Please note: This topic is for discussions about the surveys Mumsnet is running. It's not the place for promoting other surveys or market-research requests. If you do that here, we may well delete your thread. If you'd like to discuss running a (largish-scale) survey about your product or business on Mumsnet, please feel free to mail us at insight@mumsnet.com.

NOW CLOSED: UK MNers: Child aged 6-19? Please please please complete a Railway Children survey about talking to your child

(103 Posts)
AnnMumsnet (MNHQ) Tue 25-Sep-12 16:47:55

We've been asked by the charity Railway Children to find out how you feel about talking to your child about a variety of topics.

The survey should take a few minutes to complete and is open to all UK Mumsnetters with at least one child aged 6-19 years.

For every survey completed, £2 will be donated to Railway Children by Aviva, to support the work the charity does in the UK - please note you can only answer the survey once.

Everyone who takes part and adds their details at the end will also be entered into a prize draw to win VIP rugby tickets (for a family of 4) to attend the Aviva Premiership Final in May at Twickenham, courtesy of Aviva (these can be passed on to family or friends if you win but are unable to attend).

Mumsnet will be working with Railway Children over the next few months and we'll tell you more about our plans shortly.

If you have more than one child aged 6 to 19, for this survey we'd like you to please answer thinking about one of these children. It could be your boy, girl, oldest, youngest or middle child (if applicable) in this age band, please just pick one at random to answer the questions about. If you have older or younger children please answer thinking about your child aged 6 to 19.

Here's the survey link again

Railway Children and Aviva would also welcome any comments you have about the issues raised in the survey on this thread so do share what you think about running away and communicating with children here.

Thanks and good luck with the prize draw

MNHQ

LoonyRationalist Fri 28-Sep-12 12:34:29

Done, I didn't realise running away affected so many children.

Rikalaily Fri 28-Sep-12 12:35:49

Done

gazzalw Fri 28-Sep-12 12:49:17

I distinctly consider thinking about running away (and living in a shed) when I was 9 or 10 but it was just a pipe dream for me.....I am not sure that even when the DCs are in a real strop that they have ever threatened it....

Done, also shocked at the number of runaways - and had never considered that term being used for kids staying away at friends or relatives houses who presumably need help just as much as those at the more extreme end living on the streets...

Done. Very shocking.

SarahStratton Fri 28-Sep-12 13:42:47

Done, another one shocked at the sheer scale of this problem.

BrianAndHisBalls Fri 28-Sep-12 14:24:33

Completed, very shocked at thenumbers, my guess was 10,000!

mistlethrush Fri 28-Sep-12 14:27:58

Brian - same here. Shocking numbers.

NettleTea Fri 28-Sep-12 14:33:37

done. shocked at the number of kids involved. I was out by a factor of 100

starfishmummy Fri 28-Sep-12 14:45:57

Interesting and thought provoking survey.
When I was a teen a child I knew ran away from home, but it is not something I had thought about much since then

LittleDragon Fri 28-Sep-12 15:13:07

Very interesting survey. was shocked by sheer scale of the problem.

I would like more details on the signs to watch out for in case there is a problem as I am an assistant leader in Girlguiding UK.
I would also like info I could give the girls if they feel they can't talk to us especially as some of the older ones tend to feel they are too old for childline no matter how many times we tell them they aren't so wondered if there were any other suggestions.

gymboywalton Fri 28-Sep-12 15:34:49

done
shocking figures

jackies4 Fri 28-Sep-12 15:53:29

interesting survey indeed, knew there was a problem, but never knew it was that big.

CoffeeGoneColdAgain Fri 28-Sep-12 16:02:32

Wowsers I was so wrong I also put 10000, and more shockingly I should know better. My neighbours are the dear parents of teen runaway Andrew Gosden, I see the pain they suffer every single day.
Just never realised how many do run away. sad

notanotter Fri 28-Sep-12 17:14:34

busy old fool yes my answers varied dramarically with each child

I must admit I put 10,000 at first, then changed it as I thought it was too high.

Eddas Fri 28-Sep-12 18:41:14

I was very shocked at how many children run away, especially given the definition used, had it been run away for a few hours then I wouldn't be so shocked.

WhereMyMilk Fri 28-Sep-12 21:36:28

Done.
Very thought provoking. Realised I have no idea of the "signs" to look for if someone is thinking of running.
I ran away aged 3 the first time. There were more. Fortunately my granny lived nearby so always ran to her thank god...sad

Done. Very interesting, I had no idea of the scale of the problem - how sad that so many children feel home life is so unbearable that they have to run away. sad

Done.

lemontruffles Sat 29-Sep-12 09:49:32

Done. Shocked by high number of children who run away - I guessed 5000 and thought that seemed a lot - how naive. sad

HecateHarshPants Sat 29-Sep-12 16:15:35

i didn't realise it was so high. It's shocking and so sad. It's upsetting to think of all those frightened and vulnerable children, and their terrified parents.

AnnMumsnet (MNHQ) Sat 29-Sep-12 17:48:20

LittleDragon - there is some info on the Railway Children MN pages here HTH

SE13Mummy Sun 30-Sep-12 20:11:47

It won't let me go beyond the first page sad

AnnMumsnet (MNHQ) Sun 30-Sep-12 20:23:56

SE13Mummy - do you get any red messages above the questions? Or maybe on the last one on that page you've added a comma or something else - it needs to be a whole number.

Thanks for all the responses so far...keep them coming!!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now