singing...gets me every blinking time smile

amy246 Tue 03-Dec-13 17:40:00

I'd like to hop aboard please! TTC #1, cycle 2 BFP Xmas day smile

HollyBen Tue 03-Dec-13 17:52:14

Clink, clink..... I'm back with bags of booze for the back seat grumps. Nipped to shoos for some mince pies and selection boxes then got confused and couldn't find the bus - all that without opening a bottle. Slinking up the back to pour bexboo a Disaronno and a little dram hie (who knew there was a bottle in my cupboard. No idea why as no one I knows drinks it).

BunnyBaby Tue 03-Dec-13 17:52:45

BFPs!! Keep them coming!
Howly - Nov
DorotheaHomeAlone - Nov
ItsSoFluffyImGonnaDie - Nov
Nulanoo - Nov
Natweb79 - Nov
Kirstyd1 - Nov
TwerkingNineToFive - 2nd Dec

Lining up for our Bfps!
TanwyddRocket Cycle 15 TTC #1 BFP due any day
greentealeaf ttc #1, cycle 1, AF/BFP due 30/11 - 01/12ish
Owlie84 ttc#1, cycle 7, BFP 30th Nov / 1st Dec
Catface cycle 2 ttc #1 bfp due early Dec.
Littlebear88 ttc#1 1 cycle AF due 1 December
SaraRB123 ttc#1 cycle 1 bfp due 2-4 December
Lime19 ttc number 1, cycle 3, bfp due dec 2
Littlemissy BFP on the 3rd Dec after a mmc last month
Kt1991 Cycle 4 ttc #2 BFP due 3/4th December
woodwaj TTC no.1 cycle 15 bfp due 4th December
DuPainDuVinDuFromage TTC #2, cycle 4, bfp 4th dec
Polkadot1 ttc number 2, cycle 3, bfp due 4-5th Dec roughly
Missvaughan85 Ttc #2 cycle 5 bfp due 5th dec
kirstyd1 ttc#2 cycle 4 bfp due 6th dec
EverythingInMjiniature Ttc #1 cycle 4. Bfp due 6th December
Onelifeonechance, ttc#1, cycle 6, BFP due 6th Dec
barmybunting cycle 2 ttc #1 bfp due around 7th Dec
ThoraNomiki TTC #2 cycle (maybe 4?) too early to tell but will be month 12 by Dec
wispywoo due 8th Dec, ttc #1, cycle 1
crazylady2013 tcc#1 cycle 4 BFP 8 Dec
Finnable TTC #1, hoping for a BFP 8th Dec
ImNotAFlower cycle 2 ttc # 2 BFP due 9th (ish) December
booisgreat 42 ttc #3 cycle 2 mmc sept 13 bfp due 10th Dec
LittleOwlie TTC #1 Cycle 1 bfp due 10 Dec
MovingOnUpduffed ttc #2 cycle 5 bfp due 10th December
Findingme ttc#2 cycle 5 bfp due 10th Dec(ish).
LePetitPont Ttc #1, cycle 5. bfp due 11th Dec
LemonDrizzler TTC #1, cycle 4, BFP/AF due 11 December
allchatnicknamesgone TTC #2 cycle 7. Bfp 11th dec
SoMuchFruit ttc#2. Cycle 5. BFP due 10/12
Cottonwool4brains ttc#2, cycle 9 (chem cycles 4 and 7) Bfp due 12-15th Dec
mama31 TTC #2 Cycle 6 (meh!) BFP due 12th December
millsy105 TTC #1, 7 months bfp due 12th Dec
BunnnyBaby TTC #3 , cycle 4, BFP due 13th Dec
Karmalaa TTC#1, cycle #2 since mc, BFP due 13th Dec
Cherieblossom Ttc #3, cycle 1, BFP due 13 dec
lucyfluff TTC4, cycle 2 post mc, bfp 13th dec..
Kitkat1985 cycle 1 ttc #1 BFP due 13th (ish) December
Witch25 TTC #1 Cycle 4 Bfp 13th December
skybluegirl33 ttc#1 cycle 5 BFP due Dec 14th
MundayCakes85 ttc #1, cycle 5 BFP due 15th Dec
mumtoacub ttc#2 about to start cycle 7! bfp due 16/12
j200 TTC#1 month 8 (but month 1 on Clomid as wasn't ovulating) BFP due Dec 17th
rubyshoe Cycle 3 ttc #2 Bfp due 17th Dec
JustMarriedBecca TTC#1. BFP due 18 December. Cycle 1
mssleepyhead TTC#1 cycle 2 BFP due 18-19 Dec
ThingsThatGoHumpInTheNight, Cycle #1 TTC #1, BFP due 18th Dec(ish)
crashbandicoot ttc #1 cycle 5-7 bfp due dec 19th
hudyerweesht ttc no3 cycle 5 BFP due 19ish Dec
lessonsintightropes cycle 4, TTC#1, Bfp due 19 Dec
JennyOfOldstones TTC #1 cycle 4 BFP due 19th December
babyspice2501 bfp due 20th Dec
Gingerpanther27 ttc #2 bfp due 21st Dec
Moffit TTC#2 Cycle 2 BFP 21st December
ImaginaryHat, ttc#1, cycle 7, bfp 22nd December.
Charlie343 cycle 2 TTC #1 with AF/BFP due 23rd December
laravh TTC #1 cycle3 (technically 4, but we're living in different countries for cycle 3) BFP dec23
Spinningirl10....ttc#3 cycle 1 post mc, bfp due 24th Dec!
Aisha18 ttc #1 cycle 3 BFP due 24th dec
Sazzlehopes ttc#2 cycle13 bfp 25th December!
Minnieheehee cycle 14 ttc #2 bfp 25 December
akachan cycle 1 ttc #1 bfp due 25 December (!)
Pocopearl Cycle 4 ttc #2 bfp due 25 December
KnottyKnitter ttc #1. cycle 1 should start 24/11. so bfp due Christmas day if pill hasn't made ovaries misbehave!
Honeybear30 TTC #1, cycle 1 or 2, bfp due 25th December!!
EllisIsland ttc#2 bfp due 25 Dec
flymo79 bfp due 25 Dec
Chumbies cycle 1 ttc #1 bfp due 27th Dec
BexBoo12 ttc#1 cycle 2 bfp due 27 dec
hollyben ttc#2, cycle 1 post MC, BFP due 29th Dec
m33r Ttc #1; cycle 12 - bfp due ?
Thingsthatgobump Ttc #1 cycle 2 bfp New Year's Eve
Newlywed2013 Ttc #1 cycle 2 after mc AF/ Bfp due 30 Dec
newforest Trying for baby no. 1, cycle 2(tried in September, though not very well timed) BFP due 31st December.
BeigeBuffet cycle 1 ttc #1 bfp after new year.
Wineandchoocy ttc #1, cycle #5, bfp December ??
Cherieblossom Bfp Due ??
NurseSapphire bfp due ? Dec
Snowballs bfp due hopefully now!
Monstorsaurus bfp due?
mammabear4 cycle 1/2 bfp due New Year!
MissingBun ttc #1 cycle 3 bfp due 31st Dec
rockin20s 28yrs, TTC cycle 1, AF Due January 8th
DearDinah TTC # 1 Cycle 6 BFP due ?
Doodlekitty TTC number 2. Dc1 just turned 1. Cycle 2. bfp due ?
musicalmrs TTC #2, cycle one.

Kittyrose1 bfp due ?
Hyland Cycle 25 ttc #2 BFP due late December

Hi everyone, I'm a late addition!

Just ran up the road, and hoiked myself onto the departing bus by the skin of my teeth wavesaroundtosayhellowhilesweatingandoutofbreath.

HollyBen Tue 03-Dec-13 17:52:53

Oh and thanks for the new thread barmy

ThoraNomiki Tue 03-Dec-13 18:04:22

Ooh Xmas day BFP amy that would make the best pressie - Good Luck (and to everyone else as well)! Congrats to the BFP's so far grin

I've been around but mostly lurking lately, trying to chill out a bit. We took a break last month, and back trying but taking a more relaxed approach.
I've had blood tests to see if I have PCOS sad (3 periods in 12 months). I'm going to call the docs tomorrow for results. I'm worried but at least they can prescribe fertility drugs if it is PCOS.

I hope everyone is having a good month and looking forward to seeing lots of festive BFP's
<=+=> <=+=> <=+=> <=+=>

DichotoMous Tue 03-Dec-13 18:16:29

Well ladies, after a brief bit of excitement on Sunday I think I'm pretty much back to 'normal' now - definitely less crampy anyway. Had a chat with DH along the lines of "What are you doing on Friday morning, cos I might have to do something <ahem!>", and he went "Why can't you just stay in suspense and wait until you're a week late?"

I mean, really!!!

BexBoo12 Tue 03-Dec-13 18:27:56

Thank you HollyBen!! (Gratefully sips on my disaronno) x

Hmm mammabear I didn't think it was right!! It's still showing up as my bfp/AF due 27, and there's 5 days in between now and then that is showing up as my fertile window...so confused. Maybe it'll straighten out as I get used to it, and I input more info about my cycles daily :-)

It looks like AF may have buggered off already - after only 3 days...is this normal?!!

LittleOwlie Tue 03-Dec-13 18:34:05

Hi everyone!

Thanks Barmy for setting up the new thread.

I'm having a mini hate moment about the iPhone/iPad app. It's so hard to write back to you all. I will have to sort out a PC to reply on...sorry for being a bit crap. But good luck to us all on the bus.

LO x

LittleOwlie Tue 03-Dec-13 18:35:48

Oh. I should add that it's hard cos I can't see any of the history when typing. Having a very dippy day.

BexBoo12 Tue 03-Dec-13 18:57:47

Thanks for the new thread Barmy!! And thanks for updating my stats smile (hands Barmy some shiny, crisp new sparkly white conductor gloves as an early Christmas presentsmile) x

woodwaj Tue 03-Dec-13 18:58:50

Thanks for the new thread barmy! Hoping not to be chucked off in a few days. Hoping I bought the right ticket!

Kt1991 Tue 03-Dec-13 19:01:23

Hi everyone, didn't post much on the other thread, as couldn't keep up with you all! but AF got me today sad but good luck to everyone for this cycle! hope you all get Xmas BFPS!

Thanks for the new thread Barmy smile

3 weeks today it will be Christmas Eve!!!!

mammabear4 Tue 03-Dec-13 19:13:31

I've been using it for 2 months now so maybe it does straighten itself out!! My AF has only ever lasted 3 days in my entire life so I can't give advice on that front cos that is normal for me! Barmy I think I'll be pushed onto jan bus for a New Year's BFP, just watching this space for AF to arrive!

Lottystar Tue 03-Dec-13 19:18:31

Hi ladies, I'm ttc with no 3 and having a tough time. Long story short - I'm a PCOS sufferer with anovulation since last pregnancy. Went on Clomid after a year of trying and bang, pregnant on second cycle, followed by a miscarriage at 7 weeks in Oct hmm Came off Clomid a while and thought we'd try naturally for the first few months after the mc. Clomid makes me a crazy lady! Anyway, hoping for a bfp around 15/12/2014. What an Xmas pressie that would be. I'd be grateful if anyone could tell me how to jump on the thread pls. Baby dust to all x

lucyfluff Tue 03-Dec-13 20:30:20

3 weeks spinning grin grin wow!!!!!

I am kind of prepared :/

mssleepyhead Tue 03-Dec-13 21:14:40

Hoorah! I have decided the pains I'm feeling today mean I have finally ovulated. Day 17 of my 26-28 day cycle... At least it gives me a slightly less than 2 week wait, but I'm worried 10 days won't be a long enough LP... Still. Everything's crossed : ) I do like the sound of a Christmas BP...

HippyJess Tue 03-Dec-13 21:35:27

Ooh, December bus! Can I hop on board...? grin

TTC #1, cycle 1, BFP due Friday I think! <crosses everything>

Good luck everyone!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now