The August BFP bus PART 3! Because we just can't stop chatting!!!!!!

(213 Posts)
gillywillywoo Sun 25-Aug-13 19:13:01

The old thread is filling up so fast because we are a bunch of gossipy ladies that can't stop talking!

More BFPs please!!!

gillywillywoo Sun 25-Aug-13 19:15:53

BFPs so far
Ninunina
Vikkijayne2507
Fairypants
KittyKK
nuppet
MissYamabuki
Tea1Sugar
roodles84
littlemissy1234
jellyandcake
Purplesonnet
supercalafraga
Mummabear12
KittyCatKittyCat
LaceyLee
EmJay9
Isean
Impatientlywaiting
PixieBumbles
Beautifulboy1
mojo1981

21 BFPs smile

Awaiting BFPs
Sillymeagain ttc#4, cycle1, bfp 1st
Lavenderspink ttc#2, cycle3, bfp 3rd
Dizzydaisylou ttc#1, cycle1, bfp 8th
loopy287 ttc#2, cycle1, bfp 9th
Paully06 ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 10th
Pearlmum1 ttc#2, cycle5, bfp 11th
SpringTime26 ttc#2, cycle4, bfp 13th
edward49582 cycle2, bfp 13th
justb01 ttc#?, cycle, bfp 14th
Terramirabilis ttc#1, cycle2, bfp 16th
LittleLS ttc#1, cycle1, bfp 18th
Pencilsandprams ttc#2, cycle5, bfp 18th
Gemski5 ttc#1, cycle1, bfp 18th
ItalianWiking84 ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 18th
Monstamio ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 19th
MrsCorre ttc#3, cycle#1, bfp 20th
Littlemissy12345 ttc#2, cycle2, bfp 21st
Empriscillavoss ttc#2, cycle1, bfp 21st
coco808 ttc#1, cycle1, bfp due 21st
rumisyum ttc#?, cycle?, bfp 22nd
Lel74 ttc#2, cycle4, bfp 23rd
dutchss ttc#1, cycle2, bfp 23rd
TheBabyFacedAssassin ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 24th
Fox82 ttc#1, cycle9, bfp 25th
gillywillywoo ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 26th
rockyroller123 ttc#1, cycle1, bfp 26th
MrsB2013 ttc#1, cycle1, bfp 26th
leezl ttc#1, cycle1, bfp 26th
lilyfluff2288 ttc#1, cycle1, bfp 28th
Fifi669 ttc#2, cycle4, bfp 29th
PinkHat1 ttc#1, cycle2, bfp 29th
ScienceGeekGirl ttc#1, cycle6, bfp 29th
ImaginaryHat ttc#1, cycle4, bfp 30th
Nottalotta ttc#1, cycle2, bfp 30th
ThreeFromDesire ttc#4, cycle8, bfp 30th
ArmyLovin ttc#2, cycle7, bfp 31st
JellyBeanDavey ttc#1, cycle2, bfp 31st
Safyre ttc#2, cycle4, bfp?
TeaAndANatter ttc#3, cycle2, bfp?
Thatssofunny ttc#1, cycle6, bfp?
JosiePosiePuddingAndPie ttc#2, cycle2, bfp?
VJONES1985 ttc#1, cycle1, bfp?
skylerrose ttc#1,cycle2, bfp?
ThoraNomiki ttc#2, cycle2, bfp?
cheesysmile ttc#1, cycle2, bfp?
internationallove985 ttc#?, cycle, bfp?
Bloumermaid ttc#1, cycle?, bfp?
MrsWedgeAntilles ttc#2, cycle1, bfp?
wispaxmas ttc#?, cycle?, bfp?
Cupcake1985 ttc#?, cycle?, bfp?
Daisychain44, ttc#2, cycle?, bfp?

gillywillywoo Sun 25-Aug-13 19:38:37

BFPs so far
Ninunina
Vikkijayne2507
Fairypants
KittyKK
nuppet
MissYamabuki
Tea1Sugar
roodles84
littlemissy1234
jellyandcake
Purplesonnet
supercalafraga
Mummabear12
KittyCatKittyCat
LaceyLee
EmJay9
Isean
Impatientlywaiting
PixieBumbles
Beautifulboy1
mojo1981

21 BFPs smile

Awaiting BFPs
Sillymeagain ttc#4, cycle1, bfp 1st
Lavenderspink ttc#2, cycle3, bfp 3rd
Dizzydaisylou ttc#1, cycle1, bfp 8th
loopy287 ttc#2, cycle1, bfp 9th
Paully06 ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 10th
Pearlmum1 ttc#2, cycle5, bfp 11th
SpringTime26 ttc#2, cycle4, bfp 13th
edward49582 cycle2, bfp 13th
justb01 ttc#?, cycle, bfp 14th
Terramirabilis ttc#1, cycle2, bfp 16th
LittleLS ttc#1, cycle1, bfp 18th
Pencilsandprams ttc#2, cycle5, bfp 18th
Gemski5 ttc#1, cycle1, bfp 18th
ItalianWiking84 ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 18th
Monstamio ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 19th
MrsCorre ttc#3, cycle#1, bfp 20th
Littlemissy12345 ttc#2, cycle2, bfp 21st
Empriscillavoss ttc#2, cycle1, bfp 21st
coco808 ttc#1, cycle1, bfp due 21st
rumisyum ttc#?, cycle?, bfp 22nd
Lel74 ttc#2, cycle4, bfp 23rd
dutchss ttc#1, cycle2, bfp 23rd
TheBabyFacedAssassin ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 24th
Fox82 ttc#1, cycle9, bfp 25th
gillywillywoo ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 26th
MrsB2013 ttc#1, cycle1, bfp 26th
leezl ttc#1, cycle1, bfp 26th
lilyfluff2288 ttc#1, cycle1, bfp 28th
Fifi669 ttc#2, cycle4, bfp 29th
PinkHat1 ttc#1, cycle2, bfp 29th
ScienceGeekGirl ttc#1, cycle6, bfp 29th
ImaginaryHat ttc#1, cycle4, bfp 30th
Nottalotta ttc#1, cycle2, bfp 30th
ThreeFromDesire ttc#4, cycle8, bfp 30th
ArmyLovin ttc#2, cycle7, bfp 31st
JellyBeanDavey ttc#1, cycle2, bfp 31st
Safyre ttc#2, cycle4, bfp?
TeaAndANatter ttc#3, cycle2, bfp?
Thatssofunny ttc#1, cycle6, bfp?
JosiePosiePuddingAndPie ttc#2, cycle2, bfp?
VJONES1985 ttc#1, cycle1, bfp?
skylerrose ttc#1,cycle2, bfp?
ThoraNomiki ttc#2, cycle2, bfp?
cheesysmile ttc#1, cycle2, bfp?
internationallove985 ttc#?, cycle, bfp?
Bloumermaid ttc#1, cycle?, bfp?
MrsWedgeAntilles ttc#2, cycle1, bfp?
wispaxmas ttc#?, cycle?, bfp?
Cupcake1985 ttc#?, cycle?, bfp?
Daisychain44, ttc#2, cycle?, bfp?

JellyBeanDavey Sun 25-Aug-13 20:20:01

I blame you gilly wink

Tomorrow is 9dpo and I'm thinking of testing...

Haven't had much cramping today, apart from what I'm having as I'm writing this.

So what do you think? Shall I wait one more day or shall I go for it?

Beautifulboy1 Sun 25-Aug-13 20:37:07

Hey VJONES, well first I used ovulation sticks and they came up positive and dark a whole 2 days before any HPT test, I used IC which came up with a line after allocated time so I couldn't rely on that, I did a superdrug test and got a faint line then I did CB digital and was BFN but that was probably because I only waited 20mins to use it! Then this morning I used a normal clear blue and came up BFP.

My advice would be get a stack of IC opk's, as I spent 4 hours reading stories of ladies who's tests had picked up they were pregnant sometimes days before HPT! then follow up with a superdrug test as they are very sensitive!

Good luck you BFP is waiting for you! Oh also I started using pregnacare conception and so did my husband (wellman conception) at start of month in case either of us were lacking any particular vitamins etc. If your partner will take them then this may help as zinc is good for healthy swimmers! xx

ThreeFromDesire Sun 25-Aug-13 20:41:52

Marking

leezl Sun 25-Aug-13 20:57:10

Marking this so I can keep reading!

internationallove985 Sun 25-Aug-13 22:29:17

If A.F doesn't arrive.(due 31st) I'll be testing around the 1st. x

Daisychain44 Mon 26-Aug-13 08:05:37

Marking. Still waiting, fingers crossed!

cheesysmile Mon 26-Aug-13 08:19:35

Wow 21 bfp, thats pretty good going I reckon! Congrats to beautiful and mojo.

Hope your doing ok gilly, waiting must be tough, but I reckon that's probably the best way to get a clear answer for you. I'm keeping my fingers crossed for you.

So im not actually due now til 1st but prob gonna be testing on 31st as going out that night so be good to know if poss. Who else will be here til the bitter end?

cheesysmile Mon 26-Aug-13 08:26:17

Jellybean I'd try to hold off a bit longer if I were you... easier said than done tho I know, especially when those tests keep looking at you wink

lilyfluff2288 Mon 26-Aug-13 08:49:58

I'm holding out until fmu Friday morning as I reckon AF is due on Wednesday/Thursday. I know it's hard especially when you have hpt's in the cupboard calling you. So come on girls lets all hang in there until at least AF due day!!!smile

gillywillywoo Mon 26-Aug-13 08:56:04

Morning all!

I'm 14dpo today... Any line that I could see a few days ago has totally vanished. I guess it was just evaps.... or maybe something more...sad But whatever it was isnt there anymore blush

I'm anticipating AF's arrival and sure she will be here tomorrow or even later today.

Finding the positives which is that if AF DOES arrive in the next day or so then my luteal phase is a good 2 weeks (when I first came off the pill it was 9-10 days) and it also means that AF is coming when expected and the clearblue digi opks are working for me in terms of pin pointing when I'm about to ovulate... Something I can't really do otherwise as my cycles are not very regular.

Will just have to keep trying!

Also I'm on a hen weekend this Fri/sat/sun for my best friend (I'm one of her bridesmaids in October) so I can have a few cocktails this weekend grin

ArmyLovin Mon 26-Aug-13 09:04:39

Congrats to all the latest bfps! And sorry to those af has got.
I've been away from mn all weekend.. I should be around 13-14 dpo today if I ovd this month. Still going to hold out til my appointment on Wednesday before testing.

cheesysmile Mon 26-Aug-13 09:15:12

Ah gilly that sucks, but keep finding the positives and have an awesome hen weekend!

Army hope af stays away and Wednesday goes well for you.

ArmyLovin Mon 26-Aug-13 09:32:48

Thanks cheesy. Cramps have started this morning though.. I really wanted it to be our month this month so I didn't have to go through and treatment hmm

VJONES1985 Mon 26-Aug-13 09:37:15

Sorry to hear that,*gilly*.

Beautiful - don't think I will use opks to see if I might be pg because if they were all negative I would be gutted before I could even do a hpt!

chattychattyboomba Mon 26-Aug-13 09:40:17

Was this the thread I was on? Seem to have lost it! Well stupid AF arrived on the 22nd so August was not our month sad
Next AF due 22nd again so looks like a weird 32 day cycle.
Wishing you all positive vibes x

DisneyDiva87 Mon 26-Aug-13 10:33:57

Here Gilly you bring the chocolate and I have a box 2 boxes of wine in the fridge, you can make a start on it (white or rosewine) and I'll probably be joining you next week!

I was so excited for you and I'm gutted that it came to nothing, even if it was a chem at least it's proof that you can get pregnant! You just need the wee bean to be covered in glue next time and they say that your fertility increases after mc or pg doesn't it? Maybe next month will be your month, I think you should really go for it just in case your fertility has been bumped up a little.

Have a hug (o)

DisneyDiva87 Mon 26-Aug-13 10:34:44

Yes Chatty this is part 3 of the August bus, we chatted too much and filled up the 1st and 2nd ones, you have probably lost the 2nd one

Writerwannabe83 Mon 26-Aug-13 10:46:28

Oh no Gilly - that sucks!!

Have a lovely time on the Hen night though grin x x

internationallove985 Mon 26-Aug-13 11:01:52

Sorry Gilly. xx

jellyandcake Mon 26-Aug-13 12:19:58

Sorry gilly. I really admire the way you see the positives and I hope next month is your month flowers

gillywillywoo Mon 26-Aug-13 12:43:46

Thanks ladies smile
I always say its not over til AF arrive so... I guess it's not totally over yet. But I'm 99.99% sure it IS over for this month!

This false alarm has definitely made me and DH want it more so there will be extra effort going in next month! And every month from now on until I get my bfp grin

DisneyDiva87 Mon 26-Aug-13 13:00:47

Glad you are so positive about it Gilly and I'll keep my fingers crossed that it isn't over for you. Although if it is I hope AF shows up when you expect her or before and she doesn't leave you hanging on for days.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now