Note: Please bear in mind that whilst this topic does canvass opinions, it is not a fight club. You may disagree with other posters but we do ask you please to stick to our Talk Guidelines and to be civil. We don't allow personal attacks or troll-hunting. Do please report any. Thanks, MNHQ.

To be furious with school bus driver

(191 Posts)
WashingLion Tue 26-Feb-13 19:13:34

For taking my 5year old off the bus and leaving her, alone by a busy main road, because the childminder was 5 minutes late.

And then to be furious with the bus company for denying all responsibility (this is a school bus).

The childminder is very responsible but was held up in traffic. My daughter was found wandering down the road by a (luckily) kindly stranger who asked her where I work and managed to track me down.

Sparklingbrook Tue 26-Feb-13 19:30:26

Just shock.

MrsMushroom Tue 26-Feb-13 19:30:58

Poor little thing. sad I think this driver should be sacked. Not given a warning...he/she is obviously not suited to working with children due to an extreme lack of common sense or kindness or BOTH.

SamuelWestsMistress Tue 26-Feb-13 19:32:36

Wow, that is incredibly shitty.

WashingLion Tue 26-Feb-13 19:32:41

My childminder was mortified and cried. It is not possible to never be late, it's just bad luck. I would not have minded if they'd kept her on the bus and asked me to collect her. At least that would have been a safe and sensible approach.

shock

Sparklingbrook Tue 26-Feb-13 19:34:43

Washing I am really speechless. Could the school get involved at all?

buildingmycorestrength Tue 26-Feb-13 19:34:47

Is this perhaps a time when the Daily Mail should actually get involved? Seriously. I hate the DM but this needs some serious national outrage to get the bus company dealt with properly.

Remotecontrolduck Tue 26-Feb-13 19:34:53

Oh my God, he needs sacking. There is no justifaction for such a failure of common sense on his part. I'm horrified shock.

Remotecontrolduck Tue 26-Feb-13 19:36:05

I really need to improve my typing on my iPad, I look totally illiterate blush

EeyoresGloomyPlace Tue 26-Feb-13 19:36:08

Oh wow that is appalling! Makes me feel a bit sick at the thought, thank goodness your dd is ok.

I hope the driver is properly reprimanded for such a grossly inappropriate action, and that the company realise the seriousness of his actions.

I'm just shock at the thought of leaving a 5 yo alone by a busy road.

BarbarianMum Tue 26-Feb-13 19:40:26

<<I think your childminder is at fault too. If I was meeting a child off a bus, I'd allow time for the traffic being bad. >>

With all due respect, the childminder is not responsible for the reprehensible and reckless behaviour of the bus driver. In the real world people are sometimes, unavoidably late - suppose her car broke down, or someone crashed into her or a bad accident blocked the road or she had a heart attack. Life happens and there is only so much time you can allow to accommodate it.

This is why the bus company has a policy in place and I very much doubt it is 'kick child off bus and drive on regardless'. If it were then I'm sure the parents of the service, the LA and the general public would like to know.

MissVerinder Tue 26-Feb-13 19:41:49

Is it a company contracted by the school/LA?

If so, let them know ASAP.

I have a tendency to drama, but seriously! I would have been screaming like a banshee and probably on the phone to the DM right now.

How can a person leave a 5 y/o on her own like that?

WashingLion Tue 26-Feb-13 19:41:56

My husband is phoning the police to make a complaint. DD is fine, thankfully.

GeneHuntsMistress Tue 26-Feb-13 19:43:40

I honestly think you should call the non-emergency number for the police (101??). At the very least they will light a fire under the bus company's arse.

GeneHuntsMistress Tue 26-Feb-13 19:44:22

X posts - gat minds think alike! <wink>

GrowSomeCress Tue 26-Feb-13 19:44:39

YANBU at all that is terrible.

GeneHuntsMistress Tue 26-Feb-13 19:44:40

Great even <blush>

ajandjjmum Tue 26-Feb-13 19:45:16

Have you spoken to the school?

FutTheShuckUp Tue 26-Feb-13 19:48:19

I think school need to be contacted as to be honest the bus driver is just a bus driver- they aren't clued up on child safeguarding issues, they are employed to drive the bus. The school should ensure there is a responsible adult on the bus as well.

SirBoobAlot Tue 26-Feb-13 19:52:40

Fucking hell, I'm horrified to read this!! shock angry

Go to the press, and contact the school, as if it is a designated school bus, they will be contracted.

Just... Fucking hell. Can't believe this.

This is absolutely terrible - and their attitude is too!

scratchandsniff Tue 26-Feb-13 19:57:19

That is utterly disgusting. I hope the driver is sacked and the bus company lose their contract. I cannot believe they don't think they're in the wrong. I'd be letting the local newspaper know.

WashingLion Tue 26-Feb-13 19:57:48

I phoned the school after I had spoken with the bus company. They gave me a phone number for the relevant person in our district council. He is on annual leave, however, and I then couldn't get through to anyone else. Will phone them again tomorrow.

sooperdooper Tue 26-Feb-13 19:57:48

Jesus christ, this is terrible!

Follow up with the school, the bus company must be employed by the school/LEA, and should have a strict policy on child protection and what to do in this type of situation. I agree this should be logged with the police as well

Don't let this drop by any means, they're hideous!!

bubbles1231 Tue 26-Feb-13 20:00:00

You may find there is a grey area over who is actually responsible for children once they have left the school. I would assume it is the Local Authority.
Our buses just drop the children off, but there are usually plenty of parents around to wait with someone if a parent is late.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now